|
Frank's Duplicate Books Herpetological Books, Papers, Magazines, Journals, Newsletters, Etc. , Misc.- For Sale |
![]()
Book Detail
[1] Abbema, Jim, Peter Pritchard, Suzanne Dohm, & Michael Klemens, editors. Proceedings: Conservation, Restoration, and Management of Tortoises and Turtles - An International Conference.. NY T&T Soc. and WCS Turtle Recovery Program, 1997. Soft Cover. 494 pp.Clean fine copy $42.00
[011585] Adler, Kraig. A Brief History of Herpetolgoy in North America Before 1900. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1979. Pamphlet. Fine 40 pages, No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $7.00
[41] Alberts, Allison. West Indian Iguanas - Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan.. Gland Switzerland and Campridge: IUCN/SSC West Indian Iguana Specialst Group,, 2000. Pictorial Soft Cover. 6+ 111 pp.Dana Payne signature inside front cover. $25.00
[43] Alberts, Allison C., Ronald L. Carter, William K. Hayes, and Emilia P. Martins, editors.. Iguanas - Biology and Conservation.. University of California Press, 2004. Hard Cover. / Fine. 356 pp. In clean fine condition with a dust jacket. $30.00
[000776] Alderton, David. A Step-By-Step Book About Insects,. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 64 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean, very good copy of this work. $4.00
[000899] Alderton, David. Crocodiles and Alligators of the World. ill. Bruce Tanner. New York: Facts on File Publications, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 8160 2297 6. 190 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. Looks new. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $10.00
[001019] Alderton, David. Turtles and Tortoises of the World. ill. Tony Tilford . New York: Facts on File Publications, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 191 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $20.00
[011621] Altig, Ronn. Toads are Nice People . Columbia and Eldon, Missouri: Gates house/MANCO, 1979. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 115 pages, All but 200 destroyed in warehouse fire. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this scarce work. $65.00
[011622] Altimari, William. Venomous Snakes: A Safety Guide for Reptile Keepers. Fsbooks, Herpetology, Venomous Snakes, Reptiles, : Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1998. Pamphlet. Good 24 pages, Previous owners signature. A good copy. $5.00
[000626] Anderson, John. Herpetology of Arabia - Introduction and Checklist of the Arabian Herpetofauna By Alan E. Leviton and Michele L. Aldrich. U. S. A.: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-916984-15-X. Green Cloth, S.S.A.R. reprint, 122 pages, no marks or stamps. A very fine copy of this work. $25.00
[011605] Anderson, Paul. The Reptiles of Missouri. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. Second printing 1974. 330 pages. No stamps or other marks. No dust jacket. A good clean copy. $15.00
[011674] Andreone, Franco, Editor. Sahonagasy Acttion Plan Conservation Programs for the Amphibians of Madagascar. Torino: Museo Regionale Di Scienze Naturali, 2008. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + 96 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $18.00
[000906] Anonomyous. Australian Crocodiles, Turtles, Tortoises and Frogs . Sydney and London : Bay Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0 85835 448 9. 49 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000181] Anonomyous. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists - Program Abstracts. 77th Annual Meeting June 26- July 2, 1997.. Seattle, Washington: University of Washington, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 336 pp., no stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $10.00
[000942] Anonymous. The World of Amphibians and Reptiles. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 256 pages. A little faded from age (very little). No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good unmarked copy with a very good dust jacket. $15.00
[000962] Applegate, Robert. The General Care and Maintenance of Milk Snakes. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 71 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $6.00
[2868] Arnold, Nick, and Denys Ovenden. A Field Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Britain and Europe.. Harper Collins Publishers, 1978. Pictorial Hard Cover. First edition. 272 pp.Signatures of Joseph Laszlo and Dana Payne,. A very good +copy. $12.00
[000022] Arnold, Robert E., M.D.. What to Do About Bites and Stings of Venomous Animals.. New York, London: Collier Books, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 122 pp., paperback. Clean copy no marks or stamps. $5.00
[2916] Artner, H., B. Farkas, and V. Loehr, Editors.. Turtles - Proceedings: International Turtle & Tortoise Symposium Vienna 2002.. Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2006. Pictorial Hard Cover. 618 pp., Clean unmarked fine copy $80.00
[011606] Ashton, Ray E.; Ashton, Patricia Sawyer. Handbook of Reptiles and Amphibians of Florida: Part Two Lizards, Turtles & Crocodilians. Miami, FL: Windward Pub Co, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0-89317-036-4. 191 pages, No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good+ to fine copy of this work. $14.00
[011607] Ashton, Ray E.; Ashton, Patricia Sawyer. Handbook of Reptiles and Amphibians of Florida: Part One The Snakes. Miami, FL: Windward Pub Co, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0-89317-033-x. 176 pages, No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean very good + to fine copy of this work. $14.00
[11503] Auffenberg, Walter. The Behavioral Ecology of the Komodo Monitor.. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1981. Hard Cover. 406 pages.Previous owners signature inside front cover.No dust jacket issued. Original green cloth. A nice copy. $55.00
[304] Auffenberg, Walter. The Bengal Monitor.. University of Florida Press, 1994. Hard Cover. / None Issued. 560 pp. Fine, clean like new copy. $45.00
[303] Auffenberg, Walter. Gray's Monitor Lizard.. University of Florida Press, 1988. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 419 pp., Clean like new copy in a spotless dust jacket. $60.00
[301] Auffenberg, Walter. The Behavioral Ecology of the Komodo Monitor.. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1981. Hard Cover. / Fine. 406 pages.Previous owners signature inside front cover. Dust jacket has a few tears around the edges. A very good first edition of this work. $60.00
[011667] Baha El Din, Sherif . A Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Egypt. Cairo - New York: The American University in Cairo Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Fine. 359 pages.Fine dust jacket in clear protector. One small previous owners stamp otherwise a crisp very clean copy. $35.00
[000966] Balsai, Michael. Gerneral Care and Maintenance of Popular Monitors and Tegus. Santee, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 170 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine (like New) copy of this work. $8.00
[000910] Banks, Chris . Keeping Reptiles and Amphibians as Pets. Sydney: Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Limited, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. ISBN: 0 17 005441 1. 129 pages. Cover shows some age. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $22.00
[011513] Banks, Chris B., and Angus A. Martin. Proceedings of the Melbourne Herpetological Symposium. Australia: The Royal Melbourne Zoological Gardens, 1980. Soft Cover. 199 pages, Previous owners stamp. Otherwise a clen fine copy. $22.00
[490] Barbour, Thomas. A Contribution to the Zoogeography of the West Indies, with Especial Reference to Amphibians and Reptiles.. Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1914. Original Wraps. Memoirs Vol XLIV, No 2.pp/ 209 - 346, 1 plate. Original wrappers with slight damage to top and bottom of spine. Otherwise a clean unmarked copy. $75.00
[608] Barker, Will. Familiar reptiles and amphibians of America.. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 220 pp., 4 pls., few drawings. Previous owners stamp inside front cover. Green cloth with a small white spot on cover. A good copy of this work $18.00
[000914] Bartlett, Patricia P., Billy Griswold DVM, and R. D. Bartlett. Reptiles, Amphibians, and Invertebrates - An Identification and Care Guide. Hauppauge, New York: Barrons, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 280 pages. Clean, looks new. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $14.00
[638] Bartlett, R. D. and Patricia Bartlett. Iguanas. Barron's Educational Serries, 1995. Soft Cover. . 88 pp. $3.00
[639] Bartlett, R. D. and Patricia P. Bartlett. Geckos. Barron's Educational Serries, 1995. Soft Cover. . 104 pp. Clean lik new copy $3.00
[000169] Bartlett, R. D., and Patricia P. Bartlett. Frogs, Toads, and Treefrogs - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Patricia P. Bartlett, Michele Earle-Bridges, and Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 104 pages, 87 color photographs. pictorial softbound. No stamps or marks, a fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000170] Bartlett, R. D., and Patricia P. Bartlett. Iguanas - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Michele Earle-Bridges. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 88 pages, 44 color photographs. Pictorial softcover, No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000171] Bartlett, R. D., and Patricia P. Bartlett. Chameleons - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 103 pages, 72 color photos. Pictorial cover, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000168] Bartlett, R. D., And Patricia P. Bartlett. Geckos - Everything About Selection, Care, Nutrition, Diseases, Breeding, and Behavior. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. ill. Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 104 pp., 60 color photographs. Pictorial softcover. No stamps or marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000745] Bartlett, R.D.; Bartlett, Patricia P.. Geckos. ill. Tom Kerr. Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. ISBN: 0-8120-9082-9. 104 pages, No stamps or other marks. A Very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[651] Bartlett, Richard D.. In Search of Reptiles and Amphibians.. New York: E.J.Brill, 1988. Soft Cover. 363 pp., 4o plates,Dana Payne signature inside front cover, otherwise clean. $10.00
[000873] Bauchot, Roland, Editor. Snakes - A Natural History. New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1994. Fsbooks, Gene. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good ++. 220 pages. Very slight shelfwear to dust jacket, otherwise looks new. $18.00
[000619] Baumann, Boris. 4 Misc Publications - Rep Mag 5 # 4, & 4 # 1, Jour Herp Vol. 12 # 4, The Vivarium Vol 9 # 6. $24.00
[697] Beamish, Tony. Aldabra Alone.. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1970. Hard Cover. 222 pp., Dana Payne signatue otherwise a clean copy, no dust jacket. $15.00
[011631] Becker, William E., Editor. 25 th International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry Detroitt, Michigan, U.S.A. July 14 - 17, 2001. International Herpetological Symposium, Inc., 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good 122 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy ot this work. $30.00
[000821] Behler, John L., And F. Wayne King. The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptile and Amphibians. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 394 50824 6. Sixth printing, 1988. 743 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A used but very good copy of this work. $12.00
[011573] Behler, John, and F. Wayne King. The Audubon Society Field Guid to North American Amphibians and Reptiles. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + Flexible soft bound, 657 photos. No stamps or other marks, a used but good copy. $10.00
[719] Behler, John, and F. Wayne King. The Audubon Society Field Guid to North American Amphibians and Reptiles. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. . Flexible soft bound, 657 photos. Signature of Dana Payne inside front cover. A used but good copy. $10.00
[011670] Bell, Thomas. A History of British Reptiles. London: John Van Voorst,, 1839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + 142 pages. no dust jacket issued. Original green boards. Small stamp and signature inside front cover otherwise a clean tight copy. $120.00
[011556] Bellairs, Angus. The Life of Reptiles - 2 Volumes. New York City: Universe Books, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. Two volumes, 590 total pages.. Dust jackets in very good condition (unusual) and in protective covers. No stamps or marks, clean and solid. A clean, very good copy of this set. $45.00
[001008] Bellairs, Angus. The Life of Reptiles. New York City: Universe Books, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Very Good. Two volumes, 590 total pages.. Slight shelf wear to bottom of original blue covers. Dust jackets in very good condition (unusual) except at top of spine of volume 2 shows use. Previous owners name & stamp, otherwise clean and solid. A very good copy of this set. $45.00
[000011] Bellairs, Angus, and Richard Carrington. The World of Reptiles. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc., 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. American Elsevier Publishing Co., NY., Hard Cover. 153 pp., w./index. Previous owners signature inside front cover. slight fading on spine. Very good first edition. $16.00
[000109] Bevans, Michael H.. The Book of Reptiles and Amphibians.. ill. Michael H. Bevans. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 87 pp., several color illustrations, hardbound, no dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A fine + copy of this work. $15.00
[000920] Biddell, Greg, and Col Stringer. Crocodiles of Australia. ill. Jacko, and M. Gorman, D. Higgins, P. Schouten. Casuarina, Northern Territory: Adventure Publications, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 198? (no date). 80 pages. Cover lightly scuffed. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $20.00
[000819] Bishop, Sherman C.. Handbook of Salamanders - the Salamanders of the United States, of Canada, and of Lower California.. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing - Cornell University Press, 1943. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1947 printing, 555 pages, 142 figs, 55 maps. Brown cloth with minor wear. No previous owners stamps. Old prices in pencil inside front cover with no other marks throughout. . A very good copy of this important work. $40.00
[011647] Bishop, Sherman C.. Handbook of Salamanders - the Salamanders of the United States, of Canada, and of Lower California.. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing - Cornell University Press, 1943. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Third printing 1974. 555 pages, 142 figs, 55 maps. Dust jacket lightly chipped with tear on back cover, now in a clear platic protector. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work in a good dust jacket. $20.00
[851] Blair, Frank W., Editor.. Evolution of the genus Bufo.. Univ. Texas Press., 1972. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 459 pp., 6 color plates, many figs.,First edition. No marks or stamps.a nice copy. $45.00
[875] Blanchard, Frank N.. The ring-neck snakes, genus Diadophis.. Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1942. Bull., Vol. 7, No. 1, pp. 1-144, 26 figs., 17 tab. Blanchard's name (for filing?) on front cover, inside clean and tight. $45.00
[000721] Blassingame, Wyatt. Wonders of Alligators and Crocodiles.. New York, Toronto, London, Auckland, Sydney, Tokyo: Scholastic Book Services, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Second Printing, 1974, Used, slightly faded, title page loose. A Good copy of this work. $8.00
[000228] Bogert, Charles M., And James A. Oliver. A Preliminary Analysis of the Herpetofauna of Sonora.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pp. 301 - 425, 7 plates. Small tear in upper spine, previous owners stamp. Otherwise a nice solid clean copy of this work. $65.00
[2952] Bonin, Franck, Bernard Devaux, and Alain Dupre Translated by Peter Pritchard. Turtles of the World.. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press,, 2006. Hard Cover. 416 pp, No DJ issued, Clean, like new condition. $48.00
[000744] Bothwell, Dick. The Great Outdoors Book of Alligators and Other Crocodilia.. St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Co., 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0-8200-0302-6. 88 pages, No stamps or other marks, No defects of any kind. A Very good copy of this title. $5.00
[011589] Bowler, J. Kevin. Longevity of Reptiles and Amphibians in North American Collections.. Lawrence, KS ?: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 32 pages, Herpetological Circular No. 6. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work. $8.00
[011536] Boycott, Richard C., And Ortwin Bourquin. The Southern African Tortoise Book - A Guide to Southern African Tortoises, Terrapins and Turtles. Revised Expanded Edition. KwaZlu-Natal, South Africa: O. Bourquin, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 0620265361. 228 pages. No previouus owners stamps or other marks. A very fine, clean copy , like new. $40.00
[1054] Bragg, Arthur N.. Additional instances of social aggregation in tadpoles.. Wasmann Collector, 1948. Vol. 7, No. 2., pp. 66-79, 1 tab. $2.00
[1090] Branch, Bill. Everyone's Guide to Snakes of Southern Africa.. Cape Town, S. Africa: Struik Publishers,, 1991. Pictorial Hard Cover. . 112 pp., hardbound. Dana Payne's signature inside front cover, otherwise a very clean copy. $28.00
[011689] Branch, Bill. Bill Branch's Field Guide to the Snakes and Other Reptiles of Southern Africa..
Sanibel Island, Florida: Ralph Curtis - Books - Publishing, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 88359 023 9. 328 pp., 488 excellent color photos, numerous maps & figures. No stamps or other marks. Binding solid, a very good copy of this work. $23.00
[011537] Branch, Bill. Tortoises Terrapins and Turtles of Africa. Cape Town: Struik Publishers, 2008. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 128 pages. No stamps or other marks, clean like new. $15.00
[001025] Branch, Bill. Everyone's Guide to Snakes of Southern Africa - Includes Other Reptiles and Amphibians.. Cape Town, South Africa: Struik Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 112 pp., 235 beautiful color photos. Hardbound, cover shows slight shelf wear, no dust jacket issued. Previous owners name in pencil inside front cover, no other marks or stamps. A very good to fine copy of this work. $35.00
[011657] Branch, Bill. Field Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Southern Africa. Sanibel Island, Fl.: Ralph Curtis - Books - Publishing, 1998. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine Third Revised Edition 2004. 399 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy, like new. $30.00
[000576] Brandt, B. B., And C. F. Walker. A New Species of Pseudacris from the Southeastern United States.. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 7 pages, 1 plate. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, No. 272. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. Describes Pseudacris brimleyi, new species. $4.00
[1124] Brattstrom, Bayard H.. Evolution of the pit vipers. pp. 158-268.. Trans. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist, 1964. Vol. 13, No. 11, oo. 187 - 267. Original wrappers, clean.. $35.00
[000875] Brazaitis, Peter, and Myrna E. Watanabe. The World of Snakes. Blacksburg, VA: Tetra Perss, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 176 pages. Small tear on spine of dust jacket (it's all there) otherwise no previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy with a good (small tear) dust jacket. $8.00
[000196] Brazaitis, Peter, and Myrna E. Watanabe. The World of Snakes.. Blacksburg, VA: Tetra Perss, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 176 pages, 151 color photos, no stamps or other marks, text clean. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[001014] Breckenridge, W. J.. Reptiles and Amphibians of Minnesota. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Good. Second printing. 202 pp., Harbound. Dust jacket has small piece missing from the lower spine otherwise bright and clean. Inside clean with no marks or stamps. A very nice clean copy of this work with a good dust jacket. $20.00
[000711] Breckenridge, W. J.. Reptiles and Amphibians of Minnesota. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / No Jacket. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 202 pp., Harbound. First edition, first printing. Previous owners stamps on endpages. Otherwise a very nice clean copy of this work. $25.00
[000145] Breen, John F.. Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 576 pp., numerous photos, hardbound, no dust jacket issued. Previous owners name and inscription "Christmas 1982" inside front cover. Binding slightly loose and has been repaired with tape. Otherwise a good copy of this work. $10.00
[000132] Breen, John F.. Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 576 pp., numerous photos, hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000802] Broghammer, Stefan. Ball Pythons : Habitat, Care and Breeding. Lanesboro, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Serpent's Tale Natural History Book Distributors, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 3980736822. 80 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine, clean, like new copy of this work. $26.00
[1236] Broughton, Lady. A modern dragon hunt on Komodo.. National Geographic Magazine, 1936. Vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 321-333.Pulled from magazine and stapled. $12.00
[1268] Brown, Philip R., and John W. Wright. Herpetology of the North American Deserts - Proceedings of a Symposium.. Southwestern Herp. Soc., 1994. Soft Cover. 311 pp.A clean copy. $30.00
[1298] Brown, William S.. Biology, Status, and Management of the Timber Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus): A Guide for Conservation. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1993. Soft Cover. Herp. Circular No. 22, 78 pp.No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $12.00
[011575] Bulletin of the Antivenin Institute . Bulletin of the Antivenin Institute of America Volumes 1 - 5, 1927 - 1932 with an Introduction By Sherman Minton. Lawrence Kansas: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1973. Hard Cover. Miscellaneous Publications, Facsimile Reprints in Herpetology by The Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles. Complete set of this journal reprinted in Yellow Cloth. Previous owners stamps throughout. $125.00
[1363] Burghardt, Glen E.. Iguanas as pets.. Jersey City: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1963. Pamphlet. 24pp., 14 photos. Clean copy. $2.00
[000751] Burghardt, Glenn E.. Iguanas.... As Pets.. Jersey City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Very Good / None Issued. 24 pages, No previous owners stamps or other marks, A very good + copy of this work. $4.00
[1373] Burkett, Ray D.. Natural history of Cottonmouth Moccasin, Agkistrodon piscivorus (Reptilia).. Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1966. Vol. 17, No. 9, pp. 435-491, 7 figs.No stamps or other marks, a clean copy. $20.00
[000301] Burt, Charles E., And May Danheim Burt. The South American Lizards in the Collection of the United States National Museum.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 52 pages, Proceedings of the United States National Museum, No. 2849, Vo. 78, Art. 6. This publication has a crease where it has been folded in the past. No stamps or other marks, a very good copy of this work. $11.00
[000312] Burt, Charles E., And May Danheim Burt. Herpetological Results of the Whitney South Sea Expedition. VI. Pacific Island Amphibians and Reptiles in the Collection of the American Museum of Natural History.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 461 - 597, 38 figs. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXIII, Art. V. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000303] Burt, Charles E., And May Danheim Burt. South American Lizards in the Collection of the American Museum of Natural History.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 227 - 395. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXI, Art. VII. Previous owners stamps & signature, a very good copy of this work. $35.00
[000876] Burton, Maurice DSc, FZS. The World of Reptiles and Amphibians. New York: Bounty Books, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Fair. 128 pages. Dust cover has several bad tears. No stamps or other marks. A very clean copy with a junkie dust jacket. $8.00
[000231] Burton, Maurice DSc, FZS. The World of Nature - The World of Reptiles and Amphibians.. London: Orbis Publishing, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 128 pages, 124 photos. Book is in good + condition, dust jacket has a tear at the top and is bent back. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) is in three places. No other marks or stamps. $12.00
[000208] Burton, Maurice, and Robert Burton. Inside the Animal World - an Encyclopedia of Animal Behavior.. New York: quadrangle/ the New York Times Book Co., 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 316 pages, Slight foxing on edges of pages but text clean with no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this book with a good dust jacket. $8.00
[000917] Burton, Maurice, and Robert Burton. Encyclopedia of Reptiles, Amphibians and Other cold-Blooded Animals. Spain: PBC Publishing Ltd., 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 232 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean very good + copy with a good dust jacket. $18.00
[1431] Bury, R. Bruce, editor.. North American Tortoises: Conservation and Ecology.. Dept. Interior, Fish & Wildlife Service, 1982. Soft Cover. Wildlife Research Report # 12, 126 pp., figs., tables, maps,, unobtrusive 11831-11837 in small numbers written of front cover ? otherwise a clean unmarked copy $25.00
[000207] Cahalane, Victor H.. Mammals of North America. . ill. Francis L. Jaques . New York: The MacMillan Company, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Fourth printing, 1961. 682 pages, Illustrated with black & white drawings. Previous owners bookplate. I think Ex-library but hard to tell. Signs of pocket in rear of book, otherwise no marks on any of the text. A very good + copy with a good + dust jacket in plastic protector. $10.00
[000714] Caldwell, Janalee P., And Joseph T. Collins. Turtles in Kansas. Lawrence, KS: AMS Publishing, A Division of Meseraull Printing, Inc., 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 67 pp., softbound, No stamps or other marks, A Very good + copy of this work. $16.00
[000357] Camp, Charles Lewis. Batrachoseps Major and Bufo Cognatus Californicus, New Amphibia from Southern California.. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1915. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 327 - 334. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 12, No. 12. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000300] Camp, Charles Lewis. The Subspecies of Sceloporus Occidentalis with Description of a New Form from the Sierra Nevada and Systematic Notes on Other California Lizards.. Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1916. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 53 - 74. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 7. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000359] Camp, Charles Lewis. Notes on the Systematic Status of the Toads and Frogs of California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 115 - 125, 3 figs. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 9. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[011669] Camp, Charles Lewis. Camp's Classification of the Lizards with a Preface By Charles L. Camp and and Introduction By Garth Underwood. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. pp. 199 - 421. Facsimile reprint. Previous owners stamp otherwise a very clean copy of this work. $75.00
[000360] Camp, Charles Lewis. Spelerpes Platycephalus, a New Alpine Salamander from the Yousemite National Park, California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1916. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 11 - 14. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 3. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[1521] Campbell, Jonathan A., and Darrell R. Frost. Anguid Lizards of the Genus Abronia: Revisionary Notes, Descriptions of Four New Species, A Phylogenetic Analysis, and Key.. Fsbooks: American Museum of Natural History, 1993. Original Wraps. Bulletin, No 216, pp. 1-121, 71 figs., unmarked clean copy $35.00
[1526] Campbell, Jonathan A., and William W. Lamar. The Venomous Reptiles of the Western Hemisphere - Volume 1 & 2.. Comstock Publishing Associates, 2004. Hard Cover. / Fine. Two Volume Set. Vol 1, 475 pp.,Vol 2 pp. 477-870.. A. clean unmarked copy $150.00
[1527] Campbell, Jonathon A., and William W. Lamar. The Venomous Reptiles of Latin America.. Cornell, Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1989. Hard Cover. . / Very Good. 425 pp., Dana Payne signature otherwise a clean cophy , Dust Jacket in protector. $110.00
[011545] Cann, John. Snakes Alive ! Snake Experts and Antidote Sellers of Australia . Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd, 2001. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + Revised Edition, 193 pages. No stamps or other marks, clean tight. A very good copy. $12.00
[000732] Cansdale, G. S.. West African Snakes. ill. John Norris Wood. London: Longmans, Green and Co. LTD, 1961/ 1968 Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 74 pages, 34 illustrations in color, Cover shows slight very slight age, otherwise no marks or stamps. A clean copy of this work. $10.00
[000199] Capula, Massimo, and Edited By John Behler. Simon & Schuster's Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the World.. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Simon & Schuster, Inc. , 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 256 pages, 212 color photos. Pictorial softbound cover slightly wrinkled, corners a little bent but no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $7.00
[000800] Capula, Massimo, and Edited By John Behler. Simon & Schuster's Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the World.. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Simon & Schuster, Inc. , 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 256 pages, 212 color photos. Pictorial softbound, No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000801] Capula, Massimo, and Edited By John Behler. Simon & Schuster's Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the World.. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Simon & Schuster, Inc. , 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 256 pages, 212 color photos. Pictorial softbound, No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000249] Caras, Roger. Venomous Animals of the World.. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 362 pages, 138 figs. & photos. Green Boards (slight wear). Previous owners stamp otherwise a good copy of this work. $20.00
[000037] Caras, Roger. Venomous Animals of the World.. ill. Theodore Xaras. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 362 pp., cloth, illus. color & black & white photos. No dust jacket, slight fading on spine. No stamps or other markings. A very good copy of this work. $18.00
[000158] Caras, Roger A.. Dangerous to Man - the Definitive Story of Wildlife's Reputed dangers- Completely Revised Edition.. South Hackensack, New Jersey: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 422 pp., illustrated. Cover shows very slight wear. No stamps or other marks, clean text. A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[000757] Carl, G. Clifford . The Reptiles of British Columbia. - Handbook No. 3. Victoria, B.C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fair / None Issued. 65 pages, Third Edition (Revised). Used - damage to cover and first 10 pages ( does not affect text). No other stamps or marks, A fair but good working copy of this work. $5.00
[011645] Carr, A. F. Jr.. Handbook of Turtles - The Turtles of the United States, Canada, and Baja California.. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing - Cornell University Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Eighth printing 1978. 542 pages. No dust jacket. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Clean, very good to fine copy of this classic work. $20.00
[001009] Carr, A. F. Jr., And Coleman J. Goin. Guide to the Reptiles, Amphibians, and Fresh-Water Fishes of Florida. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 341 pages. First edition. Plain green original cloth cover. Spine cracked on front cover but attached and working, text tight. Previous owners name written inside front cover, no other stamps or marks. A good copy of this work. $40.00
[000621] Carr, Archie, and the Editors of Life. Life Nature Library - The Reptiles. New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth, 192 pages, has a few stamps and a library card pocket. Good reading copy of this work. $2.00
[011519] Carroll, David M.. Self-Portrait with Turtles. Boston, New York: A Mariner Book Houghton Mifflin Compant, 2004. Soft Cover. 181 pages, No writing, stamps or other marks. A good clean copy. $5.00
[000280] Church, Robert J.. Turtles . Jersey City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages, 69 black & white photos. Pictorial cover loose loose, text clean with no stamps or other marks. $6.00
[000195] Cleave, Andrew. Snakes and Reptiles - A Portrait of the Animal World.. New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pages, 100 color photos, Pictorial hard cover, No stamps or marks, a very good copy of this work. $8.00
[000197] Coborn, John. The Atlas of Snakes of the World.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. 591 pages and 1,436 color photos. Pictorial hardcover. As common with these large T.F.H. Books the binding shows use (all pages are intact) and there are some small scratches on the lower right cover. Text is free from any stamps or other marks. Overall this is a good copy of this work. $55.00
[011525] Coborn, John. The Proper Care of Turtles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. 256 pages, No stamps or other marks, a good clean copy. $5.00
[000786] Coborn, John. Snakes and Lizards - Their Care and Breeding in Captivity.. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Perss, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. second impressions 1989. 208 pp., 31 color photos. Pictorial cover, slightly used but text clean with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000789] Coborn, John. Salamanders & Newts As a Hobby. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 086622730x. 98 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $3.00
[000845] Coborn, John. The Atlas of Snakes of the World. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 0-86622-749-0. 591 pages. Like new. No marks or stamps, still has original cardboard wrapping as shipped. This is a large item add an additonal $ 5.00 for postage. $85.00
[000188] Coborn, John. Snakes and Lizards - Their Care and Breeding in Captivity.. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Perss, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. second impressions 1989. 208 pp., 31 color photos. Pictorial cover, slightly used but text clean with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $10.00
[1808] Coborn, John, editor.. European Herpetological Symposium 1980.. England: Cotswold Wild Life Park Limited, 1980. Soft Cover. pp. 1-139. $20.00
[000219] Cochran, Doris M.. Living Amphibians of the World.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. 200 pages, 77 color, and 142 black & white photos. The top 1" of the spine has been chewed by a dog and the back cover has a water stain. Previous owners stamps (Ernie Wagner) inside front and back covers. Binding solid but beat up, all inside text unmarked. $10.00
[000824] Cogger, Dr. Harold G., And Dr. Richard G. Zweifel, Editors. Reptiles and Amphibians. ill. Dr. David Kirshner. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Press, 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 8317 2786 1. 240 pp., 327 color photos and drawings. A very good dust jacket. No stamps or other marks, A very good + copy of this work in a nice dust jacket. $24.00
[001024] Cogger, Dr. Harold G., And Dr. Richard G. Zweifel, Editors. Reptiles and Amphibians. ill. Dr. David Kirshner. New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 240 pp., 327 color photos and drawings. Dust jacket frayed around edges, book is in very good shape , binding solid. No stamps or other marks, A very good + copy of this work with a fair dust jacket. $26.00
[011677] Cogger, H. G.. Reptiles of Australia Snakes, Lizards, Turtles, Crocodiles. Sydney, Australia: A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd, 1980. Pamphlet. Very Good + 32 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy. $15.00
[011694] Cogger, Harold G.. The Frogs of New South Wales. Sydney: Trustees of the Australian Museum, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good / None Issued. 38 pages. One corner bent, whole thing slightly wrinkled up. Good - Having said that no stamps or other marks, a very usealble copy. $12.00
[000973] Cogger, Harold G.. The Frogs of New South Wales. Sydney: Trustees of the Australian Museum, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good / None Issued. 38 pages. Cover slightly scuffed. Previous owners intitials and old price inside front cover. No other marks or stamps. A good copy of this work. $18.00
[011661] Cogger, Harold G.. The Young Observer's Book of Australian Lizards. ill. Kay Breeden Williams. Sydney, Australia: Muthen Australia Pty Ltd, 1982. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 48 pages. no stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work. $20.00
[011572] Cogger, Harold G., Editor. The Little Guides - Reptiles & Amphibians. Sanfrancisco, CA: Fog City Press, 1999. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 320 pages, 500 illustration, distribution maps. Clean, no previous owners stamps or other marks. A nice copy of this work. $5.00
[000955] Cogger, Harold G., Editor. The Little Guides - Reptiles & Amphibians. Sanfrancisco, CA: Fog City Press, 1999. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 320 pages, 500 illustration, distribution maps. Clean, no previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $4.00
[1881] Colbert, Edwin H., Raymond B. Cowles, and Charles M. Bogert.. Temperature tolerances in the American alligator and their bearing on the habits, evolution, and extinction of the dinosaurs.. American Museum of Natural History, 1946. Bull., Vol. 86, No. 7, pp. 331-373, 21 tab., 6 pls. Used, previous owners stamps. A good copy. $30.00
[011591] Collins, Joseph T., James E. Huheey, James L. Knight, and Hobart M. Smith. Standard Common and Current Scientific Names for North American Amphibians and Reptiles. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1978. Pamphlet. Fine Herpetological Circular No. 7, 36 pages, No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $5.00
[1919] Coloma, Luis A., and Santiago R. Ron. Ecuador Megadiverso - Amphibians, Reptiles, Aves, and Mammals.. Museo de Zoologia, 2001. Pictorial Soft Cover. 139 pp., a clean unmarked copy $45.00
[011590] Committee on Resources in Herpetology. Collections of Preserved Amphibians and Reptiles in the United States.. Lawrence, KS: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 22 pages. Miscellaneous Publications, Herpetological Circular No. 3. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000750] Conant, Roger. Reptile Study. ill. . New Brunswick, New Jersey: Boy Scouts of America, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good / None Issued. 62 pages, 3" stain on back cover that has bled through into the last 3 pages of booklet, all text present and readable. Otherwise no stamps or marks. . $6.50
[1970] Conant, Roger. A field guide to reptiles and amphibians of Eastern and Central North America.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co,, 1975. Hard Cover. . / . 429 pp., 105 figs., 308 maps, 48 pls., 2nd ed. no dust jacket. Dana Payne signature inside front cover, otherwise a clean tight copy. $8.00
[000790] Conant, Roger. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of Eastern and Central North America. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0395199778. 429 pages. Cover shows signs of age and use. Inside free of stamps or other marks with a few pages having been folded in the past. Still a good clean copy of this work. $8.00
[1980] Conant, Roger, and Joseph T. Collins. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians - Eastern and Central North America.. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Pictorial Soft Cover. 616 pp., Third edition, Expanded. Clean but very slightly used. $15.00
[000907] Conant, Roger, Robert Stebbins, and Joseph Collina. Reptiles and Amphibians - Peterson First Guides. ill. Johnsot, Connant, and Stebbins. Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 128 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[011698] Cope, E. D.. Papers on the Higher Classification of Frogs. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1979. Pamphlet. 32 page reprint of 1863 & 1865 papers. $3.00
[11085] Cope, E.D.. The batrachia of North America.. Ashton, Md.: Eric Lundberg, 1889. Hard Cover. 1963 Reprint, 525 pp., 86 pls.No dust jacket issued. Finecondition, no marks or stamps. $30.00
[000353] Corn, Paul Stephen, William Stolzenburg, and R. Bruce Bury. Acid Precipitation Studies in Colorado and Wyoming: Interim Report of Surveys of Montane Amphibians and Water Chemistry.. Washington D. C.: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Very Good 56 pages, 13 figs., 5 tables. Biological Report 80(40:26). Printed heavy paper cover with slight dent in lower left corner, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $6.00
[000823] Cowden, Jeanne. Chameleons The Little Lions of the Reptile World,. New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 679 20381 8. 58 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Fine clean copy of this work in a nice dust jacket. $22.00
[2175] Cowden, Jeanne.. Chameleons - The Little Lions of the Reptile World.. New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1977. Hard Cover. / Fine. 58 pp., 25 color photos.Clean unmarked copy in a fine dust jacket. $12.00
[011579] Cowles, Raymond Bridgman, and Charles Mitchill Bogert. A Preliminary Study of the Thermal Requirements of Desert Reptiles.. Athens, Ohio: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of 1944 Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 83 Article 5, pp. 267 - 296 + 4 page forward by F. Harvey Pough. Clean with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000309] Cowles, Raymond Bridgman, and Charles Mitchill Bogert. A Preliminary Study of the Thermal Requirements of Desert Reptiles.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1944. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 265 - 296, 3 figs., 1 table, plates 19 - 29. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 83 Article 5. Clean original copy with no stamps or other marks. A Fine copy of this work. $30.00
[000154] Cox, Merel J.. The Snakes of Thailand and Their Husbandry. Malabar, Florida: Kriegar Publishing Company, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 526 pp., 163 color plates. Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $75.00
[2210] Crompton, John. The snake.. London: Faber & Faber., 1963. Pictorial Soft Cover. 152 pp., 20 illus.Previous owners name, otherwise a good copy. $4.00
[011682] Dale, Floyd D.. Forty Queensland Lizards. ill. Susan M. Hiley, and Margaret A. Oakden. Queensland Museum, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. Queensland Museum booklet No. 8. 64 pages. Used, Inscription inside front cover, otherwise clean. A good copy of this work. $18.00
[011532] Danilov, Igor G., And James F. Parham. Fossil Turtle Research Volume 1 Proceedings of the Symposium on Turtle Origins, Evolution and Systematics August 18 - 20, 2003,. St. Petersburg, Russia: 2006. Soft Cover. 137 pages. No stamps or other marks. A good clean copy. $30.00
[011649] Davey, Keith. Australian Lizards. Lansdowne Press Pty. Ltd., Melbourne: Periwinkle Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good / None Issued. Second Edition 1977. 111 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy of this work. $12.00
[011650] Davey, Keith. Australian Lizards. Lansdowne Press Pty. Ltd., Melbourne: Periwinkle Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good / None Issued. Second Edition 1977. 111 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy of this work. $12.00
[000915] Davidson, Osha Gray. Fire in the Turtle House: The Green Sea Turtle and the Fate of the Ocean. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 58648 000 6. 258 pages. Looks new. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $20.00
[000828] Davison, Linda J.. Chameleons: Their Care and Breeding. Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0 88839 353 9. 112 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $30.00
[011625] De Lisle, Harold F., Philip R. Brown, Bonnie Kaufman, and Brian M. McGurty. Proceedings of the Conference on California Herpetolgoy. Los Angeles, CA: Southwestern Herpetological Society, 1988. Soft Cover. Good 143 pages. Previous owners signature (tiny). Shows some signs of age but is still a good copy. $23.00
[000968] De Vosjoli, Philippe. The Green Iguana Manual. ill. . Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 71 pages. Autographed by De Vosjoli.. No other stamps or marks. A very good + to fine autographed copy. $4.00
[9847] De Vosjoli, Philippe. True Chameleons Part II, Notes on Popular species, Diseases and Disorders.. Lakeside, CA.: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. Soft Cover. 29 pp., Slight moisture damage, still very useable and readable. $3.00
[000960] De Vosjoli, Philippe. The General Care and Maintenance of Burmese Pythons Including Notes on Other Large Pythons. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 44 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000961] De Vosjoli, Philippe. Basic Care of Reough Green Snakes Including Notes on the Care of Brown Snakes and Ringneck Snakes. Santee, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 16 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $2.00
[000959] De Vosjoli, Philippe. Basic Care of Uromastyx. Santee, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 18 pages. Cover shows slight wear. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[2784] De Vosjoli, Philippe. The General Care and Maintenance of Prehensile-tailed Skinks.. Lakeside, CA.: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. Soft Cover. . 57 pp., clean lightly used copy $3.00
[9852] De Vosjoli, Philippe. The Green Iguana Manual.. Lakeside, CA.: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. Pictorial Soft Cover. 71 pp., clean unmarked copy $3.00
[000958] De Vosjoli, Philippe. Arachnomania General Care and Maintenance of Tarantulas & Scorpions. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 80 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000969] De Vosjoli, Philippe. The General Care and Maintenance of Prehensile-Tailed Skinks. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 56 pages. Autographed by De Vosjoli. Crease to front cover, otherwise clean. A good autographed copy. $5.00
[011707] De Vosjoli, Philippe. Arachnomania General Care and Maintenance of Tarantulas and Scorpions. Lakeside, CA,: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good + 79 pages. No stamps or other marks. A fine clean copy. $3.00
[011542] De Vosjoli, Philippe. The General Care and Maintenance of Box Turtles Including Selections on Chinese and Malayan Box Turtles. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. herpetocultural library series 100. Soft Cover. 36 pages. $3.00
[000965] De Vosjoli, Philippe, and Gary Ferguson, Editors. Care and Breeding of Chameleons . Santee, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 128 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy of this work. $6.00
[2794] de Vosjoli, Philippe, and Robert Mailoux. The General Care and Maintenance of Bearded Dragons.. Lakeside, CA.: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. Pictorial Soft Cover. . 63 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a fine copy. $3.00
[000964] De Vosjoli, Philippe, Robert Mailoux, and Drew Ready. Care and Breeding of Popular Tree Frogs . Santee, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 80 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine (as New) copy of this work. $6.00
[2795] de Vosjoli, Phillippe, and Gary Ferguson, Editors. Care and Breeding of Panther, Jackson's, Veild and Parson's Chameleons.. Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1995. Soft Cover. . Herpetocultural Library, 128 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a fine copy $5.00
[000143] Department of the Navy. Poisonous Snakes of the World - a Manual for Use By U. S. Amphibious Forces.. Washington D. C.: Department of the Navy, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. 168 pages, 8 color plates. Wrappers as issued. No dust jacket issued. Previous owners name on title page, otherwise a very good copy of the first edition of this work. $20.00
[000142] Department of the Navy. Poisonous Snakes of the World - a Manual for Use By U. S. Amphibious Forces.. Washington D. C.: Department of the Navy, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 212 pages, 8 color plates. No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $20.00
[011710] Deraniyagala, P.. A colored atlas of some vertebrates from Ceylon, Vol. 3. Serpentoid reptilia.. Ceylon: The Ceylon Gov't Press., 1955. Soft Cover. 121 pp., 36 figs., 49 color pls. A clean copy except for an inscription by one of Dana's old girlfriends. $75.00
[000911] Devaux Bernard, and Bernard De Wetter. On the Trail of Sea Turtles. ill. Mael Dewynter. Hauppauge, New York: Barrons, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 128 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. Looks new. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000033] Dickerson, Mary C.. The Frog Book - North American Toads and Frogs, with a Study of the Habits and Life Histories of Those of the Northeastern States.. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 253 pp., 290 photos, 16 color plates, Softcover. Previous owners stamp on title page otherwise a good copy of this work. $15.00
[000680] Disney, Walt. Toby Tortoise and the Hare. ill. Walt Disney Studios. Hollywood, CA: Walt Diasney Enterprises, 1938. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 11 pages, printed on linen, sewn binding; full color illustrations on every page; a good well used copy with signs of wear, some soiling throughout from age, Small 2" x 1/2 " piece missing from back cover on right bottom corner, 3 small 1/2" tears along borders (right & bottom) of front cover, Sewn binding frayed and loose on top 1/2" and bottom 5 ". A well used but original copy of this Very Scarce work. $90.00
[011618] Ditmars, Raymod L.,. Confessions of a Scientist. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good + 241 pages, Illustrated. No stamps or other marks. A clean, solid copy of this work. $10.00
[011550] Ditmars, Raymod L., Litt. D.. The Reptiles of North America - A Review of the Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises Inhabiting the United States and Northern Mexico. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1949 printing, 476 pages, 135 plates. Brown cloth with gold snake, . A good early copy of this work. $35.00
[001023] Ditmars, Raymod L., Litt. D.. The Reptiles of North America - A Review of the Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises Inhabiting the United States and Northern Mexico. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 476 pages, 135 plates. Green cover with gold snake, top and bottom of spine show some wear. Previous owners stamp otherwise clean inside. A good copy of this work. $25.00
[000041] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Reptiles of the World - The Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 1933 (1969) 22nd printing. 321 pp., + 89 plates. No dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $25.00
[011554] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Reptiles of the World - The Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 1933 (1969) 22nd printing. 321 pp., + 89 plates. No dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $15.00
[011551] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Snakes of the World. New York: Pyrmid Publications Inc., 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1944 printing, 207 pages, 84 plates. Dust jacket in mylar. Previous owners signature otherwishe a good clean tight copy. $10.00
[2411] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Reptiles of the World.. New York: Macmillan Co., 1910. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. Twelfth printing 1955, 321 pp., 89 pls., clean $10.00
[000945] Ditmars, Raymond L.. A Field Book of North American Snakes. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 305 pages. Previous owners names inside front cover. Private library stamp, old tape mark inside back cover. Binding tight, a good working copy. $8.00
[000040] Ditmars, Raymond L.. Reptiles of the World - The Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1933 (1944) 8th printing of revised edition. 321 pp., + 89 plates. Spine taped, corners worn. Previous owners signature and stamp inside front cover. All text clean and unmarked. Aside from the cover (which is soiled) this is a good copy of this work. $12.00
[000299] Dixon, James R.. A Systematic Review of the Teiid Lizards, Genus Bachia, with Remarks on Heterodactylus and Anotosaura.. Lawrence, KS: Universiy of Kansas, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 47 pp., 14 figs., University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publications No. 57. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000476] Dixon, James R., And Raymond B. Huey. Systematics of the Lizards of the Gekkonid Genus Phyllodactylus of Mainland South America.. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 78 pages, 13 figs., 2 tables, Contributions in Science, No. 192. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $20.00
[11451] Dodd, C. Kenneth, Jr.. North American Box Turtles - A Natural History.. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. Pictorial Soft Cover. . 231 pp., a fine like new copy $25.00
[000839] Dodge, Natt N.. Poisonous Dwellers of the Desert.. Globe, AZ: Southwestern Monuments Association, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 40 pages. Previous owners name and price inside front cover. Small 1/4" tear on front cover, otherwise a good copy of this work. $2.00
[000119] Dowling, Herndon G., Editor. 1974 Yearbook of Herpetology.. New York: Herpetological Information Search Systems, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine vii + 256 pp., photos & illus. softbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks, a fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000777] Draper, Keith. Tie-a-Fly!. Taupo, New Zealand: TGackle House (Taupo) Ltd., 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 40 pages. A few small spots on cover. Inside clean with no previous owners stamps or other marks. $12.00
[011672] Drobenkov, Sergei M, Ruslan V. Novitsky, Lyudmila V. Kosova, Konstantin K. Ryzhevich, and Mikhail M. Pikulik. The Amphibians of Belarus. Sofia Moscow: Pensoft Publishers, 2005. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine Advances in Amphibian Research in the Former Soviet Union, Volume 10, pp. vii, 1 - 168, 14 color plates. $45.00
[000364] Duellman, William E.. The Frogs of the Hylid Genus Phrynohyas Fitzinger, 1843.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 47 pages, 10 figs., 4 maps, 2 tables, 6 plates. Miscellaneous Publications, No. 96. Previous owners stamps otherwise a good copy of this work. $8.00
[000365] Duellman, William E.. A Distributional Study of the Amphibians of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Mexico.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 19 - 72, 3 figs., 7 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 13, No. 2. Clean, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $14.00
[2610] Duellman, William E.. Patterns of DIstribution of Amphibians - a global perspective.. John Hopkins University Press,, 1999. Hard Cover. / Good. 633 pp, Dana Payne signature, otherwise a clean copy. $60.00
[000386] Duellman, William E.. A Distributional Study of the Amphibians of the Isthmus of Tehuantepc, Mexico.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 19 - 72, 3 figs., 8 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 13, No. 2. Previous owners stamp (Louis Pistoia) on front cover, otherwise no other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. $18.00
[2621] Duellman, William E., And Linda Trueb. Biology of Amphibians.. McGraw Hill, Inc, 1986. Pictorial Hard Cover. 670 pp., Dana Payne signature, otherwise clean. $45.00
[000580] Duellman, William E., And M. J. Fouquette Jr.. Middle American Frogs of the Hyla Microcephala Group.. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 517 - 557, 9 figs., 4 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 17, No. 12. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $8.00
[011511] Duellman, William E., Editor. The South American Herpetofauna: Its Origin, Evolution, and Dispersal.. Museum of Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 1979. Soft Cover. Monograph # 71-485, Clean, no stamps, writing, or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $45.00
[2631] Duellman, William E., Editor. The South American Herpetofauna: Its Origin, Evolution, and Dispersal.. Museum of Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 1979. Hard Cover. Monograph # 71-485, signature of Dana Payne, slight spotting (hardly noticable) on cover. $60.00
[000588] Dunn, Emmett R.. Notes on Dendrobates Auratus.. Copeia, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good Authors reprint. pp. 88 - 93. Copeia, No. 2. No stamps or marks except file info in pencil on cover. A good + copy of this work. $2.00
[000586] Dunn, Emmett R.. The Collection of Amphibia Caudata of the Museum of Comparative Zoology.. Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 445 - 471. Bulletin, Vol. LXII, No. 9. No covers, no stamps, there are checkmarks (pencil) by several of the species. A good copy of this work. $4.00
[011594] Dunn, Emmett R.. Salamanders of the Family Plethodontidae with Introductions y David B. Wake and Arden H. Brame. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 446 pages. Signature of previous owner inside front cover, otherwise a clean fine copy. $70.00
[000592] Dunn, Emmett R.. A New Salamander from Mexico. Northampton, Mass.: Smith College, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authors Reprint. Very Good pp. 5 - 6. Contributions from the Department of Zoology, No. 86. reprinted from the Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol. XXXV. Previous owners stamps (two Dennis Magee & Ralph Dury) on front cover. Inside clean. A very good copy of this work. $3.00
[011587] Dyrkaez, Stanley. Recent Instances of Albinism in North American Amphibians and Reptiles. Society for the Study of Reptiles and Amphibians., 1981. Pamphlet. Fine 31 pages. No stamps or othe marks. A clean fine copy. $4.00
[000273] Echternacht, Arthur C.. Middle American Lizards of the Genus Ameiva (Teiidae) with Emphasis on Geographic Variation.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 1 - 86, 28 figs., 5 tables. Miscellaneous Publications No. 55. Very slight fading on spine, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000317] Edwards, Stephen R., And George R. Pisani. Endangered and Threatened Amphibians and Reptiles in the United States.. Lawrence, KS ?: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 65 pages, Miscellaneous Publications, Herpetological Circular No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[011697] Elwell, Laddie, Katharine Cram, and Carol Johnson. Ecology of Reptiles and Amphibians in Minnesota Proceedings of a Symposium o n March 13 - 15, 1981 at Bald Eagle Outdoor Learning Center Cass Lake, Minnesota. 1981. 64 pages, stapled. $12.00
[011505] Engelmann, Wolf-Eberhard, and Fritz Jurgn Obst. Snakes Biology, Behavior and Relationship to Man. New York: Exeter Books, 1981. Hard Cover. 73 illustrations in Color and 83 in black and white and line-drawings to accompany the text. 222 pages. No dust jacket, Green cloth. A very clean unmarked copy. $25.00
[011635] Ernst, Carl H., And Roger W. Barbour. Turtles of the United States . Lexington, Kentucky: The University of Kentucky Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Good. 347 pages, dust jacket with chipping around edges, now in clear protective cover. No stamps or other marks. A very good to fine copy in a good dust jacket. $25.00
[3114] Ernst, Carl H., Jeffrey E. Lovich, and Roger W. Barbour. Turtles of the United States and Canada.. Smithsonian Institution, 1994. Hard Cover. . / Fine. 578 pp., signatue of Dana Payne otherwise fine $30.00
[3145] Etkin, William. How a Tadpole Becomes a Frog.. Scientific American, 1966. May, 8pp. $5.00
[3156] Ewart, Joseph M.d.,. The Poisonous Snakes of India for the use of the officials and others residing in the Indian Empire.. New Delhi, India: Himalayan Books, 1985. Hard Cover. / Very Good. reprint of 1875 edition. 64 pp., No marks or stamps. $35.00
[000677] Fasten, Nathan, Ph.D.. Introduction to General Zoology. Boston, New York, Chicago, London, Atlanta, Dallas: Ginn and Company, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 742 pages, Hardcover shows some shelfwear. (A small 1 1/2 x 4" piece is missing from upper front endpaper, It looks like someone cut out a previous owners signature). All the rest of the pages and text are in good condition. A very good copy of this work. $12.00
[011534] Fergus, Charles. Turtles Wild Guide. ill. Emily Damstra. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2007. Pictorial Soft Cover. 119 pages, No stampst or other marks, a good clean copy. $5.00
[011584] Ferner, John W.. A Review of Marking Techniques for Amphibians and Reptiles.. Lawrence, KS ?: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 41 pages. Herpetological Circular No. 9. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $9.00
[011598] Fitch, Henry S.. Reproductive cycles in lizards and snakes.. Lawrence, Kansas: Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good + 247 pp., 16 figs., 9 tab., No stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy. $20.00
[001022] Fitch, Henry S.. The University of Kansas Natural History Reservation in 1965.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 60 pages, 2 maps, 8 plates. Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publication No. 42. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000634] Fitch, Henry S.. Observations on the Mississippi Kite in Southwestern Kansas. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good / No Jacket. University of Kansas Publication, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 12, No. 11, pp. 503-519. Previous owners stamp on back page, slight bump on lower right corner. Overall a very good + copy of this work. $6.00
[000651] Fitch, Henry S.. A Field Study of the Kansas Ant-Eating Frog, Gastrophryne Olivacea.. Lawrence, Kansas: Universiy of Kansas, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Museum of Natural History, Vol. 8, No. 4, pp. 275-306, 9 figs. Previous owners stampotherwise a clean, very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[3236] Fitch, Henry S.. Reproductive cycles in lizards and snakes.. Lawrence, Kansas: Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1970. Soft Cover. . 247 pp., 16 figs., 9 tab., signatures of Joseph Laszlo and Dana Payne. Cover loose and a little underlining and notes by Laszlo. $20.00
[000456] Fitch, Henry S.. Life History and Ecology of the Five-Lined Skink, Eumeces Fasciatus.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 156 pages, 26 figs., 17 tables, 2 plates. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover slightly faded with age. No marks or other stamps, A very good - fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000708] Fitch, Henry S.. Natural History of the Six-Lined Racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus).. Lawrence, KS: Universiy of Kansas, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 11 - 62, 9 figs., 9 tables. University of Kansas, Museum of Natural History, Vol. 11, No. 2. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[3230] Fitch, Henry S.. Autecology of the Copperhead.. Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1960. Original Wraps. . Second Printing, 1980. Pub., Vol. 13, No. 4, pp. 85-288, 26 figs., pls. 13-20. Joseph Laszlo signature on front cover, otherwise clean. $45.00
[011528] Fitzinger, Leopold. Systema Reptilium with and Introductin By Robert Mertens. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1973. Hard Cover. / None Issued. 106 pages. Previous owners stamps and signature. Good binding, good copy of this work. $30.00
[3273] Fitzsimons, F. W.. Snakes and the Treatment of Snake Bite.. Cape Town, Wynberg: The Specialty Press of S.A. L.T.D, 1929. Original Cloth. 71 pp. Binding lose but still intact. Gold gilt snake on cover. $60.00
[3279] FitzSimons, V. F. M.. A field guide to the snakes of Southern Africa.. London: Collins, 1970. Hard Cover. / Good. 221 pp., 6 figs., 32 pls., Joe Laszlo' copy with his signature .Dust jacket in clear protective cover. $25.00
[011524] Flank, Lenny Jr.. The Turtle - An Owners Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet. New York: Howell Book House, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. 125 pages. Clean with no stamps or marks. A fine (Like New) copy. $5.00
[001005] Flank, Lenny Jr.. The Turtle - An Owners Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet. New York: Howell Book House, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. 125 pages. Clean with no stamps or marks. A fine (Like New) copy. $5.00
[000956] Forey, Pamela, and Peter Forey. Reptiles and Amphibians - Pocket Reference Guides . London: Brockhampton Press, 2000. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. 125 pages. A practical guide to over 180 of the most familiar British and European reptiles and amphibians described and illustrated in colour. No stamps or marks. A fine copy of this little book. $5.00
[011626] Frahm, Michelle Willette DVM, Editor. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Conference of the Association of Reptilian and Amphibian Veterinarians Houston, Texas October 24 - 27, 1997. Association of Reptilian and Amphibian Veterinarians, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good 188 pages. Very slight signs of wear. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good + copy. $20.00
[011527] Francis, Eric T. B.. The Anatomy of the Salamander. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1934. Hard Cover. 381 pages, 25 plates. Three previous owners stamps, no dust jacket. A good copy. $125.00
[3362] Frank, Dr. Werner.. Boas and other Non-Venomous Snakes.. New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. Pictorial Hard Cover. 94 pp., 61 photos, 24 figs.. Clean unmarked book. $6.00
[011693] Frauca, Harry. Harry Frauca's Book of Reptiles.. Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne: The Jacaranda Press, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 101 pp., 100 mostly black & white photos (5 in color), hardbound, No dust jacket (actually there but badly torn with a large piece missing and in a plastic protector). Stamp and old price inside front cover. A good copy of this interesting book. $25.00
[000928] Frauca, Harry. Australian Reptiles. WAterloo, N.S.W.: Australian Universities Press, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Good. 64 pages. 71 color figures. Ex-Library with card and some markings removed. Good dust jacket. $8.00
[000023] Frazer, J. F. D.. The Sexual Cycles of Vertebrates.. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 168 pp., hardbound. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise no stamps or marks. $8.00
[011507] Freiberg, Dr. Marcos. Snakes of South America. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8766-912-7. 189 pp., 111 color & 19 black & white photos, hardbound with no dust jacket issued. Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $22.00
[011538] Froom, Barbara. The Turtles of Canada. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. 120 pages, previous owners stamp. Dust jacket in mylar protector. A very good copy of this work.. $23.00
[011560] Frost, Darrel R.. Amphibian Species of the World a Taxonomic and Geographical Reference. Lawrence Kansas: Allen Press Inc., And the Association of Systematics Colections, 1985. Hard Cover. / None Issued. 732 pages. A few college library stamps, otherwise a good copy. $160.00
[3411] Frost, Darrel R., and Richard Etheridge. A Phylogenetic Analysis and Taxonomy of Iguanian Lizards (Reptilia: Squamata).. Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1989. Misc. Pub. 81:1-65. A clean bright copy. $18.00
[3422] Frye, Fredric L. D.V.M., M.S.. Biomedical and Surgical Aspects of Captive Reptile Husbandry. Volume 1 & 2. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 1991. Hard Cover. / Fine. Two Volume Set. Vol. 1, pp. IX + 1 - 325. Vol, 2 pp. XV + 326 - 637. Second enlarged edition., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a fine copy $150.00
[000215] Frye, Fredric L., D.V.M.. Husbandry, Medicine and Surgery in Captive Reptiles.. Bonner Springs, Kansas: VM Publishing, Inc., 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 140 pages, 232 color photos. Binding solid, pictorial cover, matching dust jacket has small tears on top and bottom of spine and is a bit worn around the edges. Previous owners bookplate has been removed (inside front cover) otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of the first edition of this work. $25.00
[000241] Frye, Fredric L., D.V.M., And Wendy Townsend. Iguanas - a Guide to Their Biology and Captive Care.. Malabar, Florida: Krieger Publishing Company, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. As New / As New. 145 pages, 29 figures, 6 tables. No stamps or other marks, looks new. $24.00
[011687] Gans, Carl. Reptiles of the World Knowledge Through Color. New York: A Ridge Press Book / Bantam Books, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good 159 pages, No stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $5.00
[000448] Garnet, J. Ros.. Venomous Australian Amimals Dangerous to Man.. Parkville, Victoria: Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 86 pages, 15 figs., 1 large foldout table. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $18.00
[000609] Garnet, J. Ros.. Venomous Australian Animals Dangerous to Man. Parkville, Victoria: Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good / No Jacket. 86 pp., 19 figs., drawings, & maps, 1 large foldout chart. Cover shows some wear, insides clean with no stamps or other marks. An almost fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000204] Gee, E. P., Forward By Jawaharlal Nehru.
The Wild Life of India. St James Place, London: Collins, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Third impression, 1965. 192 pages, 64+ photos, some in color. Previous owners bookplate otherwise no marks. Dust jacket has small piece missing from top of spine otherwise is in excellent shape. $10.00
[000373] Geldern, Charles E. Von. Color Changes and Structure of the Skin of Anolis Carolinensis.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 77 - 117, 3 plates (2 in color). Proceedings, Vol. X, No. 10. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $12.00
[3604] Georges, Sean Doody, Jeanne Young, and John Cann. The Australian Pig-nosed Turtle (Cerettochelys insculpta).. SYGA, Pty, Ltd., 2000. Pamphlet. 37 pp., clean unmarked $15.00
[000091] Geus, Armin. The Proper Care of Snakes.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New 256 pp., 187 color photos, hardbound, no stamps or marks, like new. $18.00
[011570] Gilpin, Daniel. Snakes A Concise Guide to Nature's Perfect Predators. United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2007. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine 96 pages, No stamps or other marks, Clean like new $5.00
[011571] Gilpin, Daniel. Snakes A Concise Guide to Nature's Perfect Predators. United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2007. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / Fine. 96 pages, previous owners stamp, Dust jacket in protective cover. $8.00
[3701] Glasgow, Vaughn L.. A Social History of the American Alligator - The Earth Trembles with his Thunder. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hard Cover. / Fine. 259 pp., clean fine copy in a nice dust jacket $8.00
[011601] Gloyd, Howard K.. The Rattlesnakes, Genera Sistrurus and Crotalus A Study of Zoogeography and Evolution. Chicago Illinois: The Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Original edition, 266 pages, 31 plates. Wrappers bound in old owner stamps on wrappers crossed out. All text clean and bright. Binding heavy gray cloth with title on spine in black ink. A very nice bound copy of this rare work. $400.00
[3766] Gloyd, Howard K., and Roger Conant. Snakes of the Agkistrodon complex - a monographic review.. Society for the Study of Reptiles and Amphibians., 1990. Hard Cover. S. S. A. R. Contrib. to Herpetology 6:1-614, 52 plates, Very clean copy. Like new. $75.00
[011651] Goin, Coleman J., Olive B. Goin, and George R. Zug. Introduction to Herpetology Third Edition. San Francisco, CA: W.H.Freeman & Co, 1978. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Third Edition, 378 pp., No stamps or other marks. A good clean copy. $12.00
[011535] Goode, John. Freshwater Tortoises of Australia and New Guinea (in the Family chelidae) . Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1967. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 154 pages. Good dust jacket with some chipping and small tears along top edge in plastic protector. No stamps or other marks. A very good clean copy $225.00
[011660] Goode, John, and John Cann. Reptiles, Freshwater Animals, and You . Melbourne: Sunbooks, 1974. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good 134 pages. Stiff pictorial boards. Old price in pencil otherwise no stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy of this work. $20.00
[3820] Gordon, Robert E.. The influence of moisture on variation in the eggs and hatchlings of Anolis c. carolinensis Voigt.. Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1960. Nat. Hist. Miscellany, Vol. 173, pp. 1-6, 3 tab. $2.00
[011655] Gow, Graeme F.. Australia's Dangerous Snakes.. NSW, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1982. Very Good 80 pp., 45 color plates. Stiff boards.No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $16.00
[000096] Gow, Graeme F.. Australia's Dangerous Snakes.. NSW, Australia: Angus and Robertson, Very Good 1982, (1989). 80 pp., 45 color plates. Stiff boards. Small chip lower edge of front cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $14.00
[000725] Gowen, Ralph L.. Captive Propagation and Husbandry of Reptiles and Amphibians 1989.. California: Northern California Herpetological Society, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 123 pp., no stamps or other marks. A very fine copy of this work. $25.00
[3877] Graham, Alistair, and Peater Beard. Eylids of Morning - the mingled destinies of crocodiles and men.. New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1973. Pictorial Soft Cover. pp. 1-260. First edition. Used but clean. $20.00
[3888] Grandison, A. G. C., and H. W. Parker. Snakes - a natural History. British Museum of Natural History, 1977. Hard Cover. / Very Good. Second edition - revised by A. Grandison., 108 pp, 16 color figs. Dana Payne's signature, otherwise a very good copy $8.00
[011676] Gray, J. E.. The Zoologial Miscellany with an Introduction By Arnold G. Kluge. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1971. Soft Cover. Good 86 pages. Previous owners stamps on several pages, otherwise good. $15.00
[000989] Green, Darren. Keeping Short-Necked Turtles. Victoria, Australia: Australian Reptile Keepers Publications, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 30 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $11.00
[000988] Green, Darren, and Ty Larson. Keeping Bearded Dragons - Revised Edition. Victoria, Australia: Australian Reptile Keepers Publications, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 37 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $11.00
[011696] Greenberg, Neil, and Paul D. MacLean, editors. Behavior and neurology of lizards.. U.S. Dept. Health, Education, and Welfare, Nat. Inst. Mental Health, 1978. Soft Cover. pp. 1-352, slightly used covers but clean inside. $20.00
[4003] Greene, Harry W.. Snakes - The Evolution of Mystery in Nature.. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1997. Hard Cover. / Good. 351 pp., clean copy in a good dust jacket $10.00
[4007] Greer, Allen. The Biology and Evolution of Australian Snakes.. Chipping Norton, NSW: Surrey Beatty & Sons Pty Limited, 1998. Hard Cover. 358 pp. $75.00
[000719] Grenard, Steve. Amphibians Their Care and Keeping.. New York: Howell Book House, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / None Issued. 182 pp. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000178] Griehl, Klaus. Snakes - Giant Snakes and Non-Venomous Snakes in the Terrarium. - Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, and Disease.. ill. Fritz W. Kohler. Woodbury, New York, London, Toronto, Sydney: Barron's, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 80 pp., 8 color plates, pictorial cover. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $3.00
[4042] Griehl, Klaus. Snakes - giant snakes and non-venomous snakes in the terrarium.. Barron's Educational Serries. Inc., 1982. Soft Cover. first English edition 1984, 80 pages $2.00
[001030] Griffiths, Ken. Australia's Reptiles. NSW, Australia: View Productions Pty. Ltd., 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 16 pages. Color photos. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[000569] Grinnell, Joseph, and Charles Lewis Camp. A Distributional List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1917. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 127 - 208, 14 figs. in text. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 17, No. 10. No covers, previous owners stamp on front page otherwise in good shape. A very good copy of this work. $25.00
[11387] Grismer, L. Lee. Amphibians and Reptiles of Baja California. Berkeley,Los Angeles, London: University of Caifornia Press, 2002. Hard Cover. / Fine. 399 pages, a clean unmarked copy in fine condition. $65.00
[000940] Gross, Ruth Belov. Alligators and Other Crocodilians. New York, Toronto, London, Auckland, Sydney,: Scholastic Book Services, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000844] Grossman, Mary Louise, and John Hamlet. Birds of Prey of the World.. ill. Shelly Grossman. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1964. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. Cover lightly scuffed from age. 496 pages. No dust jacket, no previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. Add additional $ 4.00 postage due to large size and extra weight. $10.00
[011673] Grzimek, Dr. Bernard, Editor-In-chief. Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia - Volume 5 Fishes II and Amphibians. New York - Cincinnati - Toronto - London - Melbour: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 555 pages. Dust jacket fine in protective cover. Previous owners stamp inside front cover, otherwise a clean copy. Large book expect extra postage. $35.00
[011564] Gunther, Albert G., Hobart M. Smith, and A. E. Gunther. Biologia Centrali-Americana - Reptilia and Batrachia.. Fsbooks: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1987. Hard Cover. Reprint, 326 pp., 76 plates 10 in color, No marks or stamps. $45.00
[4106] Gunther, Albert G., Hobart M. Smith, and A. E. Gunther. Biologia Centrali-Americana - Reptilia and Batrachia.. Fsbooks: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1987. Hard Cover. Reprint, 326 pp., 76 plates 10 in color,No marks or stamps. $45.00
[000668] Hahn, Emily. Animal Gardens. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. 403 pages, Previous owners bookplate inside front cover, otherwise a very clean nice copy of this work. $5.00
[011610] Hahn, Richard A.. 1st and 2nd Annual Reptile Symposium on Captive Propagation & Husbandry. Thurmont Maryland: Reptile Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st July 24, 1976 Rosenstock Auditorium Hood College Frederick, Maryland. 53 pages. 2nd June 23, 24, 25, 1977 Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, 134 pages. Small 1/16" tear bottom of front cover. No stamps or other marks. A clean copy. Scarce $60.00
[011627] Hahn, Richard A.. 8th Annual International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry July 17 - 20, 1984, Columbus, Ohio. Thurmont Maryland: Zoological Consortium Inc., 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good 118 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy ot this work. $37.00
[011611] Hahn, Richard A.. 3rd Annual Reptile Symposium on Captive Propagation & Husbandry. Thurmont Maryland: Reptile Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good August 10 & 11, 1979, Knoxville Zoological Park, Knoxville, Tennessee. 117 pages. No stamps or other marks. A good clean copy. $40.00
[000874] Halliday, Dr. Tim R., And Dr. Kraig Adler. The Encyclopaedia of Reptiles and Amphibians . New York: Facts on File Publications, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 1991 printing. 143 pages. Very slight wear to dust jacket. Otherwise looks new. $20.00
[000709] Harmon, R. W., And C. B. Pollard. Bibliography of Animal Venoms. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 340 pp., Blue Cloth Orignial Binding with goldstamp on cover & spine. Very slight wear. No stamps or other marks. A Very good clean copy of this work. $50.00
[011675] Headstrom, Richard. Frogs, Toads, and Salamanders as Pets. New York: Ives Washburn Inc., 1972. Padded Hardcover. 114 pages. Previous owners stamp inside front cover, otherwise a clean copy. $5.00
[000775] Hellmich, Walter. Reptiles and Amphibians of Europe.. ill. . London: Blandford Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 160 pp., 68 illus. in color, dust jacket has two 1 inch tears but is all there, no stamps or marks, text clean. A very good copy of this work in a repairable dust jacket. $15.00
[4368] Hellmich, Walter. Reptiles and amphibians of Europe.. London: Blanford Press, 1962. Hard Cover. 160 pp., 9 figs., 68 color pls., no jacket. Previous owners names and stamps. $10.00
[4372] Henderson, Robert W.. Neotropical Treeboas - Natural History of the Corallus hortulanus Complex.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. / Fine. 197 pages, signature Dana Payne, otherwise a fine copy $40.00
[000417] Henderson, Robert W. , and Leo G. Hoevers. A Checklist and Key to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Belize, Central America.. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine 63 pages. Contributions in Biology and Geology, No. 5. Slight fading on spine, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[001020] Henderson, Robert W. , James R. Dixon, and Pekka Soini. On the Seasonal Incidence of Tropical Snakes. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / None Issued. Contributions in Biology and Geology, No. 17, 15 pages. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $4.00
[4394] Henkel, Friedrich-Wilhelm, and Wolfgang Schmidt. Geckoes - Biology, Husbandry, and Reproduction. Translated from German by John Hackworth.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. 237 pp., signatue Dana Payne, otherwise fine $40.00
[4395] Henkel, Friedrich-Wilhelm, and Wolfgang Schmidt. Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar and the Mascarene, Seychelles, and Comoro Islands.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. 316 pp., signature of Dana Payne otherwise a fine copy. $70.00
[000806] Henry, G. M.. A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon.. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Good. 457 pages. Old price in pencil inside front cover. No previous owner stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000892] Herald, Earl S.. Living Fishes of the World. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Revised edition 1962. 304 pages. Musty smell. Dust jacket in wrinkled mylar cover (jacket ok). First blank page has tape stain. No other marks throughout, actually text is very clean. $5.00
[000107] Hermes, Neil. Crocodiles - Killers in the Wild.. NSW, Australia: Child and Associates Publishing Pty Ltd., 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 64 pp., 70 color photos, Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A nice fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000718] Herrick, C. Judson. The Brain of the Tiger Salamander.. Chicago, Il: The University of Chicago Press, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 409 pp., Dust Jacket fading on spine and edges with a slight tear on upper edge of spine. Previous owners stamp inside front cover. No other marks or writing. A very good + copy of this work in a good dust jacket. $40.00
[000870] Hewitt, Jef. Keeping Unusual Animals as Pets . New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 128 pages. Used but no previous owner stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $3.00
[000383] Heyer, W. Ronald. Systematics of the Fuscus Group of the Frog Genus Leptodactylus (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae).. Los Angeles, CA: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 85 pages, 69 figs., 7 tables. Science Bulletin, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[4454] Heyer, W. Ronald, Roy W. McDiarmind, and Diana L. Weigmann. Tadpoles, predation and pond habits in the Tropics.. Biotropica, 1975. . Vol. 7, No. 2, pp. 100-111, 3 figs., 4 tab. $2.00
[011539] Highfield, Andrew, and Nadine Highfield. Tortoises a Beginner's Guide to Tortoise Care. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 2009. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 64 pages. Clean like new copy. $10.00
[011518] Himmelman, John. Discovering Amphibnians Frogs and Salamanders of the Northeast . Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 2006. Pictorial Soft Cover. 208 pages, Slight crease on back cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy. $20.00
[000665] Hoffmann, Banesh. Albert Einstein Creator and Rebel. New York: New American Library , 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. Dark green padded leather binding, gold lettering on spine and cover. 272 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work. $15.00
[4541] Holman, J. Alan. Pleistocene Amphibians and Reptiles in Britian and Europe.. Oxford Univ. Press, 1998. Hard Cover. 254 pp., No stamps or other marks, a very clean copy. $25.00
[4573] Hoover, Craig. The U.S. Role in the International Live Reptile Trade: Amazon Tree Boas to Zululand Dwarf Chameleons.. Traffic North America, 1998. Pictorial Soft Cover. pp. 1-59, clean unmarked copy $18.00
[011526] Hopley, Catherine C.. Snakes: Curiosities and Wonders of Serpent Life . London, New York: Griffith and Farran, 1882. Hard Cover. 612 pages. Original pictoral boards. Top 1" of spine missing (most of the lose piece is there and can be glued back on). Inside slighlty faded with age, previous owners stamp. Other than the loose chip on spine a good copy. $95.00
[4601] Hubbs, Brian. Mountain Kings - A Collective Natural History of California, Sonoran, Durango and Queretaro Mountain Kingsnakes.. Tempe, AZ: Tricolor Books, 2004. Pictorial Soft Cover. First edition, 319 pp., clean, fine copy $45.00
[4610] Huey, Raymond B., Eric R. Pianka, and Thomas W. Schoener, editors. Lizard Ecology - Studies of a Model Organism.. Cambridge: Harvard University Press., 1983. Hard Cover. / Fine. 501 pp., very clean, like new copy $45.00
[4645] Hunziker, Ray. Green Anoles - Selection, care & breeding.. Neptune, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1994. Soft Cover. 64 pp.No stamps or other marks. $3.00
[000798] Hutchins, Ross E.. Insects. ill. Stanley Wyatt. Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N. J., 1966. Third Printing 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 324 pages. No dust jacket. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good clean copy of this work. $3.00
[000060] Hvass, Hans. Reptiles and Amphibians in Colour.. ill. Henning Anthon. London: Blandford Press, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 153 pp., 83 color illustrations, range maps, yellow hardbound. fine dust jacket, no stamps or other marks, hardbound. A very clean, fine copy of this nice little book. $15.00
[000903] Hvass, Hans. Reptiles and Amphibians in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 153 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[000059] Hvass, Hans. Reptiles and Amphibians in Colour.. ill. Henning Anthon. London: Blandford Press, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 1972, (1975) reprint, 153 pp., 83 color illustrations, range maps, tan colored hardbound. No dust jacket, no stamps or other marks, hardbound. A very clean copy of this nice little book. $12.00
[000925] Hvass, Hans. Reptiles & Amphibians of the World. London: Eyre Methuen Ltd., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 125 pages. Yellowing throughout due to age. Old price in pencil inside front cover. No other stamps or marks. A good copy of this work. $10.00
[011668] Idriess, Ion L.. In Crocodile Land Wandering in Northern Australia. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good (1950). 241 pages. Previous owners stamp and small dedication inside front cover, pages lightly browned with age. A good copy of this work. $35.00
[4851] Ingram, William Marcus, and Edward C. Raney. Additional Studies on the Movement of Tagged Bullfrogs, Rana catesbeiana Shaw.. American Midland Naturalist, 1943. 29(1):239-241. a clean copy $3.00
[011604] Institute for Herpetological Research (Dick Ross). The Python Breeding Manual. California: Institute for Herpetological Research, 1978. Spiral Bound. Very Good + 56 pages, No stamps or other marks. A clean, very good copy. $40.00
[011630] International Herpetological Symposium. 16th International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. June 25 - 28, 1992. International Herpetological Symposium, Inc., 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good 160 unnumbered pages. Unedited Proceedings. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy ot this work. $37.00
[011530] Iskandar, D. T.. Turtles and Crocodiles of Insular Southeast Asia and New Guinea. Indonesia: Palmedia Citra, 2000. Pictorial Soft Cover. 191 pages, No stamps or marks, like new clean copy. Scarce in U.S. $135.00
[000092] Jes, Harald, Translated By Elizabeth D. Crawford. Lizards in the Terarium - A Complete Pet Owner's Manual.. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney: Barron's, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 87 pp., 8 full color plates, softbound, no stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $7.00
[011705] Jewell, Tony. Identifying Geckos in Otago. Wellington, New Zealand: Science and Technical Publishin Department of Conservations, 2005. Spiral Bound. 60 pages. Soft cover. No stamps or other marks. Clean like new. $22.00
[000908] Jones, Phillp. Search Fro the Taipan - the Story of Ram Chandra. London, Sydney, Melborne, Singapore, Manila: Angus and Robertson, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / None Issued. 112 pages. Inscription inside front cover. No other stamps or marks. A good copy of this work. $7.00
[011678] Jongbloed, Marycke. Wild About Reptiles - Field Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of the UAE (United Arab Emirate).. London: Barkers Tridend Communications, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9534689-1-7. Pictorial cover, 116 pages, 129 color photos. No stamps or other marks, like new. A clean, fine copy of this work. $24.00
[000662] Kaestner, Alfred. Invertebrate Zoology - Volume 1. Porifera, Cnidaria, Platyhelminthes, Aschelminthes, Mollusca, Annelida and Related Phyla.. New York, London, and Sydney: Interscience Publishers, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Brown Cloth with gold stamp on spine & front cover, 597 pages, Previous owners book plate inside front cover, Small tear on title page with a small discoloration or stain at bottom of page that runs through the first 5 or 6 pages. A very good solid usable copy of this work. $15.00
[000803] Karsen, Stephen J., Michael Wai-neg Lau, and Anthony Bogadek. Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles. Hong Kong: The Urban Couuncil, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 136 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Very good to fine copy of this work. $23.00
[011600] Kauffeld, Carl. Snakes: The keeper and the kept.. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1969. Hard Cover. / Fine. 248 pp., 39 illus., Near perfect copy (except some idiot highlighted one or two words on 4 pages and most of a sentence on two other pages). Dust jacket fine in a clear protector. Still a tight very good copy in a nice dust jacket. $30.00
[011599] Kauffeld, Carl. Snakes and Snake Hunting.. Garden City, New York: Hanover House, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. 266 pp., First edition, Dust jacket one small pinhole and one small chip in clear protector. Inside, old dealer prce in light pencil. No other stamps or marks, a very nice almost fine copy. $45.00
[5042] Keeling, C. H.. Unusual Pets - A Foyles Handbook. Charing Cross Road, London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1958. Pictorial Hard Cover. 94 pp.First edition, a clean copy. $8.00
[000061] Keeling, C. H.. Meet the Reptiles.. ill. John Faulds. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 158 pp., black & white illus., no dust jacket. Very slight fraying on top of spine. No stamps or other marks. A nice clean copy of this work. $14.00
[000399] Kellogg, Remington. Mexican Tailless Amphibians in the United States National Museum.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 224 pages, 24 figs., 1 plate. United States National Museum Bulletin, No. 160. Previous owners stamp on front, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $20.00
[011654] Kelly, Lynne. Crocodile: Evolutions Greatest Survivor. Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 272 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine, like new copy. $14.00
[5064] Kend, Brian A.. Pythons of Australia.. Provo, UT: Canyonlands Publishing Co, 1997. Hard Cover. / Fine. 206 pp., Clean fine copy $18.00
[000720] Kend, Brian A.. Pythons of Australia. East Provo, Utah : Canyonlands Publishing Group, LC, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9657446-1-2. 206 pages, 90 figs., many in color. No marks or stamps, clean. A very fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000683] Kend, Brian A.. Pythons of Australia. East Provo, Utah : Canyonlands Publishing Group, LC, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9657446-1-2. 206 pages, 90 figs., many in color. No marks or stamps, clean. A very fine copy of this work. $20.00
[5065] Keng, Francis Lim Leon, and Monty Lee Tat-Mong. Fascinating Snakes of Southeast Asia - An introduction.. Malaysia: Tropical Press Sdn. Bhd., 1989. Hard Cover. . / Fine. 124 pages, Signature of Dana Payne, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. $50.00
[000202] Kerr, Norman S.. Principles of Development.. Dubuque, Iowa : Wm. C. Brown Company, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 115 pages, previous owners bookplate. Softcover. $5.00
[011617] Khalf, Kamel T.. Reptiles of Iraq with Some Notes on the Amphibians. Baghdad: AR-Rabitta Press, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 96 pages. A small 1/4" tear at top of spine. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy of this scarce work. $90.00
[011659] Kilmon, Jack, and Hooper Shelton. Rattlesnakes in America Part 1 a Biology of the Rattlesnakes and Their Impact on Human Society Part II A History of the Sweetwater Jaycees Rattlesnake Roundup. Sweetwater, Texax: Shelton Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Good. 254 pages. Number 595 of the first 700 copies printed. A very good dust jacket in a clear protector. Signed by both authors. No stamps or other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work in a nice dust jacket. $60.00
[011648] King, Dennis, and Brian Green. Goanna - the biology of Varanid Lizards. New South Wales University Press, 1993. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + 102 pp., No stamps or other marks. A very good clean copy. $30.00
[011680] King, William Abraham Jr. Rattling Yours . . . Snake King . Brownsville, Texas: Springman-King Lithograph Co, 1964. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good + 233 pages, Dust jacket slight chipping in protective cover. Orange cloth. Inscribed and signed by King. Text clean. A very good + copy. $60.00
[000052] Kinghorn, J. R.. The Snakes of Australia.. ill. Ethel King, and J. R. Kinghorn. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1956 (1964) reprint. 197pp., black & whith and colour phographs. No stamps or marks with a very good + dust jacket. An excellent copy of this work. $38.00
[5153] Klauber, Laurence M.. A further study of pattern dimorphism in the California kingsnake.. Zoological Society of San Diego, 1939. Bulletin, Vol. 15, pp. 1-23, 7 figs.. Original wrappers, very light soiling on top of front cover otherwise a clean copy. $7.00
[011577] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Long-Nosed Snakes of the Genus Rhinocheilus.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1941. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Working Copy pp. 289 - 332, 1 map, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. IX, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. Small piece missing from front cover. Front cover and back cover (with one plate) detached. Complete, good working copy. $11.00
[5179] Klauber, Laurence M.. The subspecies of the ridge-nosed rattlesnake, Crotalus willardi.. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., 1949. Transactions, Vol. 11, No.8, pp. 121-140.. Previous owners stamp on front cover crossed out and initialed in pencil.. $7.00
[011517] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Long-Nosed Snakes of the Genus Rhinocheilus.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1941. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 289 - 332, 1 map, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. IX, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. Small (1/4") notch out of lower corner of front page, probably done at printers, does not effect anything. Good copy $14.00
[011578] Klauber, Laurence M.. The subspecies of the ridge-nosed rattlesnake, Crotalus willardi.. San Diego Soc. of Nat. Hist., 1949. Transactions, Vol. 11, No.8, pp. 121-140.. Previous owners stamp on front cover crossed out with black marker. $5.00
[011576] Klauber, Laurence M.. Taxonomic Studies of the Rattlesnakes of Mainland Mexico.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 143 pages, 12 figs., 4 tables, Bulletin, No. 26. Cover slightly faded with age, previous owners stamp2 blacked out (2 places). Otherwise a good copy of this work. $95.00
[011504] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Trimorphodon (Lyre Snake) of California, with Notes on the Species of the Adjacent Areas.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 183 - 194, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. V. No. 11. Slight discoloration from age, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $6.00
[011516] Klauber, Laurence M.. A New Gopher Snake (Pituophis) from Santa Cruz Island California. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1946. Col. XI, No. 2, pp. 41 - 48, one plate. Clean unmarked copy. $5.00
[000341] Klauber, Laurence M.. The Shovel-Nosed Snake, Chionactis with Descriptions of Two New Subspecies.. San Diego, CA: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 141 - 204, 2 plates. Transactions, Vol. XI, No. 9, Slight discoloration to cover, no other stamps or marks. A very good + copy of this work. $13.00
[000565] Klauber, Laurence M.. A Desert Subspecies of the Snake Tantilla Eiseni.. San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 71 -74. Transactions, Vol. X, No. 5. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[5185] Klauber, Laurence M.. Rattlesnakes: Their habits, life histories, and influence on mankind,. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Vol. 1 & 2. Vol. 1 pp. 1-708, Vol. 2 pp. 708-1476, previous owner Ernie Wagner (Ernie with Love) as written in ink.and a list of page numbers. Very good used first edition copy $160.00
[000953] Klemens, Michael W.. Checklist of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Connecticut with Notes on Uncommon Species. Hartford, Connecticut: Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 24 pages. Old price in pencil inside front cover. Otherwise a clean fine copy. $12.00
[5212] Kluge, Arnold. Boine Snake Phylogeny and Research Cycles.. Univ. of Michigan, Museum of Zoology, 1991. Misc. Pub., No. 178, 58 pp.A bright clean copy. $20.00
[000534] Kluge, Arnold G.. A Revision of the South American Gekkonid Lizard Genus Homonota Gray.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good 41 pages, 12 figs. Novitates, No. 2193. Previous owners signature on front, otherwise a good copy of this work. $6.00
[000474] Kluge, Arnold G.. The Evolution and Geographical Origin of the New World Hemidactylus Mabouia Brookii Complex (Gekkonidae, Sauria).. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 78 pages, 15 figs., 21 tables, Misecllaneous Publications, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, No. 138. Previous owners name on front cover, no othe marks or stamps. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[011543] Kortlang, Simon, and Darren Green. Keeping Carpet Pythons. Bendigo, Australia: Australian Reptile Keepers Publications, 2001. Pamphlet. Fine 41 pages. Pictorial Softcover. No stamps or other marks. A very good clean copy $12.00
[5269] Kundert, F.. Fascination. Schlangen Und Echsen, Serpents Et Lezards, Snakes and lizards.. Unknown, 1974. Pictorial Hard Cover. pp. 1-220, 146 full page color photos. Dana Payne signature inside front cover. Otherwise a very good copy. $45.00
[000014] Kuntz, Robert E.. Snakes of Taiwan. Taipei, Taiwan: Unites States Medical Research Unit No. 2., 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Taiwan Museum, Vol. XVI, Nos. 1 & 2 June 1963. 80 pages, color photos, hardbound. Previous owners signature. $33.00
[5273] Kursh, Harry. Cobras in his garden.. New York: Harvey House, 1965. Hard Cover. . / Very Good. 192 pp., 56 illus., Ex lIbrary with minimal library markings. Dust jacket has been in a clear plastic cover for a long time, no tears. A nice first edition with a clean jacket. $95.00
[000916] Lamar, William W.. The World's Most Spectacular Reptiles and Amphibians. ill. Pete Carmichael and Gail Shumway. Tampa, Florida: World Publications, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. 208 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean copy in very good + condition with a good dust jacket. $20.00
[011671] Lambris, A. J. L.. The Frogs of Zimbabwe. Italy: Museo Regionale Di Scienze Naturali Torino, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 246 pages, 24 color plates. Clean dust jacket in protective cover. Inside price ($95) in pencil. No other stamps or marks. A fine copy in a nice dust jacket. $75.00
[000531] Lane, Margaret. Life with Ionides. New York: Viking Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 180 pages, 12 illustrations. Ex-Library with discoloration (glue?) inside front and rear covers and one stamp, all text clean. A good copy of this work. $20.00
[000943] Langton, Tom . Snakes & Lizards. ill. Denys Ovenden. Anley Road, London: Whittet Books, 1989. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 125 pages. Used but no previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good clean tight copy. $15.00
[001029] Lanworn, R. A.. The Book of Reptiles.. Middlesex, England: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 127 pages, 106 photos, Dust jacket frayed on edges. Green cloth, No previous owners stamps or other marks. a very good copy of this work with a dust jacket. $15.00
[000673] Larimer, James L.. Introduction to Animals Physiology.. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 153 pages, Front cover had something spilled on it a long time ago and also what looks like a bare spot where a sticker was removed. Previous owners bookplate inside front cover, inside is clean and in good condition, a good solid copy of this work. $7.00
[000933] Larkin, Rebeca, ............ Hygiene Protocol for the Control of Disease in Captive Snakes. Hurstville, NSW: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 21 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $9.00
[5334] Latifi, Mahmoud. The Snakes of Iran. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1991. Hard Cover. Cont. to Herpetology No 7, 159 pp, signature of Dana Payne otherwise a fine copy $25.00
[5372] LeBerre, Francois. The New Chameleon Handbook.. Fsbooks: Barron's Educational Serries, 1995. Pictorial Soft Cover. 128 pp., signature of Dana Payne otherwise clean $4.00
[5389] Leenders, Twan. A Guide to Amphibians and Reptiles of Costa Rica.. Miami: Distribidores Zona Tropical, S.A, 2001. Pictorial Soft Cover. 305 pp., 86 plates. Dana payne's signature inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy $85.00
[011709] Leigh, Carolyn, and Ron Perry. Art Dealer in the Last Unknown Ron Perry and New Guinea Art the Early Years 1964 - 1973. Tucson, Arizona: Carolyn Leigh Studios, 2011. Pictorial Soft Cover. 318 pages. $36.00
[001015] Leigh, Egbert G., A. Stanley Rand, and Donald M. Windsor, Editors. The Ecology of a Tropical Forest - Seasonal Rhythms and Long-term Changes.. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 468 pages. First Edition. No stamps or other marks, inside & text clean. A very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000190] Levell, John P.. A Field Guide to Reptiles and the Law.. Excelsior, MN: Serpents Tale , 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 240 pp., used - a little dogged around the edges but no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. $13.00
[11436] Levell, John P.. A Field Guide to Reptiles and the Law. Second Revised Edition. Excelsior, MN: Serpent's Tale, 1997. Soft Cover. . 270 pp., clean copy. $10.00
[000131] Leviton, Alan. Reptiles and Amphibians of North America. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. No date (1970?). 250 pp., 137 photos, many in color. Original yellow cloth. Dust jacket has slight tear in on upper pine. No stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $19.00
[000645] Lewbart, Greg. Ivory Hunters. Malabar, Florida: Kriegar Publishing Company, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-57524-009-2. 211 pages, No stamps or other marks, like new. A fine copy of this work. $15.00
[5458] Lewis, Stephanie. Cane Toads - an unnatural history.. New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1989. Soft Cover. 98pp. No marks or stamps, clean first edition. $5.00
[000834] Liu, Ch'eng-chao. Amphibians of Western China. Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good + 400 pages, 100 figs., 10 plates. The original wrappers shows soiling and wear from age. Inside there are no previous owners stamps or other marks. A good copy that could be a very good + to fine copy should it be rebound. $145.00
[011547] Liu, Ch'eng-chao. Amphibians of Western China. Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good + 400 pages, 100 figs., 10 plates. Original wrappers Previous owners stamps. A good copy. $145.00
[000293] Lofts, Brian. Animal Photoperiodism. London and Beccles: William Clowes and Sons Ltd., 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages. Cover a little soiled, previous owners name (crossed out) inside front cover, text all good. $12.00
[000049] Loveridge, Arthur. Reptiles of the Pacific World.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex. Library, 259 pp. hardbound, No dust jacket, spine faded with small tear at top, pages slightly yellow with age, text all fine and very readable. $20.00
[5647] Loveridge, Arthur. Reptiles of the Pacific World.. New York: Macmillan Co., 1945. Hard Cover. 259 pp., previous owners bookplate otherwise clean. $12.00
[000330] Loveridge, Arthur. East African Reptiles and Amphibians in the United States National Museum.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 135 pages, 1 plate. Bulletin No. 151. Slight crease on front cover, otherwise no stamps or other marks, a very good + copy of this work. $24.00
[5635] Loveridge, Arthur. Revision of the Afro-Oriental geckos of the genus Phelsuma.. Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1942. Bulletin , Vol. 89, No. 10, pp. 437-482, 1 map., previous owners stams. $25.00
[011596] Lowe, Charles H., Cecil R. Schwalbe, and Terry B. Johnson . The Venomous Reptiles of Arizona. Arizona Game and Fish Department, 1986. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. Third printing 1989. 115 pages. No stamps or other marks, a very good + copy. $15.00
[011704] Lowe, Charles H., Editor. The Vertebrates of Arizona with Majory Section on Arizona Habitata. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 1964. Soft Cover. 270 pages.Covers Fish, Birds, Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians, habitats. Joe Laszlo signature in a couple or more places and his checks to the bibliography. Typical Joe Laszlo for those who knew him. A good copy. Good sections on Arizona habitats. $5.00
[011558] Lucas, Joseph, Editor. International Zoo Yearbook Vol. 9 - Amphibians and Reptiles in Captivity.. Regent's Park, London: Zoological Society of London, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 336 pages. This volume deals with reptiles and amphibians. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good copy with a nice dust jacket. $45.00
[5723] Lutz, Dick, and J. Marie Lutz. Komodo the Living Dragon. Salem, Oregon: Dimi Press, 1996. Soft Cover. New edition,.195 pp. $5.00
[5724] Lutz, Dick, and Marie Lutz. Komodo - The living dragon.. Salem, Oregon: Dimi Press, 1991. Pictorial Soft Cover. . 174 pp. signatures inside front cover, otherwise very good $5.00
[5922] Mallow, David, David Ludwig, and Goran Nilson. True Vipers - Natural History and Toxinology of Old World Vipers.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 2003. Pictorial Hard Cover. 359 pp., Signature of Dana Payne otherwise a very clean fine copy. $80.00
[000809] Manaster, Jane. Horned Lizards. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Fine. ISBN: 029275177 x. 81 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean, very good copy with a fine dust jacket. $22.00
[000868] Mara, Wil; Collins, Joseph T.; Mara, W. P.. Venomous Snakes of the World. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good / None Issued. ISBN: 0 86622 522 6. 224 pages. Small 1/4" nick (could be easy fix with a drop of glue) bottom center on back cover. Otherwise no stamps or marks. A good + clean copy. $25.00
[000991] Marcus, Leonard C.. Veterninary Biology and Medicine of Captive Amphibians and Reptiles. Philadelphia : Lea & Febiger, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good + / None Issued. 239 pages. Cover shows some shelf wear, small piece of tape 1/2" x 1/4" on front cover. Previous owners bookplate and signature, otherwise a clean, solid copy. $75.00
[5969] Markel, Ronald G.. Kingsnakes and Milk Snakes.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1990. Pictorial Hard Cover. . 144pp., Clean fine copy $25.00
[5988] Martin, James, and Art Wolfe. Masters of Disguise - a natural history of chameleons.. New York: Facts on File, Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. . / Fine. 176 pp., clean fine copy $20.00
[011603] Martof, Bernard S.. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Carolinas and Virginia. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 08078 1389 3. 264 pages. Dust Jacket very good. Previous owners name and address written in. A good copy of this work. $15.00
[000818] Martof, Bernard S.. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Carolinas and Virginia. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 08078 1389 3. 264 pages. Dust Jacket shows only slight wear. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $17.00
[000843] Mason, Jerry, Editor. Hammond Nature Atlas of America. Maplewood, NJ: Ridge Press, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Padded Hardcover. Fine ISBN: . 255 pages. Delux padded embossed cover. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A used but very fine copy of this work. $5.00
[6047] Mattison, Chris. Keeping and Breeding Lizards.. New York: Blanford, Sterling Pub. Co., 1991. Hard Cover. / Fine. 224 pp., signature of Dana Payne & price, otherwise clean $8.00
[6048] Mattison, Chris. A - Z of Snake Keeping.. New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1991. Hard Cover. / Fair. 143 pp., signature of Dana Payne otherwise clean $6.00
[000772] Mattison, Chris. Snakes of the World. New York, New York, Oxford, England: Facts on File Publications, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprinted 1989, 190 pages, a Very Good clean copy with no stamps or other marks. $10.00
[000826] Mattison, Chris. A-Z of Snake Keeping. Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 8069 8246 2. 143 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. Dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear. A fine unmarked copy of this work. $25.00
[000768] Mattison, Chris. Keeping and Breeding Lizards: Their Natural History and Care in Captivity. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Press, Streling Publishing Co., Inc., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7137--2188-x. 224 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket. $12.00
[000087] Mattison, Chris. Frogs & Toads of the World.. New York, Oxford : Facts on File Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 191 pp., 100 plates, most in color. hardbound, dustjacket. Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $18.00
[000863] Mattison, Chris. Keeping and Breeding Amphibians - Caecilians, Newts, Salamanders, Frogs and Toads.. Strand, London: Blandford Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. 224 pages. 100 (mainly) col. photos, 6 text figs (line drwgs). No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket. $12.00
[000192] Mattison, Chris. Snakes of the World. New York, New York, Oxford, England: Facts on File Publications, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprinted 1988, 190 pages, a Very Good clean copy with no stamps or other marks. $10.00
[000767] Mattison, Chris. Keeping and Breeding Amphibians - Caecilians, Newts, Salamanders, Frogs and Toads.. Strand, London: Blandford Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. 224 pages, 100 (mainly) col. photos, 6 text figs (line drwgs). No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy with a nice dust jacket. $12.00
[000114] Mattison, Chris. The Care of Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity - Revised Edition. Poole, New York, Sydney: Blandford Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 317 pp., 72 figs., 48 color plates, previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise no marks. A very clean solid fine (except for signature) copy of this work. $12.00
[000088] Mattison, Chris. Keeping and Breeding Amphibians - Caecilians, Newts, Salamanders, Frogs and Toads.. Strand, London: Blandford Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. (1993) 1994. Reprint, 100 (mainly) col. photos, 6 text figs (line drwgs). Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy with a fine dust jacket. $12.00
[000898] Mattison, Chris, with Val Davies and David Anderson. Animal Fact Files - Reptiles and Amphibians. London: Greenwich Editions , 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Fine / None Issued. 256 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. Looks new. $12.00
[000787] Mattison, Christopher. Keeping and Breeding Snakes. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Press, 1988. 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 071371865x. 182 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very clean fine copy with a fine dust jacket. $12.00
[011683] Maung, Win, and Win Ko Ko. Turtles and Tortoises of Myanmar. Wildlife Conservation Society, Myanmar Program, Yangon, Union of Myanmar, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New / None Issued. 94 pages, Identification of 32 Species, (5 Sea Turtles, 27 Freshwater), 7 are endemic to Myanmar $25.00
[000021] May, Charles Paul. A Book of Reptiles and Amphibians. ill. John Crosby. New York, MacMillan of Canads, Toronto: St. Martin's Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 117 pp., hardbound. No stamps or markings, clean text. Dust Jacket has a small 1/2" tear, otherwise a very nice copy of this work. $18.00
[000813] May, John Richard. The Hawks of North America.. ill. Allen Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson. Broadway, New York CIty: Natilonal Association of Audubon Societies, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 140 pages. No previos owners stamps or other marks. Tight bright binding. A very good to Fine copy of this work. $40.00
[000922] McCarthy, Colin. Eyewitness Books Reptile. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 64 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean copy of this work. $5.00
[6110] McCoy, Michael.. Reptiles of the Solomon Islands.. Hong Kong: Wau Ecology Institute, 1980. Pictorial Soft Cover. Handbook # 7, 80 pp., 20 plates.Fine, no signatures, stamps, or other marks. $25.00
[011509] McCoy, Michael.. Reptiles of the Solomon Islands.. Hong Kong: Wau Ecology Institute, 1980. Pictorial Soft Cover. Handbook # 7, 80 pp., 20 plates.Fine, previous owners stamp otherwise clean copy $25.00
[000325] McDiarmid, Roy W., Editor. Rare and Endangered Biota of Florida - Volume Three Amphibians and Reptiles.. Gainesville, FL: University Presses of Florida, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 74 pages, 42 figs., 3 tables. Very slight discoloration to cover from age. No stamps or other marks. A very good + (fine ?) copy of this work. $22.00
[000850] McEachern, Michael J.. Keeping and Breeding Corn Snakes.. Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good / None Issued. 60 pages. No stamps or other marks. $5.00
[011613] McIlhenny, E. A.. The Alligator's Life History Illustrated with Photographs Taken By the Author. Boston, U.S.A.: The Christopher Publishing House , 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 117 pages. Original maroon cloth with gold lettering. Slight shelfware. Previous owners name written inside front cover. A good copy of this rare original work. $125.00
[7367] McKay, J. Lindley. A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Bali.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 2006. Pictorial Hard Cover. 138 pp., clean fine, like new $48.00
[011506] McKay, J. Lindley. A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Bali.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 2006. Pictorial Hard Cover. 138 pp., clean fine, like new $45.00
[000879] McKeown, Sean. The General Care and Maintenance of Day Geckos. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 143 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean "like new" copy. $9.00
[011686] McKeown, Sean. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians in the Hawaiian Islands.. Los Osos, CA: Diamond Head Publishing Inc., 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. ISBN: 0-9630731-0-6. 172 pages, No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean, very good copy of this work. $15.00
[011681] McKeown, Sean, Fred Caporaso, and Karl H. Peterson. 9 th Annual International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry University of San Diego June 26 - 30, 1985. Thurmont Maryland: Zoological Consortium Inc., 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good 265 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy ot this work. $37.00
[6174] McPeak, Ron H.. Amphibians and Reptiles of Baja California.. Monterey, CA: Sea Challengers, 2000. Pictorial Soft Cover. Signed by Author. 99 pp.signature of Dana Payne otherwise very good $20.00
[000073] Mehrtens, John M.. Living Snakes of the World in Color... New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 480 pp., 540 color photos. Very good dust jacket. Small signature of previous owner inside front cover. No other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $45.00
[000284] Mehrtens, John M.. Turtles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 79 pages, 32 figs., 31 nice quality color photos, 3 are fold outs. Pictorial softcover, slight foxing but clean with no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000679] Mellon, Deforest, Jr.. The Physiology of Sense Organs.. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 107 pages, Cover shows very slight shelfwear, small 1/2" spot with slight discoloration. Title page has small 1/2" x 4" tear, previous owners bookplate inside front cover. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000068] Mertens, Robert, Translated By H. W. Parker. The World of Amphibians and Reptiles.. New York, London, Tortoto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 207 pp., 80 black & white plates, 16 color plates.No dust jacket. A previous owners bookplate has been removed from inside front cover, otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000921] Mertens, Robert, Translated By H. W. Parker. The World of Amphibians and Reptiles.. New York, London, Tortoto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 207 pp., 80 black & white plates, 16 color plates. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work with a complete dust jacket. $20.00
[000397] Meyer, John R., And Larry David Wilson. A Distributional Checklist of the Amphibians of Honduras.. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 47 pages, 1 fig. Contributions in Science, No. 218. Previous owners stamp on front, otherwise clean. A very good copy of this work. $8.00
[011695] Miller, Dennis J.. A Life History Study of the Gray-Banded Kingsnake, Lampropeltis Mexicana Alterna, in Texas. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 47 pages. No stamps or other marks. A good clean copy of this work. $30.00
[001027] Minton, Sherman A., And Madge Rutherford Minton. Giant Reptiles. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 345 pp., black & white photographs, Cover shows wear. Previous owners stamps. A good readable copy/ $10.00
[000008] Minton, Sherman A., And Madge Rutherford Minton. Venomous Reptiles. New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1969 Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dustjacket, Cover slightly worn, spine faded. Previous owners bookplate inside front cover. $12.00
[6340] Minton, Sherman A., Jr., and Madge Rutherford Minton. Venomous reptiles.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Hard Cover. 274 pp., 5 tab., 27 pls., no jacket. Previous owners stamp and signature inked out. $16.00
[6346] Minton, Sherman A., Jr., and Madge Rutherford Minton. Giant reptiles.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Pictorial Soft Cover. 345 pp., 29 illus.No stamps or other marks but a used copy. $8.00
[011569] Minton, Sherman A., Jr., and Madge Rutherford Minton. Venomous reptiles.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Pictorial Soft Cover. 274 pp., 5 tab., 27 pls., No stamps or other marks. A good used copy of this work. $10.00
[000666] Mittermeier, Russell A., Editor. Primate Conservation - The Newsletter and Journal of the IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group. Number 6.. New York: World Wildlife Fund, Dept. Of Anatomical Sxciences, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 87 pages, A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[011586] Mittermeier, Russell A., Federico Medem, and Anders G. Rhodin. Vernacular Names of South American Turtles. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1980. Pamphlet. Fine 44 pages, no stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $5.00
[6411] Moll, Edward O.. The life history of a Neotropical slider turtle, Pseudemys scripta (Schoepff), in Panama.. L.A. County Mus., Natur. Hist., 1971. Original Wraps. Bulletin, Science. Vol. 11, pp. 1-102, 55 figs., 22 tab., Unmarked, clean fine copy. $20.00
[000935] Molsher, Robyn. Painted Burrowing Frog (Neobatrachus pictus) Recovery Plan - Approved Recovery Plan. Hurstville, NSW: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 16 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. Slight crease accross top from shipping. A very good copy of this work. $12.00
[000934] Molsher, Robyn. Painted Burrowing Frog (Neobatrachus pictus) Recovery Plan - Draft Recovery Plan. Hurstville, NSW: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 14 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $12.00
[011544] Moonen, Joep, Wim Eriks, and Kees Van Deursen. Surinaamse Slangeninkleur. Suriname: Kirsten and Company N.V., 1978. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good 119 pages, No stamps or other marks. Lots of color photos, a good copy. $25.00
[000203] Moore, Clifford B.. Ways of Mammals - in Fact and Fancy.. New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 273 pages, Previous owners bookplate - ex library. A good + copy with a plastic protector over dust jacket. $5.00
[6445] Moore, Granville M., Commander MSC, USN, ed.. Poisonous snakes of the world. U.S. Department of the Navey. Reprint of 1966 work.. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1991. Pictorial Soft Cover. 203 pp., Clean unmarked copy. $10.00
[011619] Morgan, Thomas Hunt Ph.D.. The Development of the Frog's Egg an Introduction to Experimental Embryology. London: The MacMillan Company, 1897. Hard Cover. Good / None Issued. 192 pages, Illustrated. Original green cloth. Previous owners signature and stamps (stamp crazy 9 paces). Otherwise a good copy of this rare work. $175.00
[000409] Moriarty, John J., And Delvin G. Jones.
Distribution Maps for Reptiles and Amphibians of Minnesota.. Minneapolis, MN: Minnesota Herpetological Society, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Good 49 pages, 48 maps. Printed heavy blue paper cover, stapled, punched for 3 ring binder. Previous owners name written on front cover. $6.00
[000004] Morris, Ramona, and Desmond Morris. Men and Snakes. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 244 pages, Dust jacket taped on. clean text, sound copy. $28.00
[000770] Mount, Professor Robert H.. The Reptiles and Amphibians of Alabama,. Auburn, Alabama: Auburn University, Agricultural Experiment Station, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 345 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Clean Very good to fine copy of this work. $18.00
[011583] Murphy, James B.. A Brief Outline of Suggested Treatments for Diseases of Captive Reptiles . Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1975. Pamphlet. Fine 13 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy $7.00
[6541] Murphy, James B. and Barry L. Armstrong.. Maintenance of Rattlesnakes in Captivity.. Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1978. Soft Cover. . Fine Spec. Pub. # 3., 40 pp. No stamps or other marks. $6.00
[011581] Murphy, James B. and Barry L. Armstrong.. Maintenance of Rattlesnakes in Captivity.. Univ. Kansas Mus. Nat. Hist., 1978. Soft Cover. Fine Spec. Pub. # 3., 40 pp. No stamps or other marks. $6.00
[11437] Murphy, James B., and Joseph T. Collins, editors.. Reproductive Biology and Diseases of Captive Reptiles.. SSAR, 1980. Soft Cover. . 277 pp., signature Dana Payne, slight rubbing on spine, Used, a good copy. $32.00
[011565] Murphy, James B., Kraig Adler, and Joseph T. Collins. Captive Management and Conservation of Amphibians and Reptiles.. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1994. Hard Cover. / Fine. 408 pp. No stamps or other marks. Dust jacket fine in plastic protector. A fine copy. $50.00
[6550] Murphy, John C. Amphibians and Reptiles of Trinidad and Tobago.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 1997. Hard Cover. / Fine. 245 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise Fine condition. $85.00
[6551] Murphy, John C., and Robert W. Henderson. Tales of Giant Snakes - A Historical Natural History of Anacondas and Pythons.. Malabar, FL.: Krieger Publishing Company, 1997. Hard Cover. / Fine. 221 pp.Dana Payne signature inside front cover, otherwise a clean fine copy. $22.00
[6553] Murphy, Robert W.. A new genus and species of Eublepharine gecko (Sauria: Gekkonidae) from Baja California, Mexico.. Proc. Calif Acad. Sci., 1974. Vol. 40, No. 4, pp. 87-92. Previous owners stamp. $3.00
[6579] Myers, Charles W., and John W. Daly. Preliminary evaluation of skin toxins and vocalizations in taxonomic and evolutionary studies of poison-dart frogs (Dendrobatidae).. American Museum of Natural History, 1976. Original Wraps. Bulletin , Vol. 157, No. 3, pp. 175-262, 28 figs., 6 tab., 2 maps, 2 color pls. a clean copy $20.00
[000832] Naether, Carl. Soft-Billed Birds. Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin: All-Pets Books, Inc., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 84 pages. Dust Jacket a little scuffed with a couple of small tears. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy with a fair to good dust jacket. $10.00
[011540] National Research Council;. Committee on Sea Turtle Conservation. Decline of The Sea Turtles Causes and Prevention. Washington D. C.: National Academy Press, 1990. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 259 pages. No stamps or other marks, like new. $18.00
[000085] Neill, Wilfred T.. Reptiles & Amphibians in the Service of Man.. Indianapolis, New York: Pegasus - Bobbs-merrill Company, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 248 pp., black & white photos, softbound, No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $22.00
[011602] Neill, Wilfred T.. The last of the ruling reptiles: Alligators, crocodiles, and their kin.. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 486 pp., 162 figs. and maps, Dust jacket clean and bright with slight fading on spine. Inside no stamps or marks, clean and tight. A fine copy in an almost fine dust jacket. $40.00
[6641] Neill, Wilfred T.. The last of the ruling reptiles: Alligators, crocodiles, and their kin.. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. 486 pp., 162 figs. and maps, No dust jacket, Book plate inscribed from Ron Tremper to Dana Payne $35.00
[000742] Nicholls, Richard E. The Running Press Book of Turtles.. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-914294-86-5. 150 pages. Cover has a little glue from price sticker. Inside no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[000741] Nicholls, Richard E. The Running Press Book of Turtles.. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-914294-86-5. 150 pages. Cover has a little glue from price sticker. Inside no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[011636] Nielsen, Barry C.. Snake Keeping Proven Techniques Everyone Can Use. North Billerica, MA: Best Pets, 1996. Pamphlet. Fine / None Issued. 61 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy $10.00
[000392] Noble, G. K., And B. C. Marshall. The Validity of Siren Intermedia Leconte, with Observations on Its Life History.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 17 pages, 4 figs. Novitates, No. 532. Half uncut, slight discoloration from age, no stamps or other marks, A very good copy of this work. $6.00
[000296] Noble, G. K., And E. R. Mason. Experiments on the Brooding Habits of the Lizards Eumeces and Ophisaurus.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 29 pages, 6 figs., paper, American Museum Novitates, No. 619. No stamps or other marks a fine copy of this work. $8.00
[000394] Noble, G. K., And Gertrude Evans. Observations and Experiments on the Life History of the Salamander, Desmognathus Fuscus Fuscus (Rafinesque). New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 16 pages. Novitates, No. 533. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000998] Noble, G. Kingsley. The Biology of the Amphibia.. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 577 pages, 174 figs. Softbound, no dust jacket issued.. Previous owners name ((Mike Goode & Signature) inside front cover. Shows some signs of age but still a very good copy. $18.00
[000888] Noel-Hume, Ivor, and Audrey Noel-Hume. Tortoises, Terrapins & Turtles. Charing Cross Road, London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 1973 printing. 112 pages. Very slight fading to cover. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[000281] Noel-Hume, Ivor, F.Z.S., And Audrey Noel-Hume, B. A., F. Z.S.. Tortoiese, Terrapins, and Turtles.. Charing Cross Road, London : W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1966 printing. 112 pages, 17 figs., 13 plates. Pictorial cover, No dust jacket issued. Previous owners bookplate (Mike Goode) inside front cover. Looks like child's scribling on pages 32 & 32. A nice little book. $7.00
[000282] Noel-Hume, Ivor, F.Z.S., And Audrey Noel-Hume, B. A., F. Z.S.. Tortoiese, Terrapins, and Turtles.. Charing Cross Road, London : W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1979 printing. 112 pages, 17 figs., 13 plates. Pictorial cover, No dust jacket issued. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks.(note photos in previous editions are much better quality). A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[6793] Norman, David. Common Amphibians of Costa Rica.. Heredia, Costa Rica: Unknown, 1998. Soft Cover. 96 pp., 18 plates., previous owners stamp (fs) $15.00
[011679] Norry, Roy. Australian Snake Man the Story of Eric Worrell. Melbourne, Australia: Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Limited, 1977. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good 28 pages, No stamps or othe marks. A very good copy. $20.00
[001010] O'Keefe, M. Timothy, Forward By Peter C. H. Pritchard. Sea Turtles: The Watchers Guide. Lakeland, Florida: Larsen's Outdoor Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 128 pages. Old price on front cover. No other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $9.00
[000723] O'Shea, Mark. Nature Watch, Lizards. U.S.: Lorenz Books, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair / None Issued. 64 pp., Cover looks used but no real defects to describe. Inside front cover some red? affecting two pages. Overall a fair to good copy of this work. $5.00
[011566] O'Shea, Mark. Venomous Snakes of the World. Princeton, N. J.: Princeton University Press, 2005. Hard Cover. / Fine. 160 pages. Clean, no stamps or other marks. Dust jacket in protector. A fine copy. $22.00
[011559] Obst, Fritz Jurgen, Dr. Klaus Richter and Udo Jacob. The Completely Illustrated Atlas of Reptiles and Amphibians for the Terrarium.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1988. Pictorial Hard Cover. 831 pp., 2,122 figs. & photos. Pictorial boards. inscription from Ernie Wagner to Warren Jones, pictorial boards in a clear plastic cover. A good copy of this work. Due to it's large size add $ 6.00 for shipping inside the U.S. k. $60.00
[6831] Obst, Fritz Jurgen, Dr. Klaus Richter and Udo Jacob. The Completely Illustrated Atlas of Reptiles and Amphibians for the Terrarium.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1988. Pictorial Hard Cover. 831 pp., 2,122 figs. & photos. Pictorial boards. signature of Dana Payne there are no stamps or other marks. A good copy of this work. Due to it's large size add $ 6.00 for shipping inside the U.S. k. $60.00
[000286] Obst, Fritz Jurgen, Dr. Klaus Richter, and Dr. Udo Jacob. The Completely Illustrated Atlas of Reptiles and Amphibians for the Terrarium.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good 831 pages, 2,122 figs. & photos. Pictorial boards. Spine has been damaged, is loose, and has been repaired with duct tape (not the first choice). Inside there are no stamps or other marks. A good working copy of this work. Due to it's large size add $ 6.00 for shipping inside the U.S. $35.00
[011690] Olbert, Edwin H.. The Age of Reptiles. New York: W. W. Norton and Company Inc., 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good + First Norten Library edition 1966.No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $6.00
[001028] Oliver,. The Natural History of North American Amphibians and Reptiles.. Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 359 pp., XII plates, 72 figs., 15 tables, Original binding, good. Previous owners neat stamp and old price inside front cover. No other marks or stamps. A very good copy of this work. $15.00
[011637] Oliver,. The Natural History of North American Amphibians and Reptiles.. Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 359 pp., XII plates, 72 figs., 15 tables, Original binding, good. Previous owners neat stamp and old price inside front cover. A very good copy of this work. $10.00
[000332] Oliver, James A.. The Seasonal Incidence of Snakes. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 14 pages, 4 figs. Paper, American Museum Novitates, No 1363. No stamps or othe marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000129] Oliver, James A.. Snakes in Fact and Fiction. New York: The MacMillan Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1958, (fifth printing 1968), 199 pp., 20 black & white photos. No dust jacket. Previous owners signature inside front cover (blacked out), no other stamps or marks, A very good fopy of this work. $12.00
[011688] Oliver, James A.. Snakes in Fact and Fiction. New York: Natural History Library Edition, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 1963. 214 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good + clean copy. $8.00
[011557] Olney, P.J.S., Editor. International Zoo Yearbook Volume 19 Reptiles. London: Zoological Society of London, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. 450 pages. This volume deals with Reptiles. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean, very good + copy with a good dust jacket. $45.00
[000992] Olson, Deanna H., William P. Leonard, and R. Bruce Bury. Sampling Amphibians in Lentic Habitats. Olympia, Washington: Society for Notrhwestern Vertebrate Biology, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 134 pages. Northwest Fauna No. 4. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean, fine copy. $15.00
[10686] Olson, Deanna, H., William P. Leonard, and R. Bruce Bury. Sampling Amphibians in Lentic Habitats: Methods and Approaches for the Pacific Northwest. Olympia, WA: Society for Northwestern Vertebrate Biology, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Northwest Fauna, 4:134 pp., previous owners stamp, otherwise a clean sharp copy; $13.00
[011692] Osborne, William S.. The Biology and Management of the Corroboree Frog (pseudophryne corroboree) in NSW. Hursville, NSW: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 46 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean very good of this work. $15.00
[000276] Oulahan, Richard, and Editor Elanor Graves. Wild, Wild, World of Animals: Reptiles and Amphibians. - Snakes, Turtles, Lizards, Crocodilians, Turatar, Salamanders, Frogs, Toads.. U. S. A.: Time-life Films Inc., 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages, 168 figs & photos. Pictorial cover, clean with no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $9.00
[000252] Owen, Jennifer. Feeding Strategy - Survival in the Wild.. London, Chicago?: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 160 pages, cover slightly scuffed, no other stamps or marks. A good + copy of this work. $8.00
[011701] Owner, Faye. Reptiles of Australia and New Zealand. National Library of Australia, 1970. Pamphlet. 1972 printing, 32 pages. Forward by Eric Worrell. Nature Project Book #2. $18.00
[011522] Palika, Liz. The Complete Idiot's Guide to Turtles and Tortoises. New York: Alpha Books, 1998. Soft Cover. 270 pages, No stamps or other marks, a good clean copy. $10.00
[001013] Palika, Liz. Turtles & Tortoises for Dummies. New York: Hungry Minds, Inc, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 292 pagees. Used but no previous owners stamps or other marks. A Good copy of this work. $12.00
[011521] Palika, Liz. Turtles & Tortoises for Dummies. New York: Hungry Minds, Inc, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 292 pagees. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Good clean copy of this work. $12.00
[000950] Palmer, Joan. A Blandford Pet Handbook - Reptiles & Amphibians. Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pp., 38 figs., no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very clean, very good copy of this work. $9.00
[000130] Palmer, Joan. A Blandford Pet Handbook - Reptiles & Amphibians. Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pp., 38 figs., no dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A very clean, very good copy of this work. $9.00
[000122] Palmer, Thomas. Landscape with Reptile - Rattlesnakes in an Urban World.. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 340 pp., hardbound, no stamps or marks. A very nice clean copy of this work. $22.00
[6984] Parker, H. W.. Snakes a Natural History. Ithaca and London: British Museum, Cornell Univ. Press, 1977. Hard Cover. / Fine. Second Edition, 108 pp.Old price in pencil inside front cover. Otherwise a very good copy of this work in a nice dust jacket. $15.00
[6985] Parker, H. W., and C. G. Grandison. Snakes--a natural history.. Ithaca and London: British Museum, Cornell Univ. Press, 1977. Pictorial Soft Cover. first published in 1965 under the title "Natural history of snakes", pp. 1-108, 32 color photos, 29 figs., 4 tab., Dana Payne signature, very good condition $8.00
[000090] Parker, Hampton Wildman. Snakes of the World - Thier Ways and Means of Living.. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 1963 (1977), 191 pp., 16 black & white photos & figs., softbound, crease on front & back covers, no dust jacket issued. Text clean, a good copy of this work. $10.00
[000788] Patterson, Jordan. Newts Their Care in Captivity. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 0793802741. 48 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $3.00
[7029] Patterson, Rod, and Anthony Bannister. Reptiles of Southern Africa.. Cape Town, S. Africa: C. Struik Publishers, 1987. Pictorial Hard Cover. 128 pp., 232 color figs.DP name in pencil, otherwise very good $25.00
[000827] Paull, Richard Cary. Tortoises of the World Volume 2: All the Small and Medium-Sized Tortoises.. Homestead, FL: Green Nature Books, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Fine ISBN: 188089083. Tape binding? with clear plastic cover. 204 pages. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $60.00
[011702] Paull, Richard Cary. The Great Red-foot Tortlise Tortoises of the World Volume 4. Green Nature Books, 1999. 115 pages, Clean unmarked like new copy $40.00
[000405] Perkins, C. B.. A Key to the Snakes of the United States - Second Edition.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 78 pages, figs. Bulletin, No. 24. Punched for 3 ring binder (common for these - I don't know why), no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $16.00
[000406] Perkins, C. B.. A Key to the Snakes of the United States.. San Diego, CA: Zoological Society of San Diego, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 63 pages, figs. Bulletin, No. 16. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $18.00
[000094] Perkins, Lawrence. Reptiles. New York: Octopus Books Limited, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 70 pp., 110 color photos, previous owners signature inside front cover, text clean. $9.00
[000174] Perlowin, David. The General Care and Maintenance of Garter Snakes and Water Snakes.. Lakeside, California : Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine 71 pages, 31 color photographs, 15 black & white photos & figures., No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000963] Perlowin, David. The General Care and Maintenance of Common Kingsnakes. Lakeside, California: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 71 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean, very good + copy of this work. $6.00
[7109] Peters, James A.. Dictionary of herpetology.. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., 1964. Hard Cover. / Very Good. First edition, 392 pp., 30 figs., signatures of Joeseph Laszlo and Dana Payne, small chip in dust jacket which is now in a protective cover, otherwise a very nice copy of this classical work. $50.00
[7124] Peters, James A., And Roberto Donoso-Barros. Catalogue of the Neotropical Squamata: Part 1. Snakes, Part 2. Lizards & Amphisbaenians.. U.S. National Museum, 1970. Wrappers. Bulletin, Vol. 297, Part 1: pp. 1-297, Part 2: pp. 1-347. First edition, Two volumes. Previous owners stamp and signature crossed out. Otherwise a goo copy of this work. $75.00
[011665] Petersen, Richard C.. Connecticut's Venomous Snakes - Timber Rattlesnake and Northern Copperhead.. Connecticut Geological and Natural History Survey , 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine Bulletin 103, 39 pages, 15 figs., 2 tables, 5 color plates. previous owners stamp inside front cover. Otherwise a clean fine copy. $25.00
[7138] Phelps, Tony.. Poisonous Snakes.. Poole, Dorset: Blanford Press Ltd., 1981. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 237 pp., 33 plates, 71 figs.signature of Dana Payne, otherwise very clean copy $12.00
[7157] Pianka, Eric R., and Laurie J. Vitt. Lizards - Windows to the Evolution of Diversity.. Berkeley, Los Angfeles, London: University of California Press, 2003. Hard Cover. / Fine. First edition, 333 pages, clean bright, like new in a fine dust jacket $40.00
[000111] Pickwell, G. V., And W. E. Evans, Editors. Handbook of Dangerous Animals for Field Personnel.. San Diego, CA: Naval Undersea Center, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good pp. vii + 122, +34, 30 full page color photos. Looseleaf three ring binder as published. Identification guide for dangerous animals of Southeast Asia. Very good + condition. $40.00
[7167] Pickwell, Gayle. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Pacific States.. Ca: Stanford University Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Second Printing, 1949, 236 pp., no jacket. List of scientific names and previous owners name inside front cover. Very small hole in first blank page, otherwise a clean tight very useable copy. $10.00
[000753] Pickwell, Gayle, Forward By George V. Pickwell. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Pacific States.. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 234 pp., 64 plates. Pictoral cover, slight crease to front cover, first 4 or 5 pages have been creased. Otherwise a clean copy cover, with no other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[011699] Pisani, George R.. A Guide to Preservation Techniques for Amphibians and Reptiles. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1973. Pamphlet. 22 pages. A small pamphlet publishe by S.S.AR. $3.00
[011588] Pisani, George R., And Jaime Villa. Guia De Tecnicas De Anfibios y Reptiles. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1974. Pamphlet. Fine 24 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $7.00
[7197] Platt, Dwight, R.. Natural history of the Hognose snakes Heterodon platyrhinos and Heterodon nasicus.. Museum of Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 1969. Original Wraps. Vol. 18, No. 4, pp. 253-420, 26 figs., 7 pls., clean copy $45.00
[011632] Plotkin, Pamela T., Editor. Biology and Conservation of Sea Turtles. Baltimore: The John Hopkins University Press , 2007. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 356 pages. Dust jacket in protective cover. No stamps or othe marks. A clean fine like new copy. $60.00
[000163] Pokriefka, Richard A., Craig A. Weatherby, Anthony F. Ognjan, Frank A. Paul, and Richard E. Amenta, Editors. Handbook of Antimicorobial Therapy for Reptiles and Amphibians.. Adrian, MI: Adrian College Printing Service, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 68 pages, Second 1994 edition. No stamps or marks, clean copy in very good to fine condition. $13.00
[011548] Pope, Clifford H.. Turtles of the United States and Canada. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good First Edition (Stated), 343 pages, 99 photos. Green Cloth, no dust jacket. No stamps or writing. A very clean solid copy of this important work. $30.00
[000056] Pope, Clifford H.. The Reptile World - A Natural History of the Snakes, Lizards, Turtles, and Crocodilians.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-Library, xxv + 325 pp., + index, 221 black & white photos. Previous owners signature inside front cover. A good copy of this work. $15.00
[7227] Pope, Clifford H.. Turtles of the United States and Canada.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1939. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. Fourth printing 1961, 343 pp., 99 pls., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a clean copy $15.00
[000279] Pope, Clifford H.. Turtles of the United States and Canada. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 1971 sixth printing, 343 pages, 99 photos. Dust jacket missing from lower spine to lower left corner of back. Scuffing on green cloth in those areas. Rest of dust jacket and book clean and bright with no stamps or other marks. A nice copy of this work. $20.00
[001000] Pope, Clifford H.. The Giant Snakes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good + / Good. 1975 (eighth printing). 290 pp. + index. No previous owner stamps, writing or marks. Dust jacket has very slight wear around edges but is bright is in good condition. Binding is very good in original red cloth. $20.00
[011520] Pope, Joyce. Questions and Answers Reptiles. ill. Michael Posen. United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. 32 pages, No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $4.50
[011592] Porter, Kenneth R.. Herpetology.. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Co., 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good + 524 pp.. No stamps or other marks. A very good clean copy.. $20.00
[011515] Porter, Robert. New Zealand Skinks a Guide to Captive Maintenance and Breeding . Auckland, New Zealand: G.t.o. pRINTERS, 1989. Pamphlet. 40 pages, staples $8.00
[000949] Preston-Mafham, Ken. Frogs & Toads. Leichhardt, NSW: A Quintet Book , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. 80 pages. As new. $10.00
[000781] Preston-Mafham, Rod and Ken. Butterflies of the World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File Publications, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8160-1601-1. 192 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. $10.00
[7299] Pritchard, Peter C. H.. Encyclopedia of Turtles.. Jersey City: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. Pictorial Hard Cover. . 895 pp., previous owners marks, spine shows wear, good copy of this work $70.00
[011633] Pritchard, Peter C. H.. Encyclopedia of Turtles.. Jersey City: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good 895 pp., No stamps or other marks. Shows a little fading from age. A good clean copy. $55.00
[7302] Pritchard, Peter C. H., and Pedro Trebbau. The Turtles of Venezuela.. Fsbooks: Society for the Study of Reptiles and Amphibians., 1984. Hard Cover. . 403 pp., 47 plates, 16 maps, clean like new copy $45.00
[7477] Ramus, Erica. 1998-1999 Directory - The Herpetology Sourcebook.. Pottsville, PA: Ramus Pub. Co, 1998. Soft Cover. 254 pp.No stamps or other marks, a clean copy. $5.00
[000113] Ramus, Erica, Editor. 1996-1997 Directory - The Herpetology Sourcebook.. Pottsville, PA: Ramus Publishing, Inc., 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 414 pp., softbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks. A fine + copy of this work. $7.00
[000295] Rand, Stanley A.. Ecology and Social Organization in the Iguanid Lizard Anolis Lineatopus.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 78 pages, Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 122, No. 3595. Clean copy, no stamps or other marks, some pages uncut. A Fine copy of this work. $15.00
[001031] Rankin, P. R.. A New Species of Lizard (Lacertilia: Scincidae) from the Northern Territory, Closely Allied to Ctenotus Decaneurus Storr.. Australia: Records of the Australian Museum, 1978. First Edition. Very Good / None Issued. Volume 31 Numbers 10 - 12, pages 395 - 409. 7 figs. Extracted from the bulletin with bulletin cover stapled to the article. Very good. $4.00
[000981] Reese, Albert M., Ph.D.. The Alligator and Its Allies. New Your and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 358 pages, Original maroon cloth.Previous owners signature. Pages clean with no orher stamps marks or stains. A good copy noa dust jacket issued $110.00
[000275] Reichenbach-Klinke, Dr. H., And Dr. E. Elkan. The Principal Diseases of Lower Vertebrates.. London and New York: Academic Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 600 pages, 397 figs., Original green cloth, dust jacket with some chipping. No stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $45.00
[000763] Reichenbach-Klinke, Dr. H., And Dr. E. Elkan. The Principal Diseases of Lower Vertebrates - Book II Diseases of Amphibians.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 1965, pp. xii+ 209 - 434 pages, indexed. Softbound, No dust jacket issued. illustrated with photos and drawings. No stamps or markings, a Very good to almost fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000103] Reichenbach-Klinke, Dr., And Dr. E. Elkan. Principal Diseases of Lower Vertebrates - Book III Diseases of Reptiles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 1965, pp. xii+ 385 - 600 pages, indexed. Hardbound, No dust jacket issued. illustrated with photos and drawings. No stamps or markings, a Very Fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000436] Reptile News Press?. The Complete Guide to Reptile Nutrition - Preventing & Treating Nutritional Disease Plus What to Feed, How to Fee it, How to Raise and Maintain it, with a Specieal Section on Rodents.. Reptile News Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Very Good 42 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $7.00
[011641] Rhodin, AndersG. J., And Jeffery A. Seminoff. Chelonian Conservation and Biology International Journal of Turtle and Tortoise Research. Chelonian Research Foundation, 2005. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine Volume 5, No. 1, pp. 1 - 169, No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $20.00
[011642] Rhodin, AndersG. J., And Jeffery A. Seminoff. Chelonian Conservation and Biology International Journal of Turtle and Tortoise Research. Chelonian Research Foundation, 2006. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine Volume 5, No. 2, pp. 175 - 334, No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $20.00
[011639] Rhodin, AndersG. J., And Peter C. H. Pritchard, Editors. Chelonian Conservation and Biology International Journal of Turtle and Tortoise Research. Chelonian Research Foundation, 1998. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine Volume 3, No. 1, pp. 1 - 168. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $20.00
[011640] Rhodin, AndersG. J., And Peter C. H. Pritchard, Editors. Chelonian Conservation and Biology International Journal of Turtle and Tortoise Research. Chelonian Research Foundation, 1999. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine Volume 3, No. 3, pp. 393 - 550, No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $20.00
[000058] Richardson, Maurice. The Fascination of Reptiles.. ill. Shaun Milne. New York: Hill and Wang, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. 240 pp., black & white line drawings, 8 color plates. Hardcover, dust jacket in mylar protector. No stamps or other marks. A very clean copy of this work. $15.00
[000849] Riches, Robert J.. Breeding Snakes in Captivity.. New York, New York: ARCO Publishing Company, Inc., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good + / None Issued. 90 pages. Used, cover slightly faded. No stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $6.00
[000283] Roberts, Mervin F.. Turtles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 93 pages, 76 photos. Pictorial hard cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[7636] Roberts, Mervin F.. All about Chameleons and Anoles.. New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1981. Hard Cover. 94 pp., 65 photos, Old price tag, otherwise clean. $5.00
[011523] Roberts, Mervin F.. Turtles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 93 pages, 76 photos. Pictorial hard cover, no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $5.00
[000971] Roberts, Mervin F.. Snakes. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 34 pages. Used, old price in pencil inside front cover. Otherwise no other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $4.00
[001003] Roberts, Mervin F.. Alligators and Crocodiles as Pets. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 26 pages. Previous owners name inside front cover. Otherwise a clean crisp copy. $5.00
[011656] Roberts, Mervin F.. All About Salamanders. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1976. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good 96 pages. No stamps or other marks, does show signs of age. A good copy. $4.00
[000880] Roberts, Mervin F.. All About Chameleons and Anoles. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 94 pages. No previous owners stamp or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $3.00
[000764] Robinson, David. Tortoises Including Turtles and Terrapins.. Great Britain: John Bartholomew & Son Limited, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0-7028-1003-7. 95 pages. No previous owner stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work. $6.00
[11491] Rodda, Gordon H., Yoshio Sawai, David Chiszar, and Hiroshi Tanaka. Problem Snake Management - The Habu and the Brown Treesnake. Cornell University Press, 1999. Pictorial Hard Cover. 534 pages, Fine copy $45.00
[011512] Rogner, Manfred. Lizards. Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Co, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 0-89464-972-8. Two Volumes, Vol. 2, 308 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $30.00
[011595] Roots, David, Paul Willis, Michael K. Brett-Surman. The Nature Companions Rocks, Fossils and Dinosaurs. San Francisco, CA: Fog City Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good ++. 480 pages. No stamps or other marks. A Very good clean copy with a nice dust jacket. $10.00
[000748] Rose, Walter. The Reptiles and Amphibians of Southern Africa.. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good ++. 494 pp., index. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Very good condition, Cloth good, pages lightly browned with age. No stamps or other marks. Good binding, tight.. Dust jacket in mylar protector (protector has a small hole) jacket not affected and is in excellent shape. $45.00
[000026] Rose, Walter. Snakes, - Mainly South African. Cape Town: Maskew Miller Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. pp.xvi,213, 89 figs. HB. Spine faded, slight chip at top of spine, No dust jacket. Otherwise in fine condition. $60.00
[011508] Rose, Walter. The Reptiles and Amphibians of Southern Africa.. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good ++. 494 pp., index. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Very good condition, Cloth good, pages lightly browned with age. No stamps or other marks. Good binding, tight.. Dust jacket with minor chipping in mylar protector. $45.00
[000937] Rosenthal, Karen, DVM. The Iguana - An Owners Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet. New York: Howell Book House, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. 125 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy of this work. $4.00
[11489] Ross, James Perran. Crocodiles Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Pictorial Soft Cover. Second Edition, 96 pages $30.00
[011561] Rossman, Douglas A., Neil B. Ford, and Richard A. Seigel. The Garter Snakes Evolution and Ecology. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. Hard Cover. / Fine. 332 pagNo stamps or other marks. A clean crisp copy with a nice dust jacket. $55.00
[7748] Roughgarden, Jonathan. Anolis Lizards of the Caribbean - Ecology, Evolution, and Plate Tectonics.. Oxford University Press, 1995. Pictorial Soft Cover. 200 pp., clean like new $20.00
[7773] Rudloe, Jack.. Time of the Turtle.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1979. Trade Paperback. 273 pp.bookplate from Ron Tremper to Dana Payne $3.00
[000036] Rue, Leonard Lee. Alligators & Crocodiles - A Portrait of the Animal World.. Leicester, England : Magna Books , 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / Fine. 80 pp., 95 color photos, hardbound with dust jacket. No stamps or marks. Very clean copy in fine condition. $15.00
[7794] Russell, Findlay E.. Snake Venom Poisoning. Philadelphia, Toronto: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1980. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 562 pp., previous owner Jack Joy (stamp) otherwise very good clean copy $55.00
[000508] Ruthven, Alexander G., And Helen Thompson Gaige. Description of a New Genus and Species of Lizard of the Family Gekkonidae. (New Genus Pseudogonatodes).. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 3 pages. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, No. 19. A small 1/2 tear upper left edge, otherwise no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $3.00
[7861] Ryan, Michael J.. The Tungara Frog - a study in sexual selection and communication.. Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1985. Soft Cover. 230 pp.small stamp from the library of Norman Scott, otherwise clean $25.00
[000200] Ryden, Hope. The Beaver. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 63 pages, 63 black & white photos. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy with a nice dust jacket. $10.00
[000944] Saidapur, S. K., Editor. Reproductive Cycles of Indian Vertebrates. Ahmedabad Bangalore Bombay Calcutta Hyderabad Luck: Allied Publishers Limited, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good. 466 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A good clean copy of this work. $18.00
[7873] Sajdak, Richard A., Max A. Nickerson, Robert W. Henderson, and Mark W. Moffett.. Notes on the movements of (Sauria: Iguanidae) in Costa Rica.. Fsbooks: Milwaukee Pub. Museum, 1980. Contrib. Biol. & Geol., No. 36, pp. 1-8, 3 figs., 2 tables. No stamps or other marks, clean. $3.00
[000530] Savage, Jay M.. An Illustrated Key to the Lizards Snakes and Turtles of the West - Revised Edition.. Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph Company, 1959. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: . 36 pages, Vol. 2 Naturegraph Pocket Keys, pictorial paper cover. Previous owners name (Joe Laszlo) written on cover and one place inside. A good copy of this little work. $5.00
[7912] Savage, Jay M.. The Amphibians and Reptiles of Costa Rica - A Herpetofauna between Two Continents, between Two Seas..
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 2002. Hard Cover. / Fine. 934 pages, a clean unmarked copy of this fine work. $195.00
[7913] Savage, Jay M. and Jaime Villa. Introduction to the Herpetofauna of Costa Rica.. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1986. Hard Cover. Contributions to Herpetology, No. 3, 207 pp., fine clean copy $20.00
[000830] Schmidt, Dieter. Breeding and Keeping Snakes. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 0 7938 0126 5. 191 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000486] Schmidt, Karl P.. On the Status and Relations of Crocodylus Mindorensis. Philippine Zoological Expedition 1946 - 1947.. Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 533 - 539, Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 33, No. 5. Publication No. 791. No stamps or other marks, a fine copy of this work. $8.00
[011574] Schmidt, Karl P., And D. Dwight Davis. Field Book of Snakes of the United States and Canada.. ill. Albert a Enzenbacher . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 365 pp., 34 plates, 3 in color. Previous owners signature. Original blue cloth binding, first edition copy of this "Field Book". $10.00
[8052] Schmidt, Karl P., and Robert F. Inger. Living reptiles of the world.. Garden City, N. Y: Doubleday & Co., 1957. Hard Cover. Third printing 1966, 287 pp., 124 bl. & wh. photos, 145 color photos, a few stamps but still a very good copy. $10.00
[000794] Schneider, Earl, Editor. Enjoy Your Monkey. New York: The Pet Library Ltd., 1967. 2nd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 32 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Very good copy of this work. $9.00
[8113] Schuett, Gordon W., Mats Hoggren, Michael E. Douglas, and Harry W. Greene, Editors.. Biology of the Vipers.. Eagle Mountain Publishing, LC, 2002. Hard Cover. / Fine. 580 pp., 18 plates., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a fine copy. $145.00
[000452] Schwardt, H. H.. Reptiles of Arkansas. Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas, 1938. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Paper. Fine 47 pages, 53 figs., College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station, Bulletin No. 14. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $20.00
[000535] Schwartz, Albert. The Geckos (Sphaerodactylus) of the Southern Bahama Islands.. Carnegie Museum, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good pp 227 - 271, 4 figs., 2 tables. Annals of Carnegie Museum, Article 17, Vol. 39. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $8.00
[8144] Schwartz, Albert, and Robert W. Henderson. Amphibians and Reptiles of the West Indies: Descriptions, Distributions, and Natural History.. Gainesville, FL: Univ. of Florida Press, 1991. Hard Cover. / Fine. 720 pp., signature of Dana Payne otherwise a fine copy of this work. $78.00
[000537] Schwenkmeyer, Richard C.. Food Habits of the Island Night Lizard, Xantusia Riversiana Reticulata, from San Clemente Island.. Chicago: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 4 pages, Natural History Miscellanea, No. 38. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy of this work. $2.00
[000201] Scott, Jack Denton, and Ozzie Sweet. Little Dogs of the Prairie.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 64 pages, 51 black & white photos & drawings. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. $10.00
[011624] Seba, Albertus. Seba's Snakes and Lizards. Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 2006. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 60 pages, 59 plates, 240 Illustrations. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy. $10.00
[000519] Seelye, Anne Barrows. Circulatory and Respiratory Systems of Desmognathus Fusca.. Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 335 - 357, 4 figs., 4 plates (3 with color). Proceedings, Vol. 32, No. 9., Discoloration from age strong on first and last pages, previous owners stamp on cover. A very good + copy of this work. $17.00
[8200] Seigel, Richard A., Joseph T. Collins, Susan S. Novak, editors. Snakes: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology.. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc, 1987. Hard Cover. / Fine. First edition, 529 pp. signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a very good clean copy. $80.00
[8213] Seufer, Hermann. Keeping and Breeding Geckos.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1991. Pictorial Hard Cover. 191 pp.signature Dana Payne, otherwise clean $12.00
[8253] Shaw, Charles E., And Sheldon Campbell. Snakes of the American West.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1974. Hard Cover. . / Very Good. 330 pp., 73 bl. & wh. illus., 74 color photos. Dana Payne signature (in pencil) otherwise a clean copy. $18.00
[011567] Shaw, Charles E., And Sheldon Campbell. Snakes of the American West.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1974. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 330 pp., 73 bl. & wh. illus., 74 color photos. Dust jacket in protective cover. No stamps or other marks a very good copy. $18.00
[000797] Sherbrooke, Wade C.. Hornd Lizards - Unique Reptiles of Western North America.. Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. ISBN: 0911408592. 48 pages. Slight stain on fron and back cover. Inside no stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $12.00
[8303] Silverstone, Philip A.. A revision of the poison-arrow frogs of the genus Phyllobates Bibron in Sagra (Family Dendrobatidae).. L.A. County Mus., Natur. Hist., 1976. Original Wraps. Sci. Bulletin. Vol. 27, pp. 1-53, 18 figs., 6 tab., 2 color pls., amall spot on cover, otherwise a very good copy $20.00
[000722] Simon, Hilda. Chameleons and Other Quick-Change Artists.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. 157 pp., A few old library marks inside text clean and bright. A good copy of this work. $8.00
[000996] Simpson, A. Nicol, F.Z.S.. British Reptiles and Amphibians. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1913. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 86 pages, 6 figs., 15 plates. Pictorial boards, good binding, edge of spine missing with front and back in good condition. Inside has book dealer comments in pencil inside front cover, no other marks or stamps. A fair copy, If not for the spine it could easily be listed as very good condition. $35.00
[000664] Simpson, George Gaylord, Anne Roe, and Richard C. Lewontin. Quantitative Zoology - Revised Edition. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Atlanta: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Green brown cloth, lettering on spine and front cover. 440 pages, Previous owners name and small tear on title page, otherwise a good solid copy of this work. $10.00
[011703] Slater, Pat. Amazing Facts About Australian Frogs and Reptiles. BC Queensland: Steve Parish Publishing, 1997. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine 80 pages. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work. $6.00
[000999] Smith, Hobart M.. Handbook of Amphibians and Reptiles of Kansas. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, 1956. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 356 pages. Second edition. Used, small tear at top of spine. Previous owners stamp and signature inside front cover. Binding tight, pages clean, a good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000636] Smith, Hobart M.. The Lizards of theTorquatus Group of the Genus Sceloporus Wiegmann, 1828.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printer Wrapper. Very Good / No Jacket. Science Bulletin Vol 37, No. 14, pp. 539-693. Cover has been taped on at one point and has broke loose on the top 1" of the spine otherwise holding well. Previous owners stamp and name on front cover, inside clean. A very good copy of this work. $22.00
[011646] Smith, Hobart M.. Handbook of Lizards - Lizards of the United States and Canada.. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing - Cornell University Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good + / Good. ISBN: . Fifth printing 1971. 557 pages, Good dust jacket with minor chipping in protective cover. No stamps or other marks. A clean very good + to fine copy of this work. $20.00
[011609] Smith, Hobart M.. Handbook of Amphibians and Reptiles of Kansas. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, 1956. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 356 pages. Second edition. Slight bump on spine, binding tight, No stamps or other marks. pages clean, a good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000633] Smith, Hobart M., And Edmund D. Brodie Jr.. A Guide to Field Identification - Reptiles of North America.. ill. David M. Dennis, and Sy Barlowe. New York: Golden Press, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 307-13666-3. 240 pages, No stamps or other marks, a Fine copy of this work. $12.00
[011653] Smith, Malcolm A., M.A.C.S., L.R.C.P.. The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma, Vol. I. reptilia and amphibia: Loricata, Testudines.. Hollywood Fla: Ralph Curtis Books, 1931. Hard Cover. Good 1973 Ralph Curtis Reprint edition, Vol. 2 , 179 pp., Previous owners stamps. A good copy. $12.00
[011684] Smith, Malcom. British Reptiles and Amphibians. ill. Paxton Chadwick. Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Ltmited, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 35 pages, 16 very nice plates (15 in color).. Old price in pencil. No other stamps or marks. A nice very good + copy. $20.00
[000477] Smith, Malcom. The British Amphibians and Reptiles.. St. James's Place, London: Collins, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Third edition, 1964, 322 pages, 88 figs., 5 drawings in Monochrome, 33 black & white photos, 18 color photos Green cloth, previous owners stamp on title page and top edge, no other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $25.00
[000442] Smith, Philip W., And Hobart M. Smith. The Systematic and Biogeographic Status of Two Illinois Snakes.. Kalamazoo: Western Michigan University , 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 10 pages, 3 figs., Occasional Papers of the C. C. Adams Center for Ecological Studies, No. 5. Previous owners stamps. $3.00
[000086] Smyth, H. Rucker. Amphibians and Their Ways.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 292 pp., black & white drawings. hardbound, dust jacket torn a top but has been taped. Previous owners signature inside front cover, otherwise a clean sound copy in very good condition with a good dust jacket. $15.00
[8785] Soule, Michael, and Allan Sloan. Biogeography and distribution of the reptiles on islands in the Gulf of California, Mexico.. Trans. of the San Diego Society of Natural History, 1966. Vol. 14, No. 11, pp. 137-156.. A clean copy. $4.00
[8806] Spotila, James R.. Sea Turtles - A Complete Guide to their Biology, Behavior, and Conservation.. Baltimore and London: The John Hopkins University Press, 2004. Hard Cover. . / Fine. 228 pp., fine like new copy $20.00
[000773] Sprackland, Robert G. Jr.. All About Lizards.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 128 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $2.00
[8827] St. John, Alan. Reptiles of the Northwest - California to Alaska, Rockies to the Coast.. Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 2002. Soft Cover. . 272 pages, signature Dana Payne, otherwise clean copy $15.00
[000762] Stafford, Peter J.. Pythons and Boas. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 192 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good to fine copy of this work. $9.00
[000216] Stanek, V. J.. Introducing Non-Poisonous Snakes.. London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 80 pages, 97 black & white photos, A few small spots of discoloration (from tape?) inside front and back covers, otherwise no stamps or other markings. Cover green cloth with goldstamped snake, spine slightly discolored. A good + copy of this work. $15.00
[000217] Stanek, V. J., Translated By Joy Turner. Introducing Poisonous Snakes.. London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Second impression, 1962. 80 pages, 99 black & white photos, . Cover green cloth with goldstamped snake, dust jacket missing at top and bottom of spine, worn around the edges. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) written 3 places in book, otherwise text is clean and with no stamps or other marks. A good + copy of this work. $20.00
[8850] Staniszewski, Marc. Amphibians in Captivity.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. 544 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise fine condition. $45.00
[000047] Staniszewski, Marc. The Manual of Lizards & Snakes. A Practical Introduction to the Fascinating Hobby of Keeping and Breeding These Intriguing Creatures in the Home.. Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Perss, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 156 pp., 175 color photos, dust jacket. No stamps or marks. A very fine copy of this work. $12.00
[000987] Staszko, Ray, and Jerry G. Walls. Rat Snakes a Hobbyist's Guide to Elaphe and Kin. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. 208 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine clean copy, looks new. $30.00
[000840] Stawikowski, Rainer. The Biotope Aquarium - An Authentic Imitation of Nature in Your Home.. Neptune, NJ: TFH Publications,U.S., 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0 86622 519 6. 207 pages. Price sticker on front cover. Inside clean an crisp with no stamps or other marks. $8.00
[11499] Stebbins, Robert C.. A field guide to Western reptiles and amphibians.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co,, 1966. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. Second printing. 279 pp., 39 figs., 190 maps, 39 pls. $7.00
[000538] Stebbins, Robert C.. New Distributional Records for Xantusia Vigilis with Observations on Its Habitat.. Notre Dame, Ind.: University Press, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp 96 - 101, 4 figs., The American Midland Naturalist, Vol. 39, No. 1. Previous owners stamp + another previous owners stamps (3) crossed out. Otherwise a good copy of this work. $2.00
[11502] Stebbins, Robert C.. A field guide to Western reptiles and amphibians.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co,, 1966. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. Second printing. 279 pp., 39 figs., 190 maps, 39 pls. No dust jacket, a clean tight copy. $7.00
[000380] Stebbins, Robert C., And Charles H. Lowe, Jr.. Subspecific Differentiation in the Olympic Salamander Rhyacotriton Olympicus.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 465 - 484, 1 fig., 1 color plate. University of California Publications in Zoology, Vol. 50, No. 4. Previous owners stamp (Louis Pistoia) on front cover, no other marks. A very good - fine copy of this work. $10.00
[8881] Stebbins, Robert C., and Nathan W. Cohen. A Natural History of Amphibians.. Princton, New Jersey: Princton University Press,, 1995. Pictorial Soft Cover. 316 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a very good copy. $20.00
[011568] Stebbins, Robert Cyril. Amphibians and Reptiles of California.. Blerkeley, Los Angeles, and London: Univ of California Press, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. ISBN: 0 520 02090 1. 152 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks, slight rubbing to cover. A used but clean nice copy of this work. $12.00
[000900] Steel, Rodney. Living Dragons - A Natural History of the Worlds's Monitor Lizards. New South Wales: Blandford Book By RD Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86450 071 8. 160 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy in a very good + dust jacket. $19.00
[8884] Steel, Rodney. Living Dragons - A Natural History of the World's Monitor Lizards.. Sanibel Island, Fl.: Ralph Curtis Books, 1996. Pictorial Soft Cover. 160 pp., clean copy $18.00
[000372] Stejneger, Leonhard. A New Genus and Species of Lizard from Florida.. Washington, D.C.: United States National Museum, 1910. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 33 - 35, 2 figs. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 39, No. 1773. Previous owners stamp on front, otherwise clean. A very good copy of this work. $4.00
[000551] Stejneger, Leonhard. The Chinese Lizards of the Genus Gekko.. Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 8 pages, Proceedings of the United States National Museum, No. 2944, Vol. 82, Art. 3. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $7.00
[000403] Stejneger, Leonhard. Identity of Hallowell's Snake Genera Megalops and Aepidea.. Washington D. C.: United States National Museum, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 1 - 3. Proceedings, Vol. 69, Art. 16, No. 2643. Folded at one time, previous owners signature. A good copy of this work. $3.00
[000390] Stejneger, Leonhard. Description of a New Toad from Cuba.. WA D. C.: U.S. National Museum, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Good pp. 765 - 767, 6 figs. Proceedings Vol. XXVIII, No. 1406. Previous owners stamp. A good copy of this work. $4.00
[000555] Stettler, Paul Heinrich. Handbuch Der Terrarienkunde - Terrarientypen, Tiere, Pflanzen, Futter.. Stuttgart, Germany: Kosmos- Gesellschaft Der Naturfreunde Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 228 pages, 142 figs., Small piece 3/4" on top of front cover (peeling?) not major. otherwise no stamps or other marks. a Very good copy of this work. $28.00
[011652] Steward, J. W.. The Tailed Amphibians of Europe. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good ++. 180 pp., ill. w/photo., fig. & 16 dist. maps. Clean copy with a nice dust jacket in a clear protector.. $12.00
[8995] Steward, J. W.. The snakes of Europe.. Cranbury, New Jersey: Assocoated University Press, Inc., 1971. Hard Cover. First American edition. 238 pp., 144 pls., 36 maps.No dust jacket but a very clean copy with no stamps or other marks. $22.00
[8994] Steward, J. W.. The tailed amphibians of Europe.. Newton Abbot Devon: David & Charles Ltd., 1969. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. 180 pp., 144 pls., 16 maps, No dust jacket, bookplate of Dennis Carlson $8.00
[8998] Stewart, Margaret M.. Amphibians of Malawi.. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1967. Hard Cover. / No Jacket. 163 pp., 67 figs., 20 color pls., 1 map, No jacket, signature Dana Payne, Small tear at top of spine, a good copy of this work. $25.00
[000177] Stimson, Arthur Carl, Edited By Dorthy E. Justman. The Snake's Advocate.. Texas?: Eakin Press , 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 104 pages, 10 black & white photos. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean very good to fine copy of this work. $19.00
[000233] Stoops, Erik D., And Annette T. Wright. Snakes. New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 80 pages, 186 color photos. No stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy of this work. $10.00
[000791] Storer, Pat. Small Exotic Mammals - Ardvarks to Zebra Mice - Second Edition. ill. Nancy Allworth. Columbus, Texas: Country Storer Enterprises, 1995. 2nd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 344 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A Fine copy of this work. $110.00
[11494] Storm, Robert M., William P. Leonard, editors, H. Brown, R. B. Bury, D. M. Darda, L. V. Diller, C. R. Peterson, and R. Storm. Reptiles of Washington and Oregon. Seattle, WA: Seattle Audubon Society, 1995. Pictorial Soft Cover. 176 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise clean very good copy $15.00
[011616] Strecker, John K.. An Annotated Catalogue of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Bexar County, Texas. San Antonio, Texas: The Society, 1922. Pamphlet. Very Good 31 pages, Illustrated. No stamps or other marks. Some signs of age but a good clean copy. $28.00
[9093] Strimple, Peter D., editor. Advances in Herpetoculture. -. International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry, Zological Consortium Inc., 1996. Pictorial Soft Cover. Special Publication, Number 1, June 1996., 166 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise clean $25.00
[000260] Stuart, L. C.. The Amphibians and Reptiles of Alta Verapaz Guatemala.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 109 pages, 35 tables, 1 foldout map. Miscellaneous publications # 69. No stamps or other marks. A clean, very good ++ copy of this work. $15.00
[000259] Stuart, L. C.. A Checklist of the Herpetofauna of Guatemala.. Ann Arbor: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 150 pages. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) and underlining through some text with Joes extensive notes inside back cover. A good working copy of this work. $25.00
[011541] Surface, H. A. (Editor).. The Serpents of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg: Pennsylvania State Department of Agriculture, 1906. Wrappers. pp. 113-208, Cover missing a little around the edges in places. Inside no stamps or writing. $40.00
[000179] Swan, Gerry, and Louise Dgerton, Editor. Green Guide - Snakes and Other Reptiles.. Sydney, Auckland, London, Cape Town: New Holland Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine 2001 reprint, 96 pp., full color. Pictorial cover, no stamps or other marks. A fine + copy of this work. $8.00
[000771] Sweeney, Roger. Garter Snakes - Their Natural History and Care in Captivity.. London: Blanford, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 128 pp., 10 colored plates, figures, fine, Nice dust jacket, No previous owners stamps or other marks, A clean, very good copy of this work. $15.00
[9175] Swingland, Ian R., and Michael W. Klemens. The Conservation Biology of Tortoises.. Occ. Pap. IUCN Species Survival Commission, 1989. Soft Cover. . No 5, 204 pp., signature of Dana Payne, otherwise a very good copy $40.00
[000948] Tanara, Milli Ubertazzi. The World of Amphibians and Reptiles. New York: Abbeville Press , 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good / None Issued. 256 pages. Binding solid, a slight nick on spine. Previous owner name and price inside front cover. A good copy of this work. $4.00
[000379] Tanner, Wilmer W.. A Comparative Study of the Throat Musculature in the Plethodontidae of Mexico and Central America.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Fine pp. 583 - 677, 4 figs., 4 plates. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIV, Pt. II. Old plain paper binding, no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $14.00
[000918] Taylor, Barbara, and Mark O'Shea. The Great Big Book of Snakes and Reptiles. Blackfriars Road, London: Hermes House , 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 256 pages. Very slight shelfwear. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean copy in very good _ condition. $12.00
[000656] Taylor, Edward H.. A New Veracrucian Salamander.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIV, Pt. 1, No. 2, pp. 189-193, 1 fig. Previous owners stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $3.00
[000432] Taylor, Edward H.. Two New Teiid Lizards from Costa Rica.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 271 -278, 2 figs, University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIII, pt. I, No. 5. Previous owners stamp (James Peters) on front cover, otherwise no other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[000655] Taylor, Edward H.. New Salamanders from Costa Rica.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good + / No Jacket. Science Bulletin, Vol. XXXIII, Pt. 1, No. 6, pp. 279-288, Previous owners stamp on front cover otherwise a very good + copy of this work. $4.00
[000901] Taylor, Edward H.. A Brief Review of the Snakes of Costa Rica. Lawrence Kansas: University of Kansas Science Bulletin, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good / None Issued. Vol. XXXIV, Pt. 1, No. 1, pp. 1 -188. Spine reinforced with tape. Cover shows signs of age but no tears. Small 3/4" spot rund through last 8 pages. A good copy of this work. $40.00
[000433] Taylor, Edward H.. Ceylonese Lizards of the Family Scincidae.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1950. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Paper. Very Good pp. 481 -516, 8 figs., University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. XXIII, pt. II, No. 13. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $4.00
[000429] Taylor, Edward H.. New or Unusual Mexican Amphibians.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 21 pages, 6 figs., 4 tables. Novitates, No. 1437. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $5.00
[000428] Taylor, Edward H.. The Hylid Genus Acrodytes, with Comments on Mexican Forms.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp. 63 - 67, 1 plate. University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. XXX, pt I, No. 6. Clean no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $4.00
[011546] Taylor, Edward H., A. Byron Leonard, Hobart M. Smith, and George R. Pisani. Edward H. Taylor: Recollections of an Herpetologist.. University of Kansas: Museum of Natural History, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 159 pp., 5 figs., clean copy. $7.00
[001011] Taylor, Edward H., A. Byron Leonard, Hobart M. Smith, and George R. Pisani. Edward H. Taylor: Recollections of an Herpetologist.. University of Kansas: Museum of Natural History, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 159 pp., 5 figs., clean copy. $7.00
[000430] Taylor, Edward H., And Hobart M. Smith. The Snake Genera Conopsis and Toluca.. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine pp.,325 - 363, 12 figs.,6 plates. University of Kansas Science Bulletin Vol. XXVIII, pt. II, No. 15. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $11.00
[9404] Tennant, Alan, John E. Werler, and Bill Marvel. A Field Guide to Texas Snakes.. Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Co., 1985. Pictorial Soft Cover. 260 pp., old price in pencil, otherwise very good. $13.00
[000930] The Northern Queensland Threatened Frogs Recovery Team. Recovery Plan for the Stream-dwelling Rainforest Frogs of the Wet Tropics Biogeographic Region of North-east Queensland 2000 - 20004. Brisbane, Australia: Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 36 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good copy of this work. $12.00
[9459] Thorbjarnarson, John. Crocodiles - an action plan for their conservation.. IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group, 1992. Soft Cover. 136 pp., marked with old price, otherwise clean $20.00
[000676] Tiger, Lionel, and Robin Fox. The Imperial Animal. New York, Chicago, San Franscisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0030865824. 308 pages, Cover shows some shelf wear, otherwise a nice clean copy of this work. $3.00
[9480] Tikader, B. K., and R. C. Sharma. Handbook of Indian Testudines.. Calcutta, India: Zoological Survey of India, 1985. Hard Cover. / Fine. First edition, 156 pp., clean unmarked copy with a nice dust jacket $40.00
[9524] Tolson, P.J., and R. W. Henderson. The Natural History of West Indian Boas.. England: R. & A. Publishing Ltd., 1993. Hard Cover. . / Fine. 125 pp., Clean fine copy. $60.00
[000487] Toops, Connie. The Alligator - Monarch of the Marsh.. Hialeah, Florida: Haff-Daugherty Graphics, Inc., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Very Good 1988 printing. 58 pages, 23 color photos,. Old price tag on front cover, no other stamps or marks, a very good + copy of this work. $8.00
[011623] Townson, Simon, N.J. Millichamp, D.G.D. Luas, and A.J. Millwood. The Care and Breeding of Captive Reptiles. Leytonstone, London: British Herpetological Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Good + 98 pages. Shows age but no stamps or other marks. A good copy. $20.00
[011514] Trolly, Krystal, and Marius Burger. Chameleons of Southern Africa. Cape Town: Struik Publishers, 2007. Pictorial Soft Cover. 100 pages. no stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy $15.00
[000255] Trueb, Linda. Evolutionary Relationships of Casue-Headed Tree Frogs with Co-Ossified Skulls (Family Hylidae).. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine pp. 549 - 716, with 12 plates. Univ. of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Vol. 18, no 7. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $28.00
[000419] Trueb, Linda. Systematic Relationships of Neotropical Horned Frogs, Genus Hemiphractus (Anura: Hylidae).. Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. Very Good 60 pages, 18 figs. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, No. 29. No stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $9.00
[9579] Trutnau, Ludwig. Venomous Snakes - Snakes in the Terrarium.. Malabar, FL,: Krieger Publishing Company, 2004. Pictorial Hard Cover. 340 pp.Clean fine copy, like new. $75.00
[000829] Trutnau, Ludwig. Nonvenomous Snakes. Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0 8120 5632 9. 191 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. This copy would be listed as fine except for the fact that the hardcover has been bound on upside down. At first glance it is a little confusing but all in all it's a nice unusual copy of this work. $25.00
[000213] Trutnau, Ludwig. Nonvenomous Snakes. Woodbury, N.Y./ Toronto: Barrons, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 191 pages, 63 color photos, No dust jacket issued, Pictorial cover, slight wear on top and bottom edges of spine. Previous owners signature, no other stamps or marks. $14.00
[9578] Trutnau, Ludwig. Nonvenomous Snakes.. Woodbury, New York: Barron's Educational Serries. Inc., 1986. Pictorial Hard Cover. 191 pp., 63 color photos. a clean unmarked copy. $15.00
[000974] Turner, James R.. Frogs of Australia: an Introduction to Their Classification, Biology and Distribution. ill. Turner, James R.. Sofia, Bulgaria : Pensoft Publishers, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New / None Issued. ISBN: 954 642 197 9. 163 pages. Covers 213 species and 5 subspecies of Australian frogs. No previous owners stamps or other marks, looks new. $75.00
[9614] Turtle Conservation Fund. A Global Action Plan for Conservation of Tortoises and Freshwater Turtles - Strategy and Funding Prospectus 2002 - 2007.. Washington DC: Conservation International and Chelonian Research Foundation, 2002. Soft Cover. 30 pp., clean unmarked copyh $8.00
[9620] Twigger, Robert. Big Snake - The Hunt for the World's Longest Snake.. Fsbooks: William Morrow & Company, 1999. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 319 pp.Good clean used copy. $5.00
[000904] Tyler, Michael J.. There's a Frog in My Throat/Stomach . Sydney: Collins, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 52 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine (as new) copy of this work. $13.00
[000162] Tyler, Michael J.. The Australian Naturalist Library - Frogs.. Sydney: William Collins Pty Ltd., 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 256 pp., 20 plates. Cover has small tear along spine. Otherwise no stamps or marks. Text clean and bright, binding solid. $20.00
[000393] Tyler, Michael J.. Frogs As Pets - a Guide to Keeping the Australian Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea).. Richmond, South Australia: Graphic Print Group, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Fine 28 pages, 22 color photos. No stamps or other marks. A fine (like new) copy. $9.00
[011691] Uchiyama, Ryu. Reptiles and Amphibians. Sanfrancisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good 101 pages. No stamps or other marks, cover slightly scuffed. A very good copy of this work. $8.00
[011629] Uricheck, Michael J. Ph.D.. 15th International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry Seattle, Washington June 20 - 23 1991. International Herpetological Symposium, Inc., 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good 184 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy ot this work. $37.00
[000646] Uricheck, Michael J., Ph.D., Editor. Medical Perspectives in Herpetology - Selected Papers from the Proceedings of the International Herpetological Symposia on Captive Propagation and Husbandry. Excelsior, MN: Serpent's Tale, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 1885209002. Pictorial cover, velo bound, 140 pages. Previous owners stamp inside front cover otherwise a clean copy. This title was printed and I think, never officially released. Rare? $90.00
[000727] Uricheck, Michael J., Ph.D., Editor. 15th International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry.. Seattle, Washington: International Herpetological Symposium, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 184 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good + clean copy of this work. $40.00
[000408] Uzzell, Thomas M., Jr.. Teiid Lizards of the Genus Neusticurus (Reptilia, Sauria).. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp. 279 - 327, 6 figs., 12 tables. Bulletin, Vol. 132, Art. 5. Cover has 3 5 stamps (3 crossed out. Insides & text clean with no marks. A good + copy of this work. $14.00
[000285] Van Denburgh, John. Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905 - 1906.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1912. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 323 - 374, plates 23 - 30. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, vol. 1. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $30.00
[000700] Van Denburgh, John. Notes on Some Reptiles and Amphibians from Oregon, Idaho, and Utah.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1912. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 155 - 160. Proceeding of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, Vol. III. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $6.00
[011582] Van Denburgh, John. Herpetology of Lower California, collected papers.. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1978. Soft Cover. Fine Facsimile reprint, 97 pp., No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $10.00
[9705] Van Denburgh, John. Notes on Ascaphus, the Discoglossoid toad of North America.. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 1912. ser. 4, Vol. 3, pp. 159-164. A clean copy. $10.00
[9722] Van Denburgh, John. Herpetology of Lower California, collected papers.. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1978. Soft Cover. Fine Facsimile reprint, 97 pp. $10.00
[000264] Van Denburgh, John. A List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Utah, with Notes on the Species in the Collection of the Academy.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1915. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 99 - 110. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, vol V., No. IV. Clean copy with no stamps or other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $10.00
[000261] Van Denburgh, John, and Joseph R. Slevin. A List of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Arizona, with Notes on the Species in the Collection of the Academy.. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good pp. 391 - 454, plates 17 - 28. Proceeding of the California Academy of Sciences, fourth series, Vol. III. No stamps or other marks. A very good ++ copy of this work. $40.00
[011638] Vetter, Holger. Turtles of the World Vol. 4 East and South Asia. Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 2006. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine Terralog: , 160 pp.. New fine, still in shrink wrap. $50.00
[011531] Vial, James L., Editor. Evolutionary Biology of the Anurans - Contemporary Research on Major Problems.. Columbia, Missouri: Univesity of Missouri Press, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. 470 pages, Green Cloth in very good shape, Fine dust jacket in mylar protector. No stamps or other marks. A very good + clean copy of this work. $40.00
[000239] Villa, Jamie, Larry David Wilson, and Jerry D. Johnson. Middle American Herpetology - a Bibliographic Checklist.. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 131 pages, 21 figs, 16 color plates. Blue cloth, no stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $30.00
[000889] Vogel, Zdenek. A Concise Guide in Colour Reptiles and Amphibians . London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 262 pages. Small 1/2" tear at top of spine. Old price in pencil inside front cover. No other stamps or marks. A very good copy of this work. $20.00
[000054] Vogel, Zdenek. Reptile Life.. London: Spring Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No date (1946 ?), 146 black & white photos, 2 color plates, hardbound, No dust jacket, spine chipped at top. Previous owners notes inside front cover, otherwise a clean copy $8.00
[000118] Vogel, Zdenek, Translated By Gwynne Vevers. Reptiles and Amphibians - Their Care and Behavior. New York: The Viking Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 228 pp., 253 photos, 36 in color. hardbound. Previous owners bookplate with inscription. Text clean, a good copy of this work. $40.00
[011597] Vogt, Richard Arl. Natural History of Amphibians and Reptiles of Wiscnsin. Milwaukee, WI.: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 205 pages. No stamps or other marks. dust jacket in protector. A very clean fine copy. $75.00
[9834] Volpe, E. Peter, and James L. Dobie. The larva of the Oak toad, Bufo quercicus Holbrook.. Tulane Studies in Zoology, 1959. Vol. 7, No. 4, pp. 145-151, 5 figs. $3.00
[9835] Von Filek, Werner. Frogs in the aquarium.. New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1967. Pictorial Soft Cover. 1973 printing, 96 pp., 65 illus., 9 figs.Dana Payne's signature inside front cover, otherwise clean $4.00
[9868] Wager, Vincent A.. Frogs of South Africa their fascinating life stories. (1986 Revised edition). Delta Books, (Pty) Ltd, 1965. Hard Cover. / Fine. 1986 Revised edition. 183 pp.signatue of Dana Payne, otherwise a fine copy of this work $30.00
[11422] Waite, Edgar R., (Kraig Adler,editor). The Reptiles and Amphibians of South Australia. 1993 Reprint with an Introduction by Michael J. Tyler and Mark Hutchinson. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1929. Soft Cover. 1993, Facsimile Reprints in Herpetology. second printing, 270 pp., clean copy. $18.00
[9888] Waite, Edgar R., (Kraig Adler,editor). The Reptiles and Amphibians of South Australia. 1993 Reprint with an Introduction by Michael J. Tyler and Mark Hutchinson. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1929. Hard Cover. 1993 Facsimile Reprints in Herpetology, 270 pp. A clean fine copy. $20.00
[000377] Wake, David B., And James F. Lynch. The Distribution, Ecology, and Evolutionary History of Plethodontid Salamanders in Tropical America.. Los Angeles, CA: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 65 pages, 45 figs., fronsispiece. Science Bulletin, No. 25. No stamps or other marks. A fine copy of this work. $25.00
[000150] Walls, Jerry G.. Corn and Red Rat Snakes.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pp., 65 color photos. No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks, a very good + copy of this work. $10.00
[000941] Web, J. E., J. A. Wallwork, and J. H. Elgood. Guide to Living Reptiles. London and Basingstoke: The MacMilian Press Ltd., 1978. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 172 pages. Book shop stamp and price inside front cover. Otherwise a good clean copy. $25.00
[000869] Weigel, John. Care of Australian Reptiles in Captivity. Gosford, New South Wales: Reptile Keepers Association, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 144 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good clean copy. $20.00
[000932] Wellington, Ross , and Ron Haering. Hygiene Protocol for the Control of Disease in Frogs. Hurstville, NSW: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper. Very Good + / None Issued. 16 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + copy of this work. $8.00
[011612] Wells, Richard W., And C Ross Wellington. A Synopsis of the Class Reptilia. Sydney: Australian Journal of Herpetology, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / None Issued. Vol 1, Nos 3 & 4: 73-129. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy of the scarce and important work. $40.00
[000780] Werler, John E.; Dixon, James R.; Dixon, James Ray. Texas Snakes: Identification, Distribution, and Natural History. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine / None Issued. ISBN: 0-292-79130-5. 437 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine clean copy of this work. $55.00
[011662] Whitaker, Romulus, and Ashok Captain. Snakes of India - The Field Guide.. Chemnai, India: Draco Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 482 pp., Dust jacket fine in clear protector. No stamps or other marks. Signed by both authors (Whitaker & Captain). A clean fine signed copy in like new condition. $175.00
[10148] White, William Jr. Ph.D.. The American chameleon.. New York: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc, 1977. Pictorial Hard Cover. 80 pp., 81 illus,, a very clean unmarked copy. $10.00
[000766] Wiegel, John. Care of Australian Reptiles in Captivity. Gosford, New South Wales: Reptile Keepers Association, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. ISBN: 0-7316-3290-7. 144 pages. 1989 printing. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A very good + to fine copy of this work. $25.00
[001002] Wilke, Hartmut. Turtles a Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Woodbury, N.Y./ Toronto: Barrons, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine / None Issued. 75 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine clean copy of this work. $5.00
[011700] Willey, Keith. Crocodile Hunt. Seal Books, 1977. Soft Cover. 200 pages, previous owners stamp. A good copy of this work. $10.00
[10554] Wilms, Thomas. Uromastyx - Natural History, Captive Care, Breeding. First English Edition.. Herpeton, Offenbach, 2005. Pictorial Hard Cover. 143 pp., clean like new copy. $75.00
[10267] Wilson, Larry David, and John R. Meyer. The snakes of Honduras .. Milwaukee Pub. Mus, 1985. Pictorial Soft Cover. 2nd edition, 150 pp., 124 figs., 6 tables. Clean unmarked copy. $35.00
[011533] Wilson, Richard, and Robyn WIlson. The Care and Breeding of the African Spurred Tortoise Geochelone Sulcata. London: Carapace Press, 1997. Pamphlet. 36 pages, softbound, No stamps or other marks. A good clean copy. $30.00
[011562] Wilson, Stephen K., And David G. Knowles. Australia's Reptiles A Photographic Reference to the Terrestrial Reptiles of Australia . Sydney: William Collins Pty Ltd., 1988. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 447 pages. A clean copy with no stamps or other marks with a very good dust jacket in a plastic protector. $145.00
[011706] Wilson, Steve. Reptiles of the Southern Brigalow Belt. WWF Australia, 2003. Spiral Bound. Fine 41 pages, soft cover. No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy. $20.00
[000825] Wootton, Anthony. Insects of the World.. New York,: Facts on File Publications, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 87196 881 2. 1988 reprint. 224 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A fine copy with a very good dust jacket. $18.00
[000031] Worell, Eric. Reptiles of Australia - Crocodiles, Turtles, Tortoises, Lizards, Snakes.. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1963 (1964) xv,207p. Illustrated with colour and black and white. Boards slightly stained. Previous owners signature (Joe Laszlo) 13 pp have underlining. Joe was interested in temperatures and cool periods. A good solid working copy of this book. $40.00
[000831] Works Progress Administration. Reptiles and Amphibians. Chicago: Junior Press Books, Albert Whitman & Co , 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 253 pages. Ex Library with all the usual markings. A fully usable and readable book in fair condition. $10.00
[000997] Worrell, Eric. Australian Snakes Crocodiles Tortoises Turtles Lizards. Melbourne: Angus and Robertson, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. Previous owners stamp. Otherwise a clean, very good copy of this work. $20.00
[011658] Wright, Albert Hazen. life-Histories of the Frogs of Okefinokee Swamp, Georgia North American Salientia (Anura) No. 2. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1932. Hard Cover. Good 407 pages. Orginal green cloth, slight discoloration on upper spine. Previous owners book plate. Inside clean and tight. A good copy of this work. $105.00
[011644] Wright, Albert Hazen, and Anna Allen Wright. Handbook of Snakes of the Unites States and Canada. Volume III Bibliography. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-916984-07-9. Facsimile Reprint, Green Cloth, 179 pages, No stamps or other marks. A clean fine copy of this work. $15.00
[000811] Wright, Albert Hazen, and Anna Allen Wright. Handbook of Snakes Volume 1 and 2. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1957. Third Printing 1967. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Volume 1 pp 1 - 564 , vol 2 pp 565 - 1105. Third printing 1967. Both volumes dust jackets are in Mylar covers. No previous owners stamps or other marks in either volume. A Very good set of this classic work. $50.00
[011643] Wright, Albert Hazen, and Anna Allen Wright. Handbook of Snakes Volume 1 and 2. Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1957. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + Fifth printing 1975. Two Volumes. Volume 1 pp 1 - 564 , vol 2 pp 565 - 1105. No dust jackets. No previous owners stamps or other marks in either volume. A Very good to fine set of this classic work. $40.00
[000982] Wright, John W., And Laurie J. Vitt. Biology of Whiptail Lizards (Genus cnemidophorus). Norman, OK: Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 416 pages. A small note in ink inside front cover. Library stamp of Horace G. Stafford in several places. One page underlined with some notes in margin. $30.00
[011510] Wrobel, Murry, Compiler. Elsevier's Dictionary of Reptiles in Latin, English, German, French, and Italian. The Netherlands: Elsevier, 2004. Hard Cover. 758 pages, No dust jacket issued. No stamps or other marks. A fine clean copy of this work. $110.00
[000102] Wynne, Richard H.. Lizards in Captivity.. Neptune City, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 189 pp., 66 bloack & white, and 47 color photos. Hardbound, no dust jacket issued. No stamps or marks, a very clean copy in Fine condition. $5.00
[10379] Wynne, Richard H.. Lizards in Captivity.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1981. Pictorial Hard Cover. 189 pp., 121 photos, 55 in color. A clean unmarked copy. $5.00
[011555] Zappalorti, Robert T.. Teh Amateur Zoologist's Guide to Turtles and Crocodilians. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1976. Hard Cover. / Very Good. 208 pages, dust jacket in protective cover, A nice clean unmarked copy. $20.00
[011614] Zhao, Ermi, Qixiong Hu, Yaoming Jiang, and Yuhua Yang. Studies on Chinese Salamanders.. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1988. Hard Cover. / None Issued. Contr. to Herpetology, No. 4, 67 pp. No stamps or other marks.. A very clean copy. $20.00
[000970] Zim, Herbert S. And Hobart M. Smith, Revised By Jonathan P. Latimer, Karen Stroy Nolting, and J. Whitfield Gibbons,. Reptiles and Amphibians A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press - Revised Edition. ill. James Gordon Irving. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good + / None Issued. 160 pages. No previous owners stamps or other marks. A clean, very good + copy of this work. $5.00
[011549] Zim, Herbert S., and Hobart M. Smith. Reptiles and Amphibians a Guide to Familiar American Species.. ill. James Gordon Irving. New York: Golden Press, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . 160 pages, Little used but no stamps or othe marks. A good copy of this little book. $5.00
[000080] Zimmerman, Helmut, Translated By Howard Hirschhorn. Tropical Frogs. Neptune, N. J.: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine 93 pp., black & white & color photos. Hardbound, No stamps of other marks. A clean, fine copy of this work. $8.00
[10422] Zimmerman, Helmut.. Tropical Frogs.. T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. Pictorial Hard Cover. 93 pp., 58 photos, 28 in color, figs.A clean used copy. $7.00
[011628] Zulich, Allen W.. 14th International Herpetological Symposium on Captive Propagation and Husbandry June 20 - 23, Ft. Worth, Texas. International Herpetological Symposium, Inc., 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good 105 pages. No stamps or other marks. A very good copy ot this work. $37.00
[000446] Zweifel, Richard G.. Reproductive Biology of Anurans of the Arid Southwest, with Emphasis on Adaptation of Embryos to Temperature.. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine 64 pages, 21 figs., Bulletin, Vol. 140, Art. 1, Previous owners stamp, otherwise no other marks. A fine copy of this work. $25.00
![]()
![]()
|
Index
To send Frank or Kate an e-mail, our addresses are: frank@pondturtle.com or kate@pondturtle.com
Pages first went up in October 1995.
Copyright © 1996, 1997, 1998,1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 Frank Slavens
