
[000667] . Bakker, Robert T., Ph.D.. ill. The Dinosaur Heresies - New Theories Unlocking the Mystery of the Dinosaurs and Their Extinction.. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688042872. 482 pages, No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very fine clean copy with a very fine dust jacket. $10.00
[000626] Anderson, John. Herpetology of Arabia - Introduction and Checklist of the Arabian Herpetofauna By Alan E. Leviton and Michele L. Aldrich. U. S. A.: S. S. A. R., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-916984-15-X. Green Cloth, S.S.A.R. reprint, 122 pages, no marks or stamps. A very fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000181] Anonomyous. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists - Program Abstracts. 77th Annual Meeting June 26- July 2, 1997.. Seattle, Washington: University of Washington, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 336 pp., no stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000022] Arnold, Robert E., M.D.. What to Do About Bites and Stings of Venomous Animals.. New York, London: Collier Books, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 122 pp., paperback. Clean copy no marks or stamps. $5.00
[000571] Bailey, Reeve M., and Marian K. Bailey. The Distribuition of Iowa Toads.. Iowa: Iowa State Collece, 1941. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Good pp. 166 - 177, 1 plate. Iowa State College Journal of Science, Vol. XV, No. 2. Old stain on right margin - does not affect text. No stamps or other marks. A good - very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000070] Barbour, Thomas. A Naturalist in Cuba.. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. / No Jacket. 317 pp., frontspice loose, binding ok. No stamps or other marks, text clean. $20.00
[000169] Bartlett, R. D., and Patricia P. Bartlett. Frogs, Toads, and Treefrogs - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Patricia P. Bartlett, Michele Earle-Bridges, and Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 104 pages, 87 color photographs. pictorial softbound. No stamps or marks, a fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000171] Bartlett, R. D., and Patricia P. Bartlett. Chameleons - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 103 pages, 72 color photos. Pictorial cover, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000170] Bartlett, R. D., and Patricia P. Bartlett. Iguanas - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Michele Earle-Bridges. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 88 pages, 44 color photographs. Pictorial softcover, No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000168] Bartlett, R. D., And Patricia P. Bartlett. Geckos - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 104 pp., 60 color photographs. Pictorial softcover. No stamps or marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000619] Baumann, Boris. 4 Misc Publications - Rep Mag 5 # 4, & 4 # 1, Jour Herp Vol. 12 # 4, The Vivarium Vol 9 # 6. $24.00
[000011] Bellairs, Angus, and Richard Carrington. The World of Reptiles. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc., 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. American Elsevier Publishing Co., NY., Hard Cover. 153 pp., w./index. Previous owners signature inside front cover. slight fading on spine. Very good first edition. $18.00
[000121] Beltz, Ellen, Editor. Care in Captivity - Husbandry Techniques for Amphibians and Reptiles.. Chicago Illinois: Chicago Herpetological Society, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good 87 pp., stapled - as issued. No stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $9.00
[000109] Bevans, Michael H.. The Book of Reptiles and Amphibians.. ill. Michael H. Bevans. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 87 pp., several color illustrations, hardbound, no dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A fine + copy of this work. $15.00
[000573] Bishop, Sherman C.. A New Subspecies of the Red Salamander from Louisiana.. Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 247 - 249, 1 plate. Occasional Papers, Vol. 5. No stamps or other marks, a fine copy of this work. Describes Pseudotriton rubor vioscai. $4.00
[000574] Bishop, Sherman C.. Notes on Salamanders with Descriptions of Several New Forms.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 21 pages, 2 plates. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, No. 451. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000674] Blair, W. Frank, Albert P. Blair, Pierce Brodkorb, Fred R. Cagle, and George A. Moore. Vertebrates of the United States. New York, Toronto, London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 819 pages, Red cloth with white lettering and a salamander embossed on cover. Previous owners bookplate and signature inside front cover. No other marks or stain, text clean. A very good + copy of this work. $8.00
[000013] Blair, W. Frank, Editor. Evolution of the Genus Bufo.. Austin and London: University of Texas Press, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. PP. viii, _ 459. 6 color plates & numerous text figs., charts & maps. Hardbound. No dust jacket. Previous owners signatures otherwise in excellent condition. $45.00
[000375] Blanchard, Frank N.. A Key to the Snakes of the United States, Canada, and Lower California.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 1939 reprint. 65 pages, 77 figs. Reprinted from the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts & Letters, Vol. IV, part III. No stamps or other marks, an exceptional copy, slight yellowing but looks new. A fine copy of this work. $32.00
[000575] Bogert, C. M.. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 57 - A Field Study of Homing in the Carolina Toad.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 24 pages, 9 figs., 3 tables. American Museum Novitates, No. 1355. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000316] Bogert, C. M.. Herpetological Results of the Vernay Angola Expedition with Notes on African Reptiles in Other Collections. Part 1. Snakes, Including an Arrangement of African Colubridae.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 1 - 107, 18 figs., 1 plate. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXXVII, Art. 1. Previous owners stamps otherwise a very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000228] Bogert, Charles M., And James A. Oliver. A Preliminary Analysis of the Herpetofauna of Sonora.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pp. 301 - 425, 7 plates. Small tear in upper spine, previous owners stamp. Otherwise a nice solid clean copy of this work. $70.00
[000315] Bowler, J. Kevin. Longevity of Reptiles and Amphibians in North American Collections.. Lawrence, KS ?: S. S. A. R., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 32 pages, Herpetological Circular No. 6. Slight fading from age, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000124] Branch, Bill. Everyone's Guide to Snakes of Southern Africa - Includes Other Reptiles and Amphibians.. Cape Town, South Africa: Struik Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New 112 pp., 235 beautiful color photos. Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks. As new. $28.00
[000576] Brandt, B. B., And C. F. Walker. A New Species of Pseudacris from the Southeastern United States.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 7 pages, 1 plate. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, No. 272. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. Describes Pseudacris brimleyi, new species. $4.00
[000196] Brazaitis, Peter, and Myrna E. Watanabe. The World of Snakes.. Blacksburg, VA: Tetra Perss, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 176 pages, 151 color photos, no stamps or other marks, text clean. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000441] Breder, C. M., Jr.. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Rio Chucunaque Drainage, Darien, Panama, with Notes on Their Life Histories and Habits.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good pp. 379 - 435, 25 figs., 5 tables, 19 plates. Bulletin, Vol. 86, Art. 8. Previous owners stamps. A very good + copy of this work. $40.00
[000145] Breen, John F.. Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 576 pp., numerous photos, hardbound, no dust jacket issued. Previous owners name and inscription "Christmas 1982" inside front cover. Binding slightly loose and has been repaired with tape. Otherwise a good copy of this work. $10.00
[000132] Breen, John F.. Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 576 pp., numerous photos, hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000624] Brenner, Barbara. A Snake-Lover's Diary. Reading , MA: Young Scott Books, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. Pictorial hard cover, Solid binding, 88 pages, ex-library with stamps and card pocket. A good reading copy. $5.00
[000314] Brimley, C. S.. Reptiles and Amphibians of North Carolina. Installments 10 - 32.. Elon College, N. C.: Carolina Biological Supply Company, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good 1941 - 1943. 46 pages. Reptile parts are bound in original printed heavy cardboard. Amphibian parts are unbound & stapled. Installments are 2 pages each (front & back) and there are 22 installments covering the reptiles and amphibians. No stamps or other marks a good, possibly very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000095] Broadley, D. G., And E. V. Cock. Snakes of Rhodesia.. Salisbury : Logman Rhodesia (Pvt) Ltd., 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 152 pp., 64 color plates, 30 maps. Softcover, no dustjacket issued. Small private signature inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000545] Brown, Walter C.. The Status of Pseudogekko Shebae and Observations on the Geckos of the Solomon Islands.. Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good 8 pages, 3 figs., 1 table. Breviora, No. 204. Previous owners (2) stamps on front cover. Otherwise a good copy of this work. $2.00
[000547] Burt, Charles E.. The Synonymy, Variation, and Distribution of the Collared Lizard, Crotaphytus Collaris (Say).. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Poor 19 pages, 2 tables, 1 map, 7 plates. Occasional Papers, No. 196. Front and back pages loose. Amall water stain on lower left of pages. No stamps or other marks. $3.00
[000301] Burt, Charles E., And May Danheim Burt. The South American Lizards in the Collection of the United States National Museum.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 52 pages, Proceedings of the United States National Museum, No. 2849, Vo. 78, Art. 6. This publication has a crease where it has been folded in the past. No stamps or other marks, a very good copy of this work. $11.00
[000303] Burt, Charles E., And May Danheim Burt. South American Lizards in the Collection of the American Museum of Natural History.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 227 - 395. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXI, Art. VII. Previous owners stamps & signature, a very good copy of this work. $35.00
[000312] Burt, Charles E., And May Danheim Burt. Herpetological Results of the Whitney South Sea Expedition. VI. Pacific Island Amphibians and Reptiles in the Collection of the American Museum of Natural History.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 461 - 597, 38 figs. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXIII, Art. V. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000231] Burton, Maurice DSc, FZS. The World of Nature - The World of Reptiles and Amphibians.. London: Orbis Publishing, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 128 pages, 124 photos. Book is in good + condition, dust jacket has a tear at the top and is bent back. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) is in three places. No other marks or stamps. $12.00
[000208] Burton, Maurice, and Robert Burton. Inside the Animal World - an Encyclopedia of Animal Behavior.. New York: quadrangle/ the New York Times Book Co., 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 316 pages, Slight foxing on edges of pages but text clean with no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this book with a good dust jacket. $8.00
[000462] Cagle, Fred R.. A Key to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Illinois. ill. Alyce J. Pulley. Carbondale: Normal University, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 32 pages, 3 plates. Museum of Natural and Social Sciences, Southern Illinois Normal University, No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A fine - Very fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000207] Cahalane, Victor H.. Mammals of North America. . ill. Francis L. Jaques . New York: The MacMillan Company, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Fourth printing, 1961. 682 pages, Illustrated with black & white drawings. Previous owners bookplate. I think Ex-library but hard to tell. Signs of pocket in rear of book, otherwise no marks on any of the text. A very good + copy with a good + dust jacket in plastic protector. $10.00
[000300] Camp, Charles Lewis. The Subspecies of Sceloporus Occidentalis with Description of a New Form from the Sierra Nevada and Systematic Notes on Other California Lizards.. Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1916. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 53 - 74. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 7. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000360] Camp, Charles Lewis. Spelerpes Platycephalus, a New Alpine Salamander from the Yousemite National Park, California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1916. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 11 - 14. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 3. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000359] Camp, Charles Lewis. Notes on the Systematic Status of the Toads and Frogs of California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 115 - 125, 3 figs. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 9. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000358] Camp, Charles Lewis. Description of Bufo Canorus, a New Toad from the Yosemite National Park.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1916. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 59 - 62. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 6. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000357] Camp, Charles Lewis. Batrachoseps Major and Bufo Cognatus Californicus, New Amphibia from Southern California.. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1915. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 327 - 334. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 12, No. 12. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000311] Campbell, Jonathan A., And Jay P. Vannini. Distribution of Amphibians and Reptiles in Guatemala and Belize.. Los Angeles, CA: Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 1 - 21, 3 figs., 5 tables. Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology, Vol. 4, No. 1. No stamps or othe marks. A fine - copy of this work. $10.00
[000199] Capula, Massimo, and Edited By John Behler. Simon & Schuster's Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the World.. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Simon & Schuster, Inc. , 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 256 pages, 212 color photos. Pictorial softbound cover slightly wrinkled, corners a little bent but no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $8.00
[000249] Caras, Roger. Venomous Animals of the World.. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 362 pages, 138 figs. & photos. Green Boards (slight wear). Previous owners stamp otherwise a good copy of this work. $20.00
[000037] Caras, Roger. Venomous Animals of the World.. ill. Theodore Xaras. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 362 pp., cloth, illus. color & black & white photos. No dust jacket, slight fading on spine. No stamps or other markings. A very good copy of this work. $18.00
[000158] Caras, Roger A.. Dangerous to Man - the Definitive Story of Wildlife's Reputed dangers- Completely Revised Edition.. South Hackensack, New Jersey: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 422 pp., illustrated. Cover shows very slight wear. No stamps or other marks, clean text. A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[000621] Carr, Archie, and the Editors of Life. Life Nature Library - The Reptiles. New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth, 192 pages, has a few stamps and a library card pocket. Good reading copy of this work. $2.00
[000627] Chace, G. Earl. Wonders of Rattlesnakes. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-396-07176-7. Hardbound with a very good dust jacket, previous owners stamp otherwise a very good to fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000280] Church, Robert J.. Turtles . Jersey City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages, 69 black & white photos. Pictorial cover loose loose, text clean with no stamps or other marks. $6.00
[000579] Clanton, Wesley. An Unusual Situation in the Salamander Ambystoma Jeffersonianum (Green).. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 14 pages, 1 fig., 1 plate. Occasional Papers, No. 290. Front page a little yellow from age. No other stamps or marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000505] Clark, Richard J.. Herpetofauna of the Islands of the Argo-Saronic Gulf, Greece.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 23 - 36, 2 figs., 5 tables. Proceedings, Vol. XXXV, No. 2. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000640] Clarke, Robert F.. Poisonous Snakes of Kansas. Emporia, KS: The Kansas School Naturalist, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Very Good + 6 pages, 2 color plates. Previous owners stamp on front cover. A Very Good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000195] Cleave, Andrew. Snakes and Reptiles - A Portrait of the Animal World.. New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pages, 100 color photos, Pictorial hard cover, No stamps or marks, a very good copy of this work. $8.00
[000139] Clyne, Densey. Australian Frogs. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 112 pages, 48 color photos, 34 black & white photos. Hard cardboard (w/photo) covers. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $18.00
[000194] Coborn, John. The Proper Care of Reptiles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 256 pp., 139 color photos and drawings. One small tear where two pages stuck together (probably from binding glue), otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000188] Coborn, John. Snakes and Lizards - Their Care and Breeding in Captivity.. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Perss, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. second impressions 1989. 208 pp., 31 color photos. Pictorial cover, slightly used but text clean with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000197] Coborn, John. The Atlas of Snakes of the World.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 591 pages and 1,436 color photos. Pictorial hardcover. As common with these large T.F.H. Books the binding has come loose (all pages are still intact) and there are some small scratches on the lower right cover. Text is free from any stamps or other marks. Overall except for the binding this is a good copy of this work. $55.00
[000099] Coborn, John. The Proper Care of Amphibains. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 256 pp., numerous color photos. Hardbound, no dustjacket issued. Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a Very good + copy of this work. $18.00
[000219] Cochran, Doris M.. Living Amphibians of the World.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 200 pages, 77 color, and 142 black & white photos. The top 1" of the spine has been chewed by a dog and the back cover has a water stain. Previous owners stamps (Ernie Wagner) inside front and back covers. Binding solid but beat up, all inside text unmarked. $25.00
[000523] Cochran, Doris M., and Coleman J. Goin. The New Field Book of Reptiles and Amphibians.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 359 pages, 100 figs., 16 plates. Original red cloth in used but good condition. Previous owners stamp on title page (crossed out), on top edge, and name inside front cover. A used but usable copy of this work. $10.00
[000308] Committee on Resources in Herpetology. Collections of Preserved Amphibians and Reptiles in the United States.. Lawrence, KS: S. S. A. R., 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 22 pages. Miscellaneous Publications, Herpetological Circular No. 3. Slight fading on spine edge, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $3.00
[000528] Conant, Roger. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the United States and Canada East of the 100th Merdian.. ill. Isabelle Hunt Conant. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 306 pages, 61 figs., 248 maps., 40 plates. Original green cloth, no dust jacket. Book looks used. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) with some underlining (not bad for Joe) in text. A good first edition copy of this work. $10.00
[000603] Corkran, Charlotte C., And Chris Thoms. Amphibians of Oregon, Washington and British Columbia - A Field Identification Guide.. Alberta, Vancouver, & Redmond, Washington: Lone Pine Publishing , 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 176 pp., Stiff illustrated wrappers as issued, numerous coor photos & illustrations & text drawings. No stamps or marks. As New. $15.00
[000353] Corn, Paul Stephen, William Stolzenburg, and R. Bruce Bury. Acid Precipitation Studies in Colorado and Wyoming: Interim Report of Surveys of Montane Amphibians and Water Chemistry.. Washington D. C.: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Very Good 56 pages, 13 figs., 5 tables. Biological Report 80(40:26). Printed heavy paper cover with slight dent in lower left corner, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $6.00
[000420] Cornish, C. J.. Animals of To-day Their Life and Conversation.. London: Seeley and Co. Limited, 1898. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 319 pages, 16 illustrations. Original red cloth with gold stamping on spine & cover. Edges a little worn, bookplate, one page torn with old tape. A good copy of a very old book. $10.00
[000253] Cowles, Raymond Bridgman, and Charles Mitchill Bogert. A Preliminary Study of the Thermal Requirements of Desert Reptiles.. Athens, Ohio: S. S. A. R., 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Reprint of 1944 Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 83 Article 5, pp. 267 - 296 + 4 page forward by F. Harvey Pough. 4 or 5 tiny specks of discoloration on the cover (very minor) with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000309] Cowles, Raymond Bridgman, and Charles Mitchill Bogert. A Preliminary Study of the Thermal Requirements of Desert Reptiles.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1944. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 265 - 296, 3 figs., 1 table, plates 19 - 29. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 83 Article 5. Clean original copy with no stamps or other marks. A Fine copy of this work. $30.00
[000154] Cox, Merel J.. The Snakes of Thailand and Their Husbandry. Malabar, Florida: Kriegar Publishing Company, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 526 pp., 163 color plates. Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $75.00
[000356] Crump, Martha. Reproductive Strategies in a Tropical Anuran Community.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 68 pages, 11 figs., 20 tables. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publication, No. 61. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000310] Czajka, Adrian F., And Max A. Nickerson. State Regulations for Collecting Reptiles and Amphibians.. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 79 pages. Milwaukee Public Museum, Special Publications in Biology and zoology, No. 1. Green printed softcover, slightly faded around edges. No stamps or other marks. A very fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000492] Davis, Harry T., And C. S. Brimley. Poisonous Snakes of the Eastern United States with First Aid Guide.. Raleigh, North Carolina: North Carolina Museum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Phamphlet. Good published late 1940', early 1950's. 16 pages, 15 figs, 3 in color. Two previous owners stamps on front cover. Slightly soiled with age. A good copy of this work. $8.00
[000229] Davis, Wiliam b.. The Mammals of Texas.. Austin, Texas: Game and Fish Commission, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 252 pages, 73 figs., Previous owners bookplate and name (Mike Goode). Old tape on spine. A very useable copy of this work. $8.00
[000625] DeGraaf, Richard M, and Deborah D. Rudis. Amphibians and Reptiles of New England - Habits and Natural History.. ill. Abigail Rorer. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87023-400-5. Pictorial softcover, Clean with no marks or stamps, 85 pages, Drawings and maps of all species. A fine copy of this work. $23.00
[000361] Denny, Guy L.. Ohio's Amphibians. Ohio ?: Ohio Department of Natural Resources, 1978. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paper. Fine 29 pages, 46 color photos. No stamps or other marks, a fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000143] Department of the Navy. Poisonous Snakes of the World - a Manual for Use By U. S. Amphibious Forces.. Washington D. C.: Department of the Navy, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. 168 pages, 8 color plates. Wrappers as issued. No dust jacket issued. Previous owners name on title page, otherwise a very good copy of the first edition of this work. $25.00
[000142] Department of the Navy. Poisonous Snakes of the World - a Manual for Use By U. S. Amphibious Forces.. Washington D. C.: Department of the Navy, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 212 pages, 8 color plates. No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000033] Dickerson, Mary C.. The Frog Book - North American Toads and Frogs, with a Study of the Habits and Life Histories of Those of the Northeastern States.. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 253 pp., 290 photos, 16 color plates, Softcover. Previous owners stamp on title page otherwise a good copy of this work. $15.00
[000643] Disi, Ahmad M., David Modry, Petr Necas, and Lina Rifai. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - An Atlas and Field Guide.. Frankfurn am Main : Edition Chimaira, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-930612-12-7. 408 pages, 260 mostly color figs. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $50.00
[000680] Disney, Walt. Toby Tortoise and the Hare. ill. Walt Disney Studios. Hollywood, CA: Walt Diasney Enterprises, 1938. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 11 pages, printed on linen, sewn binding; full color illustrations on every page; a good well used copy with signs of wear, some soiling throughout from age, Small 2" x 1/2 " piece missing from back cover on right bottom corner, 3 small 1/2" tears along borders (right & bottom) of front cover, Sewn binding frayed and loose on top 1/2" and bottom 5 ". A well used but original copy of this Very Scarce work. $90.00
[000040] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Reptiles of the World - The Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1933 (1944) 8th printing of revised edition. 321 pp., + 89 plates. Spine taped, corners worn. Previous owners signature and stamp inside front cover. All text clean and unmarked. Aside from the cover (which is soiled) this is a good copy of this work. $12.00
[000041] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Reptiles of the World - The Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 1933 (1969) 22nd printing. 321 pp., + 89 plates. No dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000299] Dixon, James R.. A Systematic Review of the Teiid Lizards, Genus Bachia, with Remarks on Heterodactylus and Anotosaura.. Lawrence, KS: Universiy of Kansas, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 47 pp., 14 figs., University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publications No. 57. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000476] Dixon, James R., And Raymond B. Huey. Systematics of the Lizards of the Gekkonid Genus Phyllodactylus of Mainland South America.. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 78 pages, 13 figs., 2 tables, Contributions in Science, No. 192. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000079] Dobie, Frank J.. Rattlesnakes. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 1965 (1982) First university of texas press printing. 201 pp., softbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks, a clean, very fine copy of this work. $13.00
[000659] Douglas, Charles L.. Amphibians and Reptiles of Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado.. Lawrence, Kansas: Universiy of Kansas, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good + / No Jacket. Museum of Natural History, Vol. 15, no. 15, pp. 711-744, plates 37-38, 6 figs. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $9.00
[000367] Dowling, Herndon G.. Studies of the Black Swamp Snake, Seminatrix Pygaea (Cope), with Descriptions of Two New Subspecies.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1950. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 38 pages, 6 figs., 10 tables, 1 map. Miscellaneous Publications, Museum of Zoology, No. 76. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $9.00
[000119] Dowling, Herndon G., Editor. 1974 Yearbook of Herpetology.. New York: Herpetological Information Search Systems, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine vii + 256 pp., photos & illus. softbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks, a fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000363] Duellman, William E.. A Review of the Middle American Tree Frogs of the Genus Ptychohyla.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 297 - 349, 7 figs., 7 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 15, No. 7. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000234] Duellman, William E.. A Monographic Study of the Colubrid Snake Genus Leptodeira.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 152 pages, 23 figs., 30 tables, 25 maps. and 31 plates. Original wrappers, no stamps or other marks. A nice copy in mint condition. $49.00
[000583] Duellman, William E.. A Toxonomic Review of South American Hylid Frogs, Genus Phrynohyas.. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine 21 pages, 3 figs., 3 tables. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, No. 4. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $5.00
[000386] Duellman, William E.. A Distributional Study of the Amphibians of the Isthmus of Tehuantepc, Mexico.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 19 - 72, 3 figs., 8 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 13, No. 2. Previous owners stamp (Louis Pistoia) on front cover, otherwise no other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000582] Duellman, William E.. Speciation in Frogs of the Hyla Parviceps Group in the Upper Amazon Basin.. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 40 pages8 figs., 8 tables. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, No. 23. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000365] Duellman, William E.. A Distributional Study of the Amphibians of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Mexico.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 19 - 72, 3 figs., 7 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 13, No. 2. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $14.00
[000364] Duellman, William E.. The Frogs of the Hylid Genus Phrynohyas Fitzinger, 1843.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 47 pages, 10 figs., 4 maps, 2 tables, 6 plates. Miscellaneous Publications, No. 96. Previous owners stamps otherwise a good copy of this work. $8.00
[000306] Duellman, William E.. A Biogeographic Account of the Herpetofauna of Michoacan Mexico.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 627 - 709, 5 figs., plates 29 - 36. University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 15, No. 14. Some stains (coffee ?) on front cover only - does not effect inside text. Previous owneres bookplate and signature. A good copy of this work. $10.00
[000581] Duellman, William E., And Linda Trueb. Neotropical Hylid Frogs, Genus Smilisca.. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 281 - 375, 17 figs., 12 tables, 12 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 17, No. 7. Front cover may be missing - maybe it was never there (I can't tell for sure). A number 1160 written (in pencil) on cover page, otherwise no other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $6.00
[000580] Duellman, William E., And M. J. Fouquette Jr.. Middle American Frogs of the Hyla Microcephala Group.. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 517 - 557, 9 figs., 4 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 17, No. 12. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000584] Duellman, William E., And Thomas Fritts. A Taxonomic Review of the Southern Andean Marsupial Frogs (Hylidae: Gastrotheca).. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 37 pages, 12 figs., Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, No. 9. Previous owners stamp (and writtin date) on front cover, no other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000592] Dunn, Emmett R.. A New Salamander from Mexico. Northampton, Mass.: Smith College, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authors Reprint. Very Good pp. 5 - 6. Contributions from the Department of Zoology, No. 86. reprinted from the Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol. XXXV. Previous owners stamps (two Dennis Magee & Ralph Dury) on front cover. Inside clean. A very good copy of this work. $3.00
[000591] Dunn, Emmett R.. The Races of Ambystoma Tigrinum.. Copeia, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good Authors reprint. pp. 154 - 162. Copeia, No. 3. Filing information in pencil on front. No other stamps or marks. A very good + copy of this work. $2.00
[000588] Dunn, Emmett R.. Notes on Dendrobates Auratus.. Copeia, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good Authors reprint. pp. 88 - 93. Copeia, No. 2. No stamps or marks except file info in pencil on cover. A good + copy of this work. $2.00
[000586] Dunn, Emmett R.. The Collection of Amphibia Caudata of the Museum of Comparative Zoology.. Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 445 - 471. Bulletin, Vol. LXII, No. 9. No covers, no stamps, there are checkmarks (pencil) by several of the species. A good copy of this work. $4.00
[000273] Echternacht, Arthur C.. Middle American Lizards of the Genus Ameiva (Teiidae) with Emphasis on Geographic Variation.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 1 - 86, 28 figs., 5 tables. Miscellaneous Publications No. 55. Very slight fading on spine, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000317] Edwards, Stephen R., And George R. Pisani. Endangered and Threatened Amphibians and Reptiles in the United States.. Lawrence, KS ?: S. S. A. R., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 65 pages, Miscellaneous Publications, Herpetological Circular No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000669] Elton, Charles. Animal Ecology. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, LTD., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Ninth Impression 1962. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, cover embossed with text. Previous owners name and book plate. May have been ex-library before that but all traces have been removed. $10.00
[000677] Fasten, Nathan, Ph.D.. Introduction to General Zoology. Boston, New York, Chicago, London, Atlanta, Dallas: Ginn and Company, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 742 pages, Hardcover shows some shelfwear. (A small 1 1/2 x 4" piece is missing from upper front endpaper, It looks like someone cut out a previous owners signature). All the rest of the pages and text are in good condition. A very good copy of this work. $12.00
[000651] Fitch, Henry S.. A Field Study of the Kansas Ant-Eating Frog, Gastrophryne Olivacea.. Lawrence, Kansas: Universiy of Kansas, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Museum of Natural History, Vol. 8, No. 4, pp. 275-306, 9 figs. Previous owners stampotherwise a clean, very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000637] Fitch, Henry S.. Natural History of the Racer Coluber Constrictor.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good + / No Jacket. Museum of Natural History, Vol. 15, No. 8., pp. 351-468, plates 19-22, 20 figs. Previous owners stamp on front cover and just inside, otherwise very clean with no other stamps or marks. A very good + copy of this work. $25.00
[000634] Fitch, Henry S.. Observations on the Mississippi Kite in Southwestern Kansas. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good / No Jacket. University of Kansas Publication, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 12, No. 11, pp. 503-519. Previous owners stamp on back page, slight bump on lower right corner. Overall a very good + copy of this work. $6.00
[000488] Fitch, Henry S.. The University of Kansas Natural History Reservation in 1965.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 60 pages, 2 maps, 8 plates. Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publication No. 42. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000639] Fitch, Henry S.. Natural History of the Six-lined Racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus).. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good + / No Jacket. Museum of Natural History, Vol. 11, No. 2, pp. 11-62, 9 figs., 9 tables. Previous owners stamp on front cover and first page inside. Otherwise clean and a very good + copy of this work. $20.00
[000456] Fitch, Henry S.. Life History and Ecology of the Five-Lined Skink, Eumeces Fasciatus.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 156 pages, 26 figs., 17 tables, 2 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover slightly faded with age. No marks or other stamps, A very good - fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000331] Fitch, Henry S.. Variation in Clutch and Litter Size in New World Reptiles.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 76 pages, 15 maps, 8 tables. University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publications No. 76. Slight discoloration on edge of cover, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000349] Fox, Wade. Relationships Among the Garter Snakes of the Thamnophis Elegans Rassenkreis.. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 485 - 529, 13 figs. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 50, No. 5. Slight wrinkle upper left corner, No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000101] Frauca, Harry. Harry Frauca's Book of Reptiles.. Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne: The Jacaranda Press, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 101 pp., 100 mostly black & white photos (5 in color), hardbound, No dust jacket. No stamps or other marks, cover clean, bright and solid. A fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000023] Frazer, J. F. D.. The Sexual Cycles of Vertebrates.. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 168 pp., hardbound. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise no stamps or marks. $8.00
[000348] Fritts, Thomas H.. The Brown Tree Snake, Boiga Irregularis, a Threat to Pacific Islands.. Washington D. C.: U. S. Department of Interior Fish & Wildlife Service, , 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 37 pages, 9 figs. Biological Report 88(31). Brown paper cover, printed. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $9.00
[000632] Froom, Barbara. The Snakes of Canada. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. Reprinted 1973, 128 pages, 121 photos, 21 in color, No stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy with a very good dust jacket. $23.00
[000215] Frye, Fredric L., D.V.M.. Husbandry, Medicine and Surgery in Captive Reptiles.. Bonner Springs, Kansas: VM Publishing, Inc., 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 140 pages, 232 color photos. Binding solid, pictorial cover, matching dust jacket has small tears on top and bottom of spine and is a bit worn around the edges. Previous owners bookplate has been removed (inside front cover) otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of the first edition of this work. $25.00
[000294] Frye, Fredric L., D.V.M.. Reptile Clinician's Handbook - a Compact Clinical and Surgical Reference.. Malabar, Florida: Krieger Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral Bound. Very Good 276 pages. Spiral bound, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $18.00
[000241] Frye, Fredric L., D.V.M., And Wendy Townsend. Iguanas - a Guide to Their Biology and Captive Care.. Malabar, Florida: Krieger Publishing Company, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. As New / As New. 145 pages, 29 figures, 6 tables. No stamps or other marks, looks new. $24.00
[000355] Funkhouser, Anne. A Review of the Neotropical Tree-Frogs of the Genus Phyllomdusa.. Stanford, CA: Natural History Museum of Stanford University, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Very Good 90 pages, 40 figs., 4 maps. Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum of Stanford University, No. 5. Previous owners stamps (J. D. Villa), otherwise clean. A very good + copy of this work. $30.00
[000609] Garnet, J. Ros.. Venomous Australian Animals Dangerous to Man. Parkville, Victoria: Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good / No Jacket. 86 pp., 19 figs., drawings, & maps, 1 large foldout chart. Cover shows some wear, insides clean with no stamps or other marks. An almost fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000448] Garnet, J. Ros.. Venomous Australian Amimals Dangerous to Man.. Parkville, Victoria: Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 86 pages, 15 figs., 1 large foldout table. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $18.00
[000204] Gee, E. P., Forward By Jawaharlal Nehru. The Wild Life of India. St James Place, London: Collins, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Third impression, 1965. 192 pages, 64+ photos, some in color. Previous owners bookplate otherwise no marks. Dust jacket has small piece missing from top of spine otherwise is in excellent shape. $10.00
[000373] Geldern, Charles E. Von. Color Changes and Structure of the Skin of Anolis Carolinensis.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 77 - 117, 3 plates (2 in color). Proceedings, Vol. X, No. 10. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000091] Geus, Armin. The Proper Care of Snakes.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New 256 pp., 187 color photos, hardbound, no stamps or marks, like new. $18.00
[000347] Gloyd, Howard K.. A New Crotalid Snake from Kume Shima, Riu Kiu Islands.. Chicago: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 123 - 134, 5 figs. Bulletin, Vol. 10, No. 8. Very slight crease and smudge on upper left corner, previous owners stamp, otherwise clean. A good + copy of this work. $7.00
[000418] Gloyd, Howard K.. The Subspecies of Crotalus Lepidus.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1936. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Paper. Fine 6 pages, 1 plate. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, No. 337. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $5.00
[000096] Gow, Graeme F.. Australia's Dangerous Snakes.. NSW, Australia: Angus and Robertson, Very Good 1982, (1989). 80 pp., 45 color plates. Stiff boards. Small chip lower edge of front cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $16.00
[000186] Graham, Alistair, and Peter Beard. Eyelids of Morning - the Mingled Destinies of Crocodiles and Men.. New York: New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 260 pp., 13 pages have come loose. No stamps or other marks. $23.00
[000517] Graham, Jeffrey B.. The Biological Investigation of Malpelo Island, Colombia.. City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 98 pages, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, No. 176. Slight discoloration on spine and around edges of cover, an old mailing label on back cover. No other stamps or marks. A very good + copy of this work. $12.00
[000675] Green, John C.. The Death of Adam - Evolution and Its Impact on Western Thought.. Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 388 pages, previous owners book plate and signature inside front cover, otherwise clean. A very good used copy of this work. $8.00
[000042] Gregory, Patrick T., And R. Wayne Campbell. The Reptiles of British Columbia.. ill. Keith Taylor, and Brigitta M. Van Der Raay. Province of British Columbia: Ministry of Provincial Secretary and Goverment Services, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. handbook No. 44, 104 pp., softbound, black & white illus. Previous owners signature on title page, slight crease on lower corner of front cover, no other marks, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000178] Griehl, Klaus. Snakes - Giant Snakes and Non-Venomous Snakes in the Terrarium. - Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, and Disease.. ill. Fritz W. Kohler. Woodbury, New York, London, Toronto, Sydney: Barron's, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 80 pp., 8 color plates, pictorial cover. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $6.00
[000569] Grinnell, Joseph, and Charles Lewis Camp. A Distributional List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1917. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 127 - 208, 14 figs. in text. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 10. No covers, previous owners stamp on front page otherwise in good shape. A very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000385] Grobman, Arnold. The Distribution of the Salamanders of the Genus Plethodon in Eastern United States and Canada.. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 261 - 316, 11 figs. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. XLV, Art. 7. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000346] Gyi, Ko Ko. A Revision of Colubrid Snakes of the Subfamily Homalopsinae.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 47 - 223, 38 figs. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 20, No. 2. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. $7.00
[000668] Hahn, Emily. Animal Gardens. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. 403 pages, Previous owners bookplate inside front cover, otherwise a very clean nice copy of this work. $5.00
[000649] Hall, Leslie, and Greg Richards. Flying Foxes Fruit and Blossom Bats of Australia.. ill. Louise Saunders. Melbourne, FL: Kriegar Publishing Company, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1575241765. Pictorial softcover, 135 pages, 26 color plates. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $22.00
[000672] Hanby, Jeannette. Lions Share - The Story of a Serengeti Pride. ill. David Bygott. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0395320437. 221 pages, Very clean copy with no stamps or other marks in fine condition with a very good + dust jacket. $7.00
[000064] Hellmich, Walter. Reptiles and Amphibians of Europe.. ill. . London: Blandford Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 160 pp., 68 illus. in color, dust jacket slight chipping, no stamps or marks, text clean. A very good copy of this work. $26.00
[000417] Henderson, Robert W. , and Leo G. Hoevers. A Checklist and Key to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Belize, Central America.. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 63 pages. Contributions in Biology and Geology, No. 5. Slight fading on spine, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000384] Hendrickson, John R.. Ecology and Systematics of Salamanders of the Genus Batrachoseps.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 1 - 46, 17 figs. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 45, No. 1. Previous owners stamp on cover, no other marks otherwise a very good to fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000107] Hermes, Neil. Crocodiles - Killers in the Wild.. NSW, Australia: Child and Associates Publishing Pty Ltd., 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 64 pp., 70 color photos, Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A nice fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000383] Heyer, W. Ronald. Systematics of the Fuscus Group of the Frog Genus Leptodactylus (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae).. Los Angeles, CA: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 85 pages, 69 figs., 7 tables. Science Bulletin, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000149] Highfield, Andy C.. Keeping and Breeding Tortoises in Captivity.. Portishead, Avon, England: R & A Publishing Limited, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 149 pp., 3 color plates (18 figs) and 41 black & white photos. No dust jacket issued. Slight crease on front cover otherwise a very good + copy of this work with no stamps or marks. $30.00
[000665] Hoffmann, Banesh. Albert Einstein Creator and Rebel. New York: New American Library , 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. Dark green padded leather binding, gold lettering on spine and cover. 272 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000522] Holmes, Samuel J., Ph.D.. The Biology of the Frog - Third Edition.. London: The MacMillan Company, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 370 pages, 94 figs., Previous owners stamps on title page, bookplate inside front cover and writing inside front and back cover with underlining of some text on about a ten pages. Cover frayed around edgesespecially around upper and lower spine. Binding tight, a good copy of this work. $15.00
[000553] Hoogstraal, Harry. Philippine Zoological Expedition 1946 - 1947. Narrative and Itinerary.. Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 84 pages, 7 figs., 7 plates. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 33, No. 1. One small spot on cover, no other stamps or marks. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000567] Huey, Raymond B., Eric R. Pianka, Michael E. Egan, and Larry W. Coons. Ecological Shifts in Sympatry: Kalahari Fossorial Lizards (Typhlosaurus).. U. S. A.: Ecology, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Good pp. 304 - 316, Reprinted from Ecology, Vol. 55, No. 2. Some underlining throughout text. A god copy of this work. $2.00
[000059] Hvass, Hans. Reptiles and Amphibians in Colour.. ill. Henning Anthon. London: Blandford Press, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 1972, (1975) reprint, 153 pp., 83 color illustrations, range maps, tan colored hardbound. No dust jacket, no stamps or other marks, hardbound. A very clean copy of this nice little book. $12.00
[000060] Hvass, Hans. Reptiles and Amphibians in Colour.. ill. Henning Anthon. London: Blandford Press, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 153 pp., 83 color illustrations, range maps, yellow hardbound. fine dust jacket, no stamps or other marks, hardbound. A very clean, fine copy of this nice little book. $15.00
[000092] Jes, Harald, Translated By Elizabeth D. Crawford. Lizards in the Terarium - A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney: Barron's, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 87 pp., 8 full color plates, softbound, no stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $7.00
[000629] Johnson, Tom R.. The Amphibians of Missouri. Lawrence, KS: Universiy of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89338-005-9. Pictorial soft cover with slight shelf wear. Public Education Series No. 6, 134 pages, 68 figs. No stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work. $14.00
[000642] Jongbloed, Marycke. Wild About Reptiles - Field Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of the UAE (United Arab Emirate).. London: Barkers Tridend Communications, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9534689-1-7. Pictorial cover, 116 pages, 129 color photos. No stamps or other marks, like new. A clean, fine copy of this work. $24.00
[000662] Kaestner, Alfred. Invertebrate Zoology - Volume 1. Porifera, Cnidaria, Platyhelminthes, Aschelminthes, Mollusca, Annelida and Related Phyla..
New York, London, and Sydney: Interscience Publishers, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Brown Cloth with gold stamp on spine & front cover, 597 pages, Previous owners book plate inside front cover, Small tear on title page with a small discoloration or stain at bottom of page that runs through the first 5 or 6 pages. A very good solid usable copy of this work. $15.00
[000137] Kauffeld, Carl. Snakes and Snake Hunting.. Garden City, New York: Hanover House, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 266 pages, 14 photos. Ex-Library with all the marking that go with it. $18.00
[000061] Keeling, C. H.. Meet the Reptiles.. ill. John Faulds. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 158 pp., black & white illus., no dust jacket. Very slight fraying on top of spine. No stamps or other marks. A nice clean copy of this work. $14.00
[000399] Kellogg, Remington. Mexican Tailless Amphibians in the United States National Museum.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 224 pages, 24 figs., 1 plate. United States National Museum Bulletin, No. 160. Previous owners stamp on front, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000485] Kellogg, Remington. The Habits and Economic Importance of Alligators.. Washington D. C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 36 pages, 3 figs., 2 plates. Technical Bulletin, No. 147. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this 1929 interesting pamphlet. $8.00
[000683] Kend, Brian A.. Pythong of Australia. East Provo, Utah : Canyonlands Publishing Group, LC, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9657446-1-2. 206 pages, 90 figs., many in color. No marks or stamps, clean. A very fine copy of this work. $40.00
[000202] Kerr, Norman S.. Principles of Development.. Dubuque, Iowa : Wm. C. Brown Company, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 115 pages, previous owners bookplate. Softcover. $5.00
[000052] Kinghorn, J. R.. The Snakes of Australia.. ill. Ethel King, and J. R. Kinghorn. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1956 (1964) reprint. 197pp., black & whith and colour phographs. No stamps or marks with a very good + dust jacket. An excellent copy of this work. $38.00
[000498] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Glossy Snake, Arizona with Descriptions of New Subspecies.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 311 - 398, 1 fig., 1 map, 2 plates, Transactions, Vol. X, No. 17. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000337] Klauber, Laurence M.. Two New Subspecies of Phyllorhynchus, the leaf-Nosed Snake, with Notes on the Genus.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1940. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 195 - 214, 1 map, 1 plate. Transactions, Vol. IX, No. 20. Slight crease, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $9.00
[000344] Klauber, Laurence M.. Phyllorhynchus, the leaf-Nosed Snake.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 31 pages, 1 plate. Bulletin, No. 12. Clean, no stamps or othe marks. A fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000342] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Relationship of Crotalus Ruber and Crotalus Lucasensis.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Good pp. 57 - 60. Transactions, Vol. XI, No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $3.00
[000341] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Shovel-Nosed Snake, Chionactis with Descriptions of Two New Subspecies.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 141 - 204, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. XI, No. 9, Slight discoloration to cover, no other stamps or marks. A very good + copy of this work. $13.00
[000338] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Trimorphodon (Lyre Snake) of California, with Notes on the Species of the Adjacent Areas.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 183 - 194, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. V. No. 11. Slight discoloration from age, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000511] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Coral King Snakes of the Pacific Coast.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 75 - 82. Transactions, Vol. X, No. 6. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work . $7.00
[000565] Klauber, Laurence M.. A Desert Subspecies of the Snake Tantilla Eiseni.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 71 -74. Transactions, Vol. X, No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000500] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Long-Nosed Snakes of the Genus Rhinocheilus.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1941. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 289 - 332, 1 map, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. IX, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000534] Kluge, Arnold G.. A Revision of the South American Gekkonid Lizard Genus Homonota Gray.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good 41 pages, 12 figs. Novitates, No. 2193. Previous owners signature on front, otherwise a good copy of this work. $6.00
[000474] Kluge, Arnold G.. The Evolution and Geographical Origin of the New World Hemidactylus Mabouia Brookii Complex (Gekkonidae, Sauria).. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 78 pages, 15 figs., 21 tables, Misecllaneous Publications, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, No. 138. Previous owners name on front cover, no othe marks or stamps. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000302] Kluge, Arnold G.. A Taxonomic Revision of the Lizard Family Pygopodidae.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 221 pages, 124 figs. Miscellaneous Publications, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, No. 147. No stamps or other marks a fine copy of this work. $24.00
[000191] Krottlinger, Johann. Keeping Reptiles and Amphibians. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 192 pages, 191 color photos, No stamps or other marks, a very good + copy of this work. $18.00
[000014] Kuntz, Robert E.. Snakes of Taiwan. Taipei, Taiwan: Unites States Medical Research Unit No. 2., 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Taiwan Museum, Vol. XVI, Nos. 1 & 2 June 1963. 80 pages, color photos, hardbound. Previous owners signature. $35.00
[000531] Lane, Margaret. Life with Ionides. New York: Viking Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 180 pages, 12 illustrations. Ex-Library with discoloration (glue?) inside front and rear covers and one stamp, all text clean. A good copy of this work. $20.00
[000673] Larimer, James L.. Introduction to Animals Physiology.. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 153 pages, Front cover had something spilled on it a long time ago and also what looks like a bare spot where a sticker was removed. Previous owners bookplate inside front cover, inside is clean and in good condition, a good solid copy of this work. $7.00
[000415] Lee, Julian C.. An Ecogeographic Analysis of the Herpetofauna of the Yucatan Peninsula.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 75 pages, 22 figs., 26 plates. Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publication, No. 67. Slight fading around edges on cover. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000414] Legler, John M.. A New Subspecies of Slider Turtle (Pseudemys scripta) from Coahuila, Mexico.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 73 - 78, 3 figs., 4 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 13, No. 3. Previous owners stamp (Louis Pistoia) on front cover. A very good copy of this work. $4.00
[000190] Levell, John P.. A Field Guide to Reptiles and the Law.. Excelsior, MN: Serpents Tale , 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 240 pp., used - a little dogged around the edges but no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $13.00
[000131] Leviton, Alan. Reptiles and Amphibians of North America. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. No date (1970?). 250 pp., 137 photos, many in color. Original yellow cloth. Dust jacket has slight tear in on upper pine. No stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $19.00
[000645] Lewbart, Greg. Ivory Hunters. Malabar, Florida: Kriegar Publishing Company, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-57524-009-2. 211 pages, No stamps or other marks, like new. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000293] Lofts, Brian. Animal Photoperiodism. London and Beccles: William Clowes and Sons Ltd., 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages. Cover a little soiled, previous owners name (crossed out) inside front cover, text all good. $12.00
[000451] Logier, E. B. S.. The Reptiles of Ontario.. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 63 pages, 2 maps (1 foldout), 8 plates. Royal Ontario Museum of Zoology, Handbook No. 4. Slightly faded on spine, otherwise no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000049] Loveridge, Arthur. Reptiles of the Pacific World.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex. Library, 259 pp. hardbound, No dust jacket, spine faded with small tear at top, pages slightly yellow with age, text all fine and very readable. $20.00
[000330] Loveridge, Arthur. East African Reptiles and Amphibians in the United States National Museum.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 135 pages, 1 plate. Bulletin No. 151. Slight crease on front cover, otherwise no stamps or other marks, a very good + copy of this work. $24.00
[000514] Loveridge, Arthur. Revision of the Afro-Oriental Geckos of the Genus Phelsuma.. Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 439 -482, Bulletin, Vol. LXXXIX, No. 10. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $32.00
[000237] Lynch, John D.. Evolutionary Relationships, Osteology, and Zoogeography of Leptodactyloid Frogs.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 238 pages, 1341 figs., Univ. of Kansas, Misc. Pub. # 53. Spine slightly faded, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $32.00
[000382] Lynch, John D.. Patterns of Ontogenetic and Geographic Variation in the Black Salamander, Aneides Flavipunctatus (Caudata: Plethodontidae). City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 53 pp., 18 figs., 13 tables, Frontispice. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, No. 324. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $9.00
[000221] Macaulay, Rory. Crocodile Trader. London: The Adventures Club, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 208 pages, 13 black & white photos. Green cloth in good shape, no stamps or othe marks. A very good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000136] Mara, W. P.. Water Snakes of North America. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 64 pages, covers have slight crease, otherwise no other stamps or marks, a very good copy of this work. $7.00
[000172] Markel, Ronald G., And R. D. Bartlett. Kingsnakes and Milksnakes. Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, Behavior, and Training. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Michele Earle-Bridges. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 94 pages, 64 color photographs. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000650] Martin, Roger, and Kathrine Handasyde\. The Koala Natural History, Conservation and Management.. ill. Sue Simpson. Malabar, Florida: Kriegar Publishing Company, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1575241366. Second Edition, 132 pages, 16 plates. No stamps or other marks, a fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000335] Maslin, T. Paul. Snakes of the kiukiang-Lushan Area, Kiangsi, China.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1950. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 419 - 466, 10 figs., 22 tables. Proceedings, Vol. XXVI, No. 12. Previous owners stamps on cover. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000087] Mattison, Chris. Frogs & Toads of the World.. New York, Oxford : Facts on File Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 191 pp., 100 plates, most in color. hardbound, dustjacket. Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $18.00
[000088] Mattison, Chris. Keeping and Breeding Amphibians - Caecilians, Newts, Salamanders, Frogs and Toads.. Strand, London: Blandford Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. (1993) 1994. Reprint, 100 (mainly) col. photos, 6 text figs (line drwgs). Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy with a fine dust jacket. $18.00
[000114] Mattison, Chris. The Care of Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity - Revised Edition. Poole, New York, Sydney: Blandford Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 317 pp., 72 figs., 48 color plates, previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise no marks. A very clean solid fine (except for signature) copy of this work. $12.00
[000192] Mattison, Chris. Snakes of the World. New York, New York, Oxford, England: Facts on File Publications, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprinted 1988, 190 pages, a Very Good clean copy with no stamps or other marks. $10.00
[000021] May, Charles Paul. A Book of Reptiles and Amphibians. ill. John Crosby. New York, MacMillan of Canads, Toronto: St. Martin's Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 117 pp., hardbound. No stamps or markings, clean text. Dust Jacket has a small 1/2" tear, otherwise a very nice copy of this work. $18.00
[000232] McCauley, Robert H., Jr., Ph.D.. The Reptiles of Maryland and the District of Columbia. Hagerstown, Maryland: Published By the Author, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 194 pages, 46 figs., 48 black & white photos. Spine split about 1 1/2" at top, previous owners stamps have been blacked out. A good copy of this work. $35.00
[000325] McDiarmid, Roy W., Editor. Rare and Endangered Biota of Florida - Volume Three Amphibians and Reptiles.. Gainesville, FL: University Presses of Florida, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 74 pages, 42 figs., 3 tables. Very slight discoloration to cover from age. No stamps or other marks. A very good + (fine ?) copy of this work. $22.00
[000631] McKeown, Sean. Hawaiian Reptiles and Amphibians. Honolulu, Hawaii: The Oriental Publishing Company, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Softcover, 80 pages. No stamps or other marks, a Fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000138] Meggers, Betty J., Edward S. Ayensu, and W. Donald Duckworth, Editors.. Tropical Forest Ecosystems in Africa and South America: A Comparative Review.. City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 350 pp., no stamps or other marks/ A very good + copy of this work. $20.00
[000073] Mehrtens, John M.. Living Snakes of the World in Color.. New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 480 pp., 540 color photos. Very good dust jacket. Small signature of previous owner inside front cover. No other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $45.00
[000284] Mehrtens, John M.. Turtles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 79 pages, 32 figs., 31 nice quality color photos, 3 are fold outs. Pictorial softcover, slight foxing but clean with no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000679] Mellon, Deforest, Jr.. The Physiology of Sense Organs.. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 107 pages, Cover shows very slight shelfwear, small 1/2" spot with slight discoloration. Title page has small 1/2" x 4" tear, previous owners bookplate inside front cover. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000068] Mertens, Robert, Translated By H. W. Parker. The World of Amphibians and Reptiles.. New York, London, Tortoto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 207 pp., 80 black & white plates, 16 color plates.No dust jacket. A previous owners bookplate has been removed from inside front cover, otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $40.00
[000397] Meyer, John R., And Larry David Wilson. A Distributional Checklist of the Amphibians of Honduras.. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 47 pages, 1 fig. Contributions in Science, No. 218. Previous owners stamp on front, otherwise clean. A very good copy of this work. $8.00
[000559] Meyer, John R., And Larry David Wilson. A Distributional Checklist of the Turtles, Crocodilians, and Lizards of Honduras.. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 39 pages, Natural History Museum, Contributions in Science, No. 244. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000008] Minton, Sherman A., And Madge Rutherford Minton. Venomous Reptiles. New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1969 Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dustjacket, Cover slightly worn, spine faded. Previous owners bookplate inside front cover. $16.00
[000666] Mittermeier, Russell A., Editor. Primate Conservation - The Newsletter and Journal of the IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group. Number 6.. New York: World Wildlife Fund, Dept. Of Anatomical Sxciences, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 87 pages, A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000334] Mittleman, M. B.. Geographic Variation in Marcy's Garter Snake, Thamnophis Marcianus (Baird and Giard)..
Chicago: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 235 - 249, 1 fig., 3 tables. Bulletin, vol. 8, no. 10. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $4.00
[000203] Moore, Clifford B.. Ways of Mammals - in Fact and Fancy.. New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 273 pages, Previous owners bookplate - ex library. A good + copy with a plastic protector over dust jacket. $5.00
[000409] Moriarty, John J., And Delvin G. Jones. Distribution Maps for Reptiles and Amphibians of Minnesota.. Minneapolis, MN: Minnesota Herpetological Society, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Good 49 pages, 48 maps. Printed heavy blue paper cover, stapled, punched for 3 ring binder. Previous owners name written on front cover. $6.00
[000324] Morris, Pat. Annotated Outline of Captive Care of Snakes and Lizards. Davis, CA: Northern California Herpetological Society, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good 30 pages. Special Publication No. 1., Green, printed heavy cardboard covers. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000004] Morris, Ramona, and Desmond Morris. Men and Snakes. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 244 pages, Dust jacket taped on. clean text, sound copy. $30.00
[000558] Neill, Wilfred T.. How to Preserve Reptiles and Amphibians for Scientific Study.. Silver Springs, FL: Ross Allen's Reptile Institute, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 15 pages, Special Publication, No. 2. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000085] Neill, Wilfred T.. Reptiles & Amphibians in the Service of Man.. Indianapolis, New York: Pegasus - Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 248 pp., black & white photos, softbound, No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $22.00
[000554] Noble, G. K.. The Amphibians Collected By the American Museum Expedition to Nicaragua in 1916.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1918. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 311 -347, 5 figs.. Bulletin, Vol. XXXVIII, Art. X. previous owners stamps, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000392] Noble, G. K., And B. C. Marshall. The Validity of Siren Intermedia Leconte, with Observations on Its Life History.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 17 pages, 4 figs. Novitates, No. 532. Half uncut, slight discoloration from age, no stamps or other marks, A very good copy of this work. $6.00
[000296] Noble, G. K., And E. R. Mason. Experiments on the Brooding Habits of the Lizards Eumeces and Ophisaurus.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 29 pages, 6 figs., paper, American Museum Novitates, No. 619. No stamps or other marks a fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000323] Noble, G. K., And G. C. Klingel. The Reptiles of Great Inagua Island, British West Indies.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good pp. 1 - 25, American Museum Novitates, No. 549. Slight stain (water?) on left margin, small 1/2" tear on front lower left of cover, no stamps or othe marks. A good + copy of this work. $9.00
[000394] Noble, G. K., And Gertrude Evans. Observations and Experiments on the Life History of the Salamander, Desmognathus Fuscus Fuscus (Rafinesque). New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 16 pages. Novitates, No. 533. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000281] Noel-Hume, Ivor, F.Z.S., And Audrey Noel-Hume, B. A., F. Z.S.. Tortoiese, Terrapins, and Turtles.. Charing Cross Road, London : W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1966 printing. 112 pages, 17 figs., 13 plates. Pictorial cover, No dust jacket issued. Previous owners bookplate (Mike Goode) inside front cover. Looks like child's scribling on pages 32 & 32. A nice little book. $7.00
[000282] Noel-Hume, Ivor, F.Z.S., And Audrey Noel-Hume, B. A., F. Z.S.. Tortoiese, Terrapins, and Turtles.. Charing Cross Road, London : W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1979 printing. 112 pages, 17 figs., 13 plates. Pictorial cover, No dust jacket issued. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks.(note photos in previous editions are much better quality). A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[000286] Obst, Fritz Jurgen, Dr. Klaus Richter, and Dr. Udo Jacob. The Completely Illustrated Atlas of Reptiles and Amphibians for the Terrarium.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good 831 pages, 2,122 figs. & photos. Pictorial boards. Spine has been damaged, is loose, and has been repaired with duct tape (not the first choice). Inside there are no stamps or other marks. A good working copy of this work. Due to it's large size add $ 6.00 for shipping inside the U.S. $60.00
[000115] Oliver,. The Natural History of North American Amphibians and Reptiles.. Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1955 (1967). 359 pp., XII plates, 72 figs., 15 tables, Binding a little beat up on edges otherwise a good sound copy of this work. $18.00
[000332] Oliver, James A.. The Seasonal Incidence of Snakes. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 14 pages, 4 figs. Paper, American Museum Novitates, No 1363. No stamps or othe marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000129] Oliver, James A.. Snakes in Fact and Fiction. New York: The MacMillan Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1958, (fifth printing 1968), 199 pp., 20 black & white photos. No dust jacket. Previous owners signature inside front cover (blacked out), no other stamps or marks, A very good fopy of this work. $19.00
[000464] Oliver, James A.. Reproduction in the King Cobra, Ophiophagus Hannah Cantor.. New York: New York Zoological Society, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 145 - 152, 5 very interesting plates. Zoologica, Vol. 41, Part 4, Nos. 16 - 19. Full issue containing above article. In very good condition. $18.00
[000276] Oulahan, Richard, and Editor Elanor Graves. Wild, Wild, World of Animals: Reptiles and Amphibians. - Snakes, Turtles, Lizards, Crocodilians, Turatar, Salamanders, Frogs, Toads.. U. S. A.: Time-life Films Inc., 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages, 168 figs & photos. Pictorial cover, clean with no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $9.00
[000252] Owen, Jennifer. Feeding Strategy - Survival in the Wild.. London, Chicago?: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 160 pages, cover slightly scuffed, no other stamps or marks. A good + copy of this work. $8.00
[000130] Palmer, Joan. A Blandford Pet Handbook - Reptiles & Amphibians. Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pp., 38 figs., no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very clean, very good copy of this work. $9.00
[000122] Palmer, Thomas. Landscape with Reptile - Rattlesnakes in an Urban World.. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 340 pp., hardbound, no stamps or marks. A very nice clean copy of this work. $22.00
[000090] Parker, Hampton Wildman. Snakes of the World - Thier Ways and Means of Living.. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 1963 (1977), 191 pp., 16 black & white photos & figs., softbound, crease on front & back covers, no dust jacket issued. Text clean, a good copy of this work. $10.00
[000032] Passmore, N. I., And V. C. Carruthers. South African Frogs. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Very Good. pp. xviii, 270, with 136 coloured plates and numerous black & white photos & maps.No record with this volume. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Previous owners signature inside front cover otherwise a very nice clean copy of this work. $55.00
[000439] Paull, D., E. E. Williams, Ane W. P. Hall. Lizard Karyotypes from the Galapagos Islands: Chromosomes in Phylogeny and Evolution.. Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 31 pages, 5 tables, Breviora, No. 441. Previous owners stamp, otherwise a very good copy of this wok. $5.00
[000648] Paull, Richard Cary. Tortoises of the World Volume 4. The Great Red-foot Tortoise.. Homestead, FL: Green Nature Books, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1888089377. Tape binding? with clear plastic cover. 115 pages. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $42.00
[000405] Perkins, C. B.. A Key to the Snakes of the United States - Second Edition.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 78 pages, figs. Bulletin, No. 24. Punched for 3 ring binder (common for these - I don't know why), no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $16.00
[000134] Perkins, C. B.. The Snakes of San Diego County with Descriptions and Key.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good Bulletin No. 13, 41 black & white photos, 66 pages. Slightly used but no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $17.00
[000406] Perkins, C. B.. A Key to the Snakes of the United States.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 63 pages, figs. Bulletin, No. 16. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000094] Perkins, Lawrence. Reptiles. New York: Octopus Books Limited, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 70 pp., 110 color photos, previous owners signature inside front cover, text clean. $9.00
[000174] Perlowin, David. The General Care and Maintenance of Garter Snakes and Water Snakes.. Lakeside, California : Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 71 pages, 31 color photographs, 15 black & white photos & figures., No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000496] Perry, Pamela S., Margaret H. Dexter. Snakes & Lizards of Minnestoa. St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, 1989. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine 25 pages, 17 color photos. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000006] Peters, James A., And Roberto Donoso-Barros. Catalogue of the Neotropical Squamata. WA D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970 [1970.]. Very good condition. Spine a little faded, text clean with no markings. , 2 Volumes: Vol.I: 347 pp., index; Vol.II: 293 pp., index, $70.00
[000466] Petersen, Richard C.. Connecticut's Venomous Snakes - Timber Rattlesnake and Northern Copperhead.. Connecticut Geological and Natural History Survey , 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 39 pages, 15 figs., 2 tables, 5 color plates. Cover shows slight signs of age, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000111] Pickwell, G. V., And W. E. Evans, Editors. Handbook of Dangerous Animals for Field Personnel.. San Diego, CA: Naval Undersea Center, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good pp. vii + 122, +34, 30 full page color photos. Looseleaf three ring binder as published. Identification guide for dangerous animals of Southeast Asia. Very good + condition. $40.00
[000062] Pinney, Roy. The Snake Book. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 248 pp., black & white figures and photographs. Hardbound, dust jacket in very good + condition. Autographed from Roy Pinney to Ernie Wagner, otherwise no stamps or marks. A very good to fine autographed copy of this work. $27.00
[000322] Pisani, George R., Editor. Recent Herpetological Literature - No. 1. Lawrence, KS ?: S. S. A. R., 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 66 pages, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000321] Pisani, George R., Editor. Recent Herpetological Literature - No. 2. Lawrence, KS ?: S. S. A. R., 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 38 pages, slight discoloration on back cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000163] Pokriefka, Richard A., Craig A. Weatherby, Anthony F. Ognjan, Frank A. Paul, and Richard E. Amenta, Editors. Handbook of Antimicorobial Therapy for Reptiles and Amphibians.. Adrian, MI: Adrian College Printing Service, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 68 pages, Second 1994 edition. No stamps or marks, clean copy in very good to fine condition. $13.00
[000003] Pope, Clifford H.. Snakes Alive and How They Live. New York: Viking Press, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 1955 printing, binding loose, tear in spine. Previous owners name. Text clean. $18.00
[000133] Pope, Clifford H.. The Giant Snakes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1961 (second printing 1965). 290 pp. + index. Previous owners stamp inside and on edges. No dust jacket, binding is good in original red cloth. A good copy of this work. $25.00
[000529] Pope, Clifford H.. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Chicago Area. . Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . 275 pages, 50 figs., 12 plates. Pictorial softcover with title written on spine . Previous owners stamp on title page, and name inside front cover. Otherwise a good copy of this work. $12.00
[000279] Pope, Clifford H.. Turtles of the United States and Canada. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 1971 sixth printing, 343 pages, 99 photos. Dust jacket missing from lower spine to lower left corner of back. Scuffing on green cloth in those areas. Rest of dust jacket and book clean and bright with no stamps or other marks. A nice copy of this work. $25.00
[000056] Pope, Clifford H.. The Reptile World - A Natural History of the Snakes, Lizards, Turtles, and Crocodilians.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-Library, xxv + 325 pp., + index, 221 black & white photos. Previous owners signature inside front cover. A good copy of this work. $15.00
[000481] Pozzi, Prof. S.. The Garden Serpents of Butantan, Barzil.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 441 - 446. Smithsonian Report for 1911. Ex library stamp on title page, "Accession No. 100" written on front cover, no other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $7.00
[000630] Price, Andrew H.. Poisonus Snakes of Texas. Austin, TX: Texas Parks and Wildlife Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-885696-22-1. Pictorial softcover, 112 pages, previous owners stamp, otherwise a Very good + to fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000113] Ramus, Erica, Editor. 1996-1997 Directory - The Herpetology Sourcebook.. Pottsville, PA: Ramus Publishing, Inc., 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 414 pp., softbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks. A fine + copy of this work. $7.00
[000295] Rand, Stanley A.. Ecology and Social Organization in the Iguanid Lizard Anolis Lineatopus.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 78 pages, Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 122, No. 3595. Clean copy, no stamps or other marks, some pages uncut. A Fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000495] Raney, Edward C., And William Marcus Ingram. Growth of Tagged Frogs (Rana Catesbeiana Shaw and Rana Clamitans Daudin) Under Natural Conditions.. Notre Dame, Ind.: University Press , 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 201 - 206, 2 tables. American Midland Naturalist, Vol. 26, No. 1. Previous owners stamp (crossed out) on front cover, otherwise a good copy of this work. $2.00
[000275] Reichenbach-Klinke, Dr. H., And Dr. E. Elkan. The Principal Diseases of Lower Vertebrates.. London and New York: Academic Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 600 pages, 397 figs., Original green cloth, dust jacket with some chipping. No stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $45.00
[000103] Reichenbach-Klinke, Dr., And Dr. E. Elkan. Principal Diseases of Lower Vertebrates - Book III Diseases of Reptiles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 1965, pp. xii+ 385 - 600 pages, indexed. Hardbound, No dust jacket issued. illustrated with photos and drawings. No stamps or markings, a Very Fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000436] Reptile News Press?. The Complete Guide to Reptile Nutrition - Preventing & Treating Nutritional Disease Plus What to Feed, How to Fee it, How to Raise and Maintain it, with a Specieal Section on Rodents.. Reptile News Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Very Good 42 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $7.00
[000058] Richardson, Maurice. The Fascination of Reptiles.. ill. Shaun Milne. New York: Hill and Wang, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. 240 pp., black & white line drawings, 8 color plates. Hardcover, dust jacket in mylar protector. No stamps or other marks. A very clean copy of this work. $15.00
[000283] Roberts, Mervin F.. Turtles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 93 pages, 76 photos. Pictorial hard cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000518] Rodda, Gordon H.. The Mating Behavior of Iguana Iguana.. City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 40 pages, 17 figs., 11 tables, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, No. 534. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000026] Rose, Walter. Snakes, - Mainly South African. Cape Town: Maskew Miller Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. pp.xvi,213, 89 figs. HB. Spine faded, slight chip at top of spine, No dust jacket. Otherwise in fine condition. $60.00
[000036] Rue, Leonard Lee. Alligators & Crocodiles - A Portrait of the Animal World.. Leicester, England : Magna Books , 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / Fine. 80 pp., 95 color photos, hardbound with dust jacket. No stamps or marks. Very clean copy in fine condition. $15.00
[000552] Ruthven, Alexander G. . The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Sierra Nevada De Santa Marta, Colombia..
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 69 pages, 12 plates, 1 foldout table, 1 foldout map. Museum of Zoology, Miscellaneous Publications, No. 8. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $35.00
[000508] Ruthven, Alexander G., And Helen Thompson Gaige. Description of a New Genus and Species of Lizard of the Family Gekkonidae. (New Genus Pseudogonatodes).. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 3 pages. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, No. 19. A small 1/2 tear upper left edge, otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $3.00
[000200] Ryden, Hope. The Beaver. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 63 pages, 63 black & white photos. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy with a nice dust jacket. $10.00
[000530] Savage, Jay M.. An Illustrated Key to the Lizards Snakes and Turtles of the West - Revised Edition.. Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph Company, 1959. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: . 36 pages, Vol. 2 Naturegraph Pocket Keys, pictorial paper cover. Previous owners name (Joe Laszlo) written on cover and one place inside. A good copy of this little work. $5.00
[000641] Schleich, H. Hermann, Werner Kastle, and Klaus Kabisch. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa.. Germany: Koeltz Scientific Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3-87429-377-7 . 629 pages, 63 color plates, hundreds of figs. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work $150.00
[000020] Schmidt, Karl P.. A Check List of North American Amphibians and Reptiles.. Chicago Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. 280 pp., hardbound. No Dust Jacket issued. Previous owners stamps and signatures on title page and inside front covers. Text clean and aside from above a good copy of this work. $18.00
[000562] Schmidt, Karl P.. Reptiles and Amphibians from Southwestern Asia.. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine pp 49 - 92. Zoological Series, Vol. 24, No. 7. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $9.00
[000486] Schmidt, Karl P.. On the Status and Relations of Crocodylus Mindorensis. Philippine Zoological Expedition 1946 - 1947.. Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 533 - 539, Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 33, No. 5. Publication No. 791. No stamps or other marks, a fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000319] Schmidt, Karl P., And Walter L. Necker. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Chicago Region.. Chicago, Illinois: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good pp. 57 - 77. Bulletin of the Chicago Academy of Sciences, Vol. 6, No. 4. Slight water stain on upper left, previous owners stamp. A good copy of this work. $3.00
[000452] Schwardt, H. H.. Reptiles of Arkansas. Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas, 1938. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Paper. Fine 47 pages, 53 figs., College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station, Bulletin No. 14. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000535] Schwartz, Albert. The Geckos (Sphaerodactylus) of the Southern Bahama Islands.. Carnegie Museum, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good pp 227 - 271, 4 figs., 2 tables. Annals of Carnegie Museum, Article 17, Vol. 39. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $8.00
[000045] Schwartz, Albert, and Robert W. Henderson. A Guide to the Identification of the Amphibians and Reptiles of the West Indies Exclusive of Hispaniola.. ill. David C. Leber. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 165 pp., 87 figs., 19 color plates, softbound. No stamps or marks. This publication is in fine condition. $35.00
[000537] Schwenkmeyer, Richard C.. Food Habits of the Island Night Lizard, Xantusia Riversiana Reticulata, from San Clemente Island.. Chicago: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 4 pages, Natural History Miscellanea, No. 38. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $2.00
[000201] Scott, Jack Denton, and Ozzie Sweet. Little Dogs of the Prairie.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 64 pages, 51 black & white photos & drawings. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. $10.00
[000272] Scott, Norman J. Jr., Editor. Herpetological Communities - A Symposium of the Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles and the herpetologists' League, August 1977.. Washington D. C.: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 239 pages, Green softcover. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $30.00
[000097] Scott, Peter W.. Axolotls. Neptune, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 93 pp., numerous color photos, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000519] Seelye, Anne Barrows. Circulatory and Respiratory Systems of Desmognathus Fusca.. Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 335 - 357, 4 figs., 4 plates (3 with color). Proceedings, Vol. 32, No. 9., Discoloration from age strong on first and last pages, previous owners stamp on cover. A very good + copy of this work. $17.00
[000371] Shaw, Charles E.. The Chuckwallas, Genus Sauromalus.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Poor pp. 269 - 306, 1 fig., 1 map. Transactions, Vol. X, No. 15. Water stain upper left - runs through all pages. No stamps or other marks. Actually a very readable, usable copy. $8.00
[000066] Shaw, Charles E., And Sheldon Campbell. Snakes of the American West. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 331 pp., hardbound, No dust jacket. A tiny previous owners stamp inside front cover, otherwise a clean, bright, fine copy of this book. $28.00
[000664] Simpson, George Gaylord, Anne Roe, and Richard C. Lewontin. Quantitative Zoology - Revised Edition. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Atlanta: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Green brown cloth, lettering on spine and front cover. 440 pages, Previous owners name and small tear on title page, otherwise a good solid copy of this work. $10.00
[000595] Slavens, Frank L., And Kate Slavens. Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity Breeding - Longevity, and Inventory Current January 1, 1999.. Seattle, Washington: Slaveware, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New 400 pages, Velobound as published. $40.00
[000258] Slevin, Joseph R.. The Making of a Scientific Collection of Reptiles and Amphibians.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 231 - 259, 2 plates. Proceeding of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. XVI, no 9. No Stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this 1927 work. $12.00
[000563] Slevin, Joseph R.. V. Contributions to Oriental Herpetology II. Korea or Chosen.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 89 - 100, Proceedings, Vol. XIV, No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000141] Sloan, Allan J.. Amphibians of San Diego County.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Phamphlet, 60 pages, 18 figs., slight fading on spine, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000636] Smith, Hobart M.. The Lizards of theTorquatus Group of the Genus Sceloporus Wiegmann, 1828.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printer Wrapper. Very Good / No Jacket. Science Bulletin Vol 37, No. 14, pp. 539-693. Cover has been taped on at one point and has broke loose on the top 1" of the spine otherwise holding well. Previous owners stamp and name on front cover, inside clean. A very good copy of this work. $22.00
[000166] Smith, Hobart M.. Handbook of Lizards - Lizards of the United States and of Canada. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. (fourth printing 1967). 557 pp., 135 plates, 136 figs., 41 maps. No dust jacket. Previous owners stamps, some masking tape inside back cover. Text clean, binding solid. A good to very good copy of this work. $35.00
[000532] Smith, Hobart M.. Handbook of Lizards - Lizards of the United States and Canada.. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Co., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 2nd printing 1949, 557 pages, Ex-Library with usual library stamps and markings. Some idior (K. E. Byrd) put at least 12 stamps inside front cover. From title page on text is clean and unmarked. A good but used copy of this work. $18.00
[000633] Smith, Hobart M., And Edmund D. Brodie Jr.. A Guide to Field Identification - Reptiles of North America.. ill. David M. Dennis, and Sy Barlowe. New York: Golden Press, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 307-13666-3. 240 pages, No stamps or other marks, a Fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000247] Smith, Malcom. The Fauna of British India Including Ceylon and Burma. Vol. 1. Loricata, Testudines. Vol. 2. Sauria.. Hollywood, FL: Ralph Curtis - Books - Publishing, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volumes - Vol. 1. - 185 pages, 45 figs., 2 plates, Vol. 2. 440 pages, 94 figs., 1 plate. Red cloth, very slightly worn. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $70.00
[000477] Smith, Malcom. The British Amphibians and Reptiles.. St. James's Place, London: Collins, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Third edition, 1964, 322 pages, 88 figs., 5 drawings in Monochrome, 33 black & white photos, 18 color photos Green cloth, previous owners stamp on title page and top edge, no other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $33.00
[000016] Smith, Malcom. The British Amphibians and Reptiles. London: Collins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 1951(1964). Hardback. Third edition. 322 pp., 16 plates, 99 figs. Xmas inscription inside front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000442] Smith, Philip W., And Hobart M. Smith. The Systematic and Biogeographic Status of Two Illinois Snakes.. Kalamazoo: Western Michigan University , 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 10 pages, 3 figs., Occasional Papers of the C. C. Adams Center for Ecological Studies, No. 5. Previous owners stamps. $3.00
[000086] Smyth, H. Rucker. Amphibians and Their Ways.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 292 pp., black & white drawings. hardbound, dust jacket torn a top but has been taped. Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a clean sound copy in very good condition with a good dust jacket. $15.00
[000265] Snider, Andrew T., And J. Kevin Bowler. Longevity of Reptiles and Amphibians in Norht American Collections - Second Edition.. Lawrence, KS: S. S. A. R., 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages, slight discoloration on covers. Clean with no stamps or othe marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000350] Sprackland, Robert George. The Chinese Crocodile Lizard.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 102 - 109, 13 color photos. Magazine, complete issue -Tropical Fish Hobbyist, Oct. 1989. In excellent condition. $10.00
[000424] Stahlkuppe, Joe. Great Danes - Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, Behavior, and Training.. ill. Michele Earle-Bridges. Hauppauge, New York: Barrons, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 95 pages, 46 color photos, pictorial cover. No stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy of this work. $5.00
[000216] Stanek, V. J.. Introducing Non-Poisonous Snakes.. London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 80 pages, 97 black & white photos, A few small spots of discoloration (from tape?) inside front and back covers, otherwise no stamps or other markings. Cover green cloth with goldstamped snake, spine slightly discolored. A good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000217] Stanek, V. J., Translated By Joy Turner. Introducing Poisonous Snakes.. London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Second impression, 1962. 80 pages, 99 black & white photos, . Cover green cloth with goldstamped snake, dust jacket missing at top and bottom of spine, worn around the edges. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) written 3 places in book, otherwise text is clean and with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $20.00
[000047] Staniszewski, Marc. The Manual of Lizards & Snakes. A Practical Introduction to the Fascinating Hobby of Keeping and Breeding These Intriguing Creatures in the Home.. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Perss, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 156 pp., 175 color photos, dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000550] Stebbins, Robert C.. Intraspecific Sympatry in the Lungless Salamander Ensatina Eschscholtzi.. U. S. A.: Evolution, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Good pp. 265 - 270, 2 figs.. Evolution, Vol. XI, No. 3. Previous owners stamps on front cover. A good copy of this work. $2.00
[000538] Stebbins, Robert C.. New Distributional Records for Xantusia Vigilis with Observations on Its Habitat.. Notre Dame, Ind.: University Press, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp 96 - 101, 4 figs., The American Midland Naturalist, Vol. 39, No. 1. Previous owners stamp + another previous owners stamps (3) crossed out. Otherwise a good copy of this work. $2.00
[000380] Stebbins, Robert C., And Charles H. Lowe, Jr.. Subspecific Differentiation in the Olympic Salamander Rhyacotriton Olympicus.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 465 - 484, 1 fig., 1 color plate. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 50, No. 4. Previous owners stamp (Louis Pistoia) on front cover, no other marks. A very good - fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000403] Stejneger, Leonhard. Identity of Hallowell's Snake Genera Megalops and Aepidea.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 1 - 3. Proceedings, Vol. 69, Art. 16, No. 2643. Folded at one time, previous owners signature. A good copy of this work. $3.00
[000372] Stejneger, Leonhard. A New Genus and Species of Lizard from Florida.. Washington, D.C.: United States National Museum, 1910. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 33 - 35, 2 figs. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 39, No. 1773. Previous owners stamp on front, otherwise clean. A very good copy of this work. $4.00
[000551] Stejneger, Leonhard. The Chinese Lizards of the Genus Gekko.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 8 pages, Proceedings of the United States National Museum, No. 2944, Vol. 82, Art. 3. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000391] Stejneger, Leonhard. A New Species of Bullfrog from Florida and the Gulf Coast.. WA D. C.: U.S. National Museum, 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 211 - 215. Proceedings, Vol. XXIV, No. 1252. Previous owners stamp. A good copy of this work. $4.00
[000390] Stejneger, Leonhard. Description of a New Toad from Cuba.. WA D. C.: U.S. National Museum, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 765 - 767, 6 figs. Proceedings Vol. XXVIII, No. 1406. Previous owners stamp. A good copy of this work. $4.00
[000479] Stephens, Frank. An Annotated List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of San Diego County, California.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 57 - 69, Transactions, Vol. 3, No. 4. Slight crease in front cover, clean with no other stamps or marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $5.00
[000555] Stettler, Paul Heinrich. Handbuch Der Terrarienkunde - Terrarientypen, Tiere, Pflanzen, Futter.. Stuttgart, Germany: Kosmos- Gesellschaft Der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 228 pages, 142 figs., Small piece 3/4" on top of front cover (peeling?) not major. otherwise no stamps or other marks. a Very good copy of this work. $28.00
[000140] Stewart, Margaret M.. Amphibians of Malawi.. Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 163 pages, 21 color photos, numerous figs., Dust jacket has small tear and is worn on edges. text is clean with no stamps or other markings. This is a very good + book with a good dust jacket. $45.00
[000177] Stimson, Arthur Carl, Edited By Dorthy E. Justman. The Snake's Advocate.. Texas?: Eakin Press , 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 104 pages, 10 black & white photos. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean very good to fine copy of this work. $19.00
[000233] Stoops, Erik D., And Annette T. Wright. Snakes. New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 80 pages, 186 color photos. No stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy of this work. $10.00
[000260] Stuart, L. C.. The Amphibians and Reptiles of Alta Verapaz Guatemala.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 109 pages, 35 tables, 1 foldout map. Miscellaneous publications # 69. No stamps or other marks. A clean, very good ++ copy of this work. $28.00
[000259] Stuart, L. C.. A Checklist of the Herpetofauna of Guatemala.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 150 pages. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) and underlining through some text with Joes extensive notes inside back cover. A good working copy of this work. $25.00
[000389] Stuary, L. C.. Taxonomic and Geographic Comments on Guatemalan Salamanders of the Genus Oedipus.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 33 pages, 1 map, 2 plates. Miscellaneous Publications, Museum of Zoology, No. 56. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000179] Swan, Gerry, and Louise Dgerton, Editor. Green Guide - Snakes and Other Reptiles.. Sydney, Auckland, London, Cape Town: New Holland Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 2001 reprint, 96 pp., full color. Pictorial cover, no stamps or other marks. A fine + copy of this work. $8.00
[000671] Sweeney, Charles. Naturalist in the Sudan.. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0800854667. 240 pages, Excellent condition, no stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work. $5.00
[000012] Sweeney, Roger. Garter Snakes - Their Natural History and Care in Captivity.. London: Blanford, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 128 pp., 10 colored plates, figures, fine, Nice dust jacket, No marks, Clean copy. $22.00
[000379] Tanner, Wilmer W.. A Comparative Study of the Throat Musculature in the Plethodontidae of Mexico and Central America.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 583 - 677, 4 figs., 4 plates. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIV, Pt. II. Old plain paper binding, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $14.00
[000433] Taylor, Edward H.. Ceylonese Lizards of the Family Scincidae.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1950. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 481 -516, 8 figs., University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. XXIII, pt. II, No. 13. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $4.00
[000656] Taylor, Edward H.. A New Veracrucian Salamander.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIV, Pt. 1, No. 2, pp. 189-193, 1 fig. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $3.00
[000432] Taylor, Edward H.. Two New Teiid Lizards from Costa Rica.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 271 -278, 2 figs, University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIII, pt. I, No. 5. Previous owners stamp (James Peters) on front cover, otherwise no other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000653] Taylor, Edward H.. New Oriental Reptiles. Lawrence, Kansas: Universiy of Kansas, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XLIII, No. 7, 17 plates. Previous owners stamp on cover, otherwise a clean very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000655] Taylor, Edward H.. New Salamanders from Costa Rica.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIII, Pt. 1, No. 6, pp. 279-288, Previous owners stamp on front cover otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $4.00
[000657] Taylor, Edward H.. A Preliminary Account of the Herpetology of the State of San Luis Potosi, Mexico.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIII, Pt. 1, No. 2, pp. 169-215, Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000658] Taylor, Edward H.. Additions to the Known Herpetological Fauna of Costa Rica with Comments on Other Species. No III.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIX, No. 1, pp. 1-40, 17 figs., Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $8.00
[000429] Taylor, Edward H.. New or Unusual Mexican Amphibians.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 21 pages, 6 figs., 4 tables. Novitates, No. 1437. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $5.00
[000428] Taylor, Edward H.. The Hylid Genus Acrodytes, with Comments on Mexican Forms.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 63 - 67, 1 plate. University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. XXX, pt I, No. 6. Clean no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000028] Taylor, Edward H., A. Byron Leonard, Hobart M. Smith, and George R. Pisani. Edward H. Taylor: Recollections of an Herpetologist.. University of Kansas: Museum of Natural History, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. 159 pp., 5 figs., clean copy. $7.00
[000430] Taylor, Edward H., And Hobart M. Smith. The Snake Genera Conopsis and Toluca.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp.,325 - 363, 12 figs.,6 plates. University of Kansas Science Bulletin Vol. XXVIII, pt. II, No. 15. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $11.00
[000376] Taylor, Walter P.. Field Notes on Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds of Northern Humboldt County, Nevada with a Discussion of Some of the Faunal Features of the Region.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1912. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 319 - 436, . 5 plates, 1 folding colored map. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 7, No. 10. Previous owners stamp (small Louis Pistoia) on front cover, no other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. $45.00
[000404] Thompson, Joseph C.. The Variations Exhibited By Thamnophis Ordinoides (Baird and Girard), a Gartersnake Inhabiting the Sausalito Peninsula, California.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 351 - 360. Proceedings, Vol. 47, No. 2051. Discolored by age, no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $5.00
[000676] Tiger, Lionel, and Robin Fox. The Imperial Animal. New York, Chicago, San Franscisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0030865824. 308 pages, Cover shows some shelf wear, otherwise a nice clean copy of this work. $3.00
[000520] Tihen, J. A.. Gerrhonotine Lizards Recently Added to the American Museum Collection, with Further Revisions of the Genus Abronia.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good ISBN: . 26 pages, 7 figs., American Museum Novitates, No. 1687. Previous owners stamp on cover, no other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $6.00
[000487] Toops, Connie. The Alligator - Monarch of the Marsh.. Hialeah, Florida: Haff-Daugherty Graphics, Inc., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Very Good 1988 printing. 58 pages, 23 color photos,. Old price tag on front cover, no other stamps or marks, a very good + copy of this work. $8.00
[000419] Trueb, Linda. Systematic Relationships of Neotropical Horned Frogs, Genus Hemiphractus (Anura: Hylidae).. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 60 pages, 18 figs. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $9.00
[000255] Trueb, Linda. Evolutionary Relationships of Casue-Headed Tree Frogs with Co-Ossified Skulls (Family Hylidae).. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine pp. 549 - 716, with 12 plates. Univ. of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Vol. 18, no 7. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000213] Trutnau, Ludwig. Nonvenomous Snakes. Woodbury, N.Y./ Toronto: Barrons, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 191 pages, 63 color photos, No dust jacket issued, Pictorial cover, slight wear on top and bottom edges of spine. Previous owners signature, no other stamps or marks. $14.00
[000393] Tyler, Michael J.. Frogs As Pets - a Guide to Keeping the Australian Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea).. Richmond, South Australia: Graphic Print Group, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 28 pages, 22 color photos. No stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy. $9.00
[000162] Tyler, Michael J.. The Australian Naturalist Library - Frogs.. Sydney: William Collins Pty Ltd., 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 256 pp., 20 plates. Cover has small tear along spine. Otherwise no stamps or marks. Text clean and bright, binding solid. $20.00
[000646] Uricheck, Michael J., Ph.D., Editor. Medical Perspectives in Herpetology - Selected Papers from the Proceedings of the International Herpetological Symposia on Captive Propagation and Husbandry. Excelsior, MN: Serpent's Tale, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 1885209002. Pictorial cover, velo bound, 140 pages. Previous owners stamp inside front cover otherwise a clean copy. This title was printed and I think, never officially released. Rare? $90.00
[000408] Uzzell, Thomas M., Jr.. Teiid Lizards of the Genus Neusticurus (Reptilia, Sauria).. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 279 - 327, 6 figs., 12 tables. Bulletin, Vol. 132, Art. 5. Cover has 3 5 stamps (3 crossed out. Insides & text clean with no marks. A good + copy of this work. $14.00
[000262] Van Denburgh, John. Notes on Some Reptiles and Amphibians from Oregon, Idaho, and Utah.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1912. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 155 - 160. Proceeding of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, Vol. III. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $6.00
[000285] Van Denburgh, John. Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905 - 1906.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1912. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 323 - 374, plates 23 - 30. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, vol. 1. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $30.00
[000267] Van Denburgh, John. Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905 - 1906 - VI the Geckos of the Galapagos Archipelago.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1912. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 405 - 430. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, Vol. 1. Previous owners stamps on front cover, text clean. A good + copy of this work. $18.00
[000264] Van Denburgh, John. A List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Utah, with Notes on the Species in the Collection of the Academy.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1915. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 99 - 110. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, vol V., No. IV. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $10.00
[000401] Van Denburgh, John, and Joseph C. Thompson. Description of a New Species of Sea Snake from the Philippine Islands, with a Note on the Palatine Teeth in the Proteroglypha.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 41 -48, 1 plate. Proceedings, Vol. III, Slight fading from age, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000261] Van Denburgh, John, and Joseph R. Slevin. A List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Arizona, with Notes on the Species in the Collection of the Academy.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 391 - 454, plates 17 - 28. Proceeding of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, Vol. III. No stamps or other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $40.00
[000239] Villa, Jamie, Larry David Wilson, and Jerry D. Johnson. Middle American Herpetology - a Bibliographic Checklist.. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 131 pages, 21 figs, 16 color plates. Blue cloth, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $30.00
[000126] Visser, John. What Snake is That?. Cape Town, Johannesburg, London: Purnell, 1972. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 84 pp.,36 color photos with maps, 9 figs., Clear plastic dust wrapper on printed boards. The name "Joseph Laszlo" is hand written inside front cover and on pages 13 and 82. Otherwise no other stamps or marks. A Very good, sound copy of this work. $25.00
[000054] Vogel, Zdenek. Reptile Life.. London: Spring Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No date (1946 ?), 146 black & white photos, 2 color plates, hardbound, No dust jacket, spine chipped at top. Previous owners notes inside front cover, otherwise a clean copy $24.00
[000118] Vogel, Zdenek, Translated By Gwynne Vevers. Reptiles and Amphibians - Their Care and Behavior. New York: The Viking Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 228 pp., 253 photos, 36 in color. hardbound. Previous owners bookplate with inscription. Text clean, a good copy of this work. $40.00
[000117] Vogel, Zdenek, Translated By Gwynne Vevers. Reptiles and Amphibians - Their Care and Behavior. New York: The Viking Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 228 pp., 253 photos, 36 in color. hardbound. Previous owners (Joe Laszlo) signature and underlining on several pages of text. A good working copy of this work. $35.00
[000377] Wake, David B., And James F. Lynch. The Distribution, Ecology, and Evolutionary History of Plethodontid Salamanders in Tropical America.. Los Angeles, CA: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 65 pages, 45 figs., fronsispiece. Science Bulletin, No. 25. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000254] Walker, Charles F.. The Amphibians of Ohio - Part 1. The Frogs and Toads (Order Salientia).. Columbus, OH: Ohio State Museum, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 102 pages, 14 plates. Ohio State Museum Science Bulletin, vol. 1, no 3. Previous owners signature & stamps. Text clean. A good + copy of this work. $25.00
[000227] Walls, Jerry G.. Jewels of the Rainforest - Poison Frogs of the Family Dendrobatidae.. ill. John R. Quinn. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 288 pages, Beautiful color photos on every page, many 8" X 10" or larger in this oversized book. No stamps or othe marks. A very good + copy of this work. $60.00
[000150] Walls, Jerry G.. Corn and Red Rat Snakes.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pp., 65 color photos. No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks, a very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000009] Welch, K. R. G.. Snakes of the Orient: A Checklist. Malabar, Florida: RobertE. Krieger Publishing Co., 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. viii + 183 p. (H) like new, no dustjacket issued. $26.00
[000250] Welch, K. R. G.. Handbook on the Maintenance of Reptiles in Captivity.. Malabar, Florida: Kriegar Publishing Company, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 156 pages. Small dent in upper spine. No stamps or other marks. No dust jacket issued. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000224] Welch, Kenneth R. G.. Herpetology of Africa - a Checklist and Bibliography of the Orders Amphisbaenia, Sauria and Serpentes.. Malabar, Florida: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co., 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 293 pages, Green cloth, no stamps or other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. $60.00
[000100] Whitaker, Thon, and Bruce Thomas. New Zealand Lizards an Annotated Bibliography.. Lower Hutt, New Zealand: Ecology Division, dSIR, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 215 pp., softbound, no dustjacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $30.00
[000128] Williams, Kenneth L.. Systematics and Natural History of the American Milk Snake, Lampropeltis Triangulum (2nd Revised edition).. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 176 pp., 23 color photos, 65 figs., 25 tables. Stiff pictoral cover, no dust jacket issued. Very slight mositure damage to back cover and last few pages. No stamps or other marks. A good clean copy of this work. $40.00
[000289] Wilson, E. O., And Frances M. Peter, Editors. Biodiversity . Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press , 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good March 1992 printing, 521 pages, Pictorial softcover. Previous owners signature otherwise a good + copy of this work. $9.00
[000257] Wilson, Larry David, and Louis Porras. The Ecological Impact of Man on the South Florida Herpetofauna.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Poor 89 pages, 35 figures. University of Kansas Special Publication # 9. Hard to describe - Book is creased and shows use. A very nice inscription from Louis Porras to Joe Laszlo. Text unmarked, clean and very readable. A good working copy from Joe Laszlo's library. $10.00
[000524] Wood, L. N.. Raymond L. Ditmars - His Exciting Career with Reptiles, Animals and Insects.. New York: Junior Literary Guild & Julian Messner, Inc., 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 272 pages, 58 figs. Ex-Library with associated stamps and marks. A good copy of this work . $10.00
[000031] Worell, Eric. Reptiles of Australia - Crocodiles, Turtles, Tortoises, Lizards, Snakes.. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1963 (1964) xv,207p. Illustrated with colour and black and white. Boards slightly stained. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) 13 pp have underlining. Joe was interested in temperatures and cool periods. A good solid working copy of this book. $40.00
[000226] Workers of the Federal Writes Project. Reptiles and Amphibians an Illustrated Natural History.. Chicago Illinois: Albert Whitman & Company, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 242 pages + index. Previous owners name crossed out inside front cover, otherwise no other stams or marks. A good copy of this work. $15.00
[000628] Wright, Albert Hazen, and Anna Allen Wright. Handbook of Snakes of the Unites States and Canada. Volume III Bibliography. S. S. A. R., 1979. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-916984-07-9. Green Cloth, 179 pages, previous owners stamp inside front cover otherwise a very good to fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000540] Wyeth Laboratories. Antivenin (Crotalid) Polyvalent (equine origin) (North and South American Antisnakebite serum). - Third Revision. New York: American Home Products Corporation, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 23 pages, 20 figs. Pictorial cover. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000146] Wykes, Alan. Snake Man - The Story of C. J. P. Ionides. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Second printing. 271 pp., Dust jacket taped and torn, Previous owners signature and stamps inside front cover, otherwise a clean solid copy of this interesting work. $12.00
[000102] Wynne, Richard H.. Lizards in Captivity.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 189 pp., 66 bloack & white, and 47 color photos. Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks, a very clean copy in Fine condition. $5.00
[000080] Zimmerman, Helmut, Translated By Howard Hirschhorn. Tropical Frogs. Neptune, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 93 pp., black & white & color photos. Hardbound, No stamps of other marks. A clean, fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000210] Zimmermann, Elke, Translated By Erich Friese. Breeding Terrarium Animals - Amphibians and Reptiles Care - Behavior - Reproduction.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 384 pages, 186 color photos. Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket issued. Small tear at top of spine. Crossed out price or name inside front cover, otherwise no other marks or stamps. A good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000446] Zweifel, Richard G.. Reproductive Biology of Anurans of the Arid Southwest, with Emphasis on Adaptation of Embryos to Temperature.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 64 pages, 21 figs., Bulletin, Vol. 140, Art. 1, Previous owners stamp, otherwise no other marks. A fine copy of this work. $25.00
Index
Go Top
Frank & Kate Slavens
P.O. Box 645
Lyle, WA 98635
To send Frank or Kate an e-mail, our addresses are: frank@pondturtle.com or kate@pondturtle.com
Pages first went up in October 1995.
Copyright © 1996, 1997, 1998,1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 Frank Slavens